Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Lightroom 2.1  (Read 15097 times)
Ian Lyons
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 127


« on: September 19, 2008, 04:38:50 PM »
ReplyReply

A release candidate for Lightroom 2.1 is now available from Adobe Labs http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/Lightroom_2.1
Logged

Josh-H
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1905



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 04:48:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
A release candidate for Lightroom 2.1 is now available from Adobe Labs http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/Lightroom_2.1
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222747\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Glad to see a few annoying bugs fixed in this release candidate.
Logged

rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1420


WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2008, 05:41:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Ian.  That's good news.  I see a lot of the bugs I've experienced are being addressed.  Now I'll also be waiting on the performance improvements for the localized corrections (2.2?).  

I'm going to wait for 2.1 to be fully baked and formally released as an update before installing though.
Logged

[span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'][span style='font-family:Arial'][span style='font-family:Geneva'][span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%']Regards,
Ron[/span][/span][/span][/span]
dchew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 563



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2008, 07:06:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Although I posted this on the Adobe forum, I'll repeat it here:

So far I've tried the following things that I've had problems with before.  Each one seems fixed:

1. Hanging on auto white balance.
2. "Three dot indicator." Much faster.
3. "Two-step undo problem." I always wondered if this was pilot error! Does not seem to happen any more.
4. Although I have no way to quantify this, it immediately seems much faster...

Dave Chew
Logged

rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1420


WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2008, 07:54:55 PM »
ReplyReply

That's great news, Dave. Any new or nagging problems?
Logged

[span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'][span style='font-family:Arial'][span style='font-family:Geneva'][span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%']Regards,
Ron[/span][/span][/span][/span]
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2227



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2008, 11:38:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Awesome!  I'm trying it right now - many of the issues fixed are things I ran into...no show stoppers but this should make a great improvement!
Logged

DarkPenguin
Guest
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2008, 10:36:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Does it hose my database in any way?  In other words if I run this will I lose anything once the real 2.1 comes out?
Logged
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2108


« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2008, 04:39:39 PM »
ReplyReply

No, it doesn't.

But backup your database anyways.
Logged

vandevanterSH
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 626


« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2008, 05:58:41 PM »
ReplyReply

I am seeing a big improvement with 2.1....no more spinning pizza wheels..

Steve
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6802


« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2008, 06:31:35 PM »
ReplyReply

A lot less spinning wheels and switching between modules is much faster. I also find the local brush much more responsive (on a MacBook Pro). No crash so far.
Logged

Francois
picnic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 574


« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2008, 06:42:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
A lot less spinning wheels and switching between modules is much faster. I also find the local brush much more responsive (on a MacBook Pro). No crash so far.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222943\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Has anyone tried the 'open in PSCS3' without using the workaround of using open with photoshop.exe as alternative editor.  This was bug for many with PCs.

Diane
Logged
DaHen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 31


« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2008, 07:39:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I'm going to wait for 2.1 to be fully baked and formally released as an update before installing though.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222761\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Same here. I'll wait as well.

 
Logged

My System: Windows8. Intel Core i7-3770 CPU 3.40GHz 8GB Ram
C Drive: WD SATA 1TB. and an external WD USB 640GB.
LR 4.2 & 5.2 & CS6
Epson R220, HP 7960 Printer
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2227



WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2008, 08:00:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Just got through two shoots worth of work on it - much faster, no issues whatsoever.

The edit in CS3 was never an issue for me, still works fine.
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6802


« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2008, 08:59:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Has anyone tried the 'open in PSCS3' without using the workaround of using open with photoshop.exe as alternative editor.  This was bug for many with PCs.

Diane
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222945\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Diane,
I can't say, I'm using a Mac and I never experienced the issue.
Logged

Francois
Mort54
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 590


WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2008, 09:25:17 PM »
ReplyReply

As others have reported, much better performance. No more spinning beach balls on my Mac, even when processing 39 MP files from my Phase One P45+. I can even have other apps open now with no obvious slowdown. Thank you Adobe.
Logged

I Reject Your Reality And Substitute My Own
weberpoint
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



WWW
« Reply #15 on: September 20, 2008, 09:57:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Has anyone tried the 'open in PSCS3' without using the workaround of using open with photoshop.exe as alternative editor.  This was bug for many with PCs.

Diane
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222945\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I had that problem as well, so I just tested it.  I am happy to report that it appears to be fixed!
Logged
dhlewis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23



WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2008, 07:27:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
A release candidate for Lightroom 2.1 is now available from Adobe Labs http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/Lightroom_2.1
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222747\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Windows XP, I am seeing little benefit if any so far. If anything mouse movements appear slower to respond, apparent in more intensive actions like red eye adjustment.
Logged
azicit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


WWW
« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2008, 06:58:43 PM »
ReplyReply

 All the issues I was having appear to be fixed plus the whole thing is running much faster and smoother.  YEA team!
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 06:59:06 PM by azicit » Logged
picnic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 574


« Reply #18 on: September 21, 2008, 07:14:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
I had that problem as well, so I just tested it.  I am happy to report that it appears to be fixed!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=222963\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks---that wasn't a huge issue for me since I did use the workaround, but that was one thing that was talked about at length on the Adobe LR forum.  I haven't gotten around to dling 2.1 but will install it in the next day or so.  I love 2.0 even with the bugs, so this will be terrific.

Diane
Logged
David Sutton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2008, 09:14:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Windows XP, I am seeing little benefit if any so far. If anything mouse movements appear slower to respond, apparent in more intensive actions like red eye adjustment.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=223012\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Just loaded LR into a new desktop and had this problem which was fixed by updating the video driver. David
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad