Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?  (Read 3215 times)
A.K.
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



WWW
« on: October 09, 2008, 01:25:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello,
Does anybody know, is it possible to use an ImageBank, which was previously used on 528c, on a 132c back? Is it necessary to reformat the drive and how is this done? Or does it work out of the box?
Logged

Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
jimgolden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2008, 01:34:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: A.K.
Hello,
Does anybody know, is it possible to use an ImageBank, which was previously used on 528c, on a 132c back? Is it necessary to reformat the drive and how is this done? Or does it work out of the box?

they're essentially the same back, so why not? the 528 functions in single shot mode as well. you should try posting to the hassy board for a definitive answer - http://www.hasselbladdigitalforum.com/
Logged
Nick-T
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 462


« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2008, 01:42:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jimgolden
they're essentially the same back, so why not? the 528 functions in single shot mode as well. you should try posting to the hassy board for a definitive answer - http://www.hasselbladdigitalforum.com/

No Need to reformat, files are the same size.

Nick-T
Logged

A.K.
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2008, 03:04:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you
Logged

Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
shutay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 203


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2008, 09:24:40 AM »
ReplyReply

Andrey, just curious - how is it you have a 528c ImageBank with a 132c back?
Logged
A.K.
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2008, 02:37:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: shutay
Andrey, just curious - how is it you have a 528c ImageBank with a 132c back?

I have a 132 back; my imagebank's firewire socket got fried because of the improperly connected cables inside my PC (the vendor has somehow connected FireWire cables to the USB controller!), I have an offer for the new unit, but it was previously used with 528.
Logged

Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
shutay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 203


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2008, 08:05:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Oh no... Sorry to hear that. That's a real shame.
Logged
Dustbak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2371


« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2008, 10:43:59 AM »
ReplyReply

I can be mistaken but I believed there is no difference between the imagebanks. You have 2 type, type I (older and larger used with the 96, 384, 132 &528) en the newer version type II (smaller and can be used with the newer backs like the CF22/CF39 and the H3 series).

I can be mistaken as I said so maybe one of the people that know this for sure can drop in?
Logged
BobDavid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1078


« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2008, 12:22:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Dustbak
I can be mistaken but I believed there is no difference between the imagebanks. You have 2 type, type I (older and larger used with the 96, 384, 132 &528) en the newer version type II (smaller and can be used with the newer backs like the CF22/CF39 and the H3 series).

I can be mistaken as I said so maybe one of the people that know this for sure can drop in?


You are correct. There is the old Image Bank, which is a 40 gig hard drive. The newer one is smaller and its got more capacity. The older Image Bank is used with the 96, 384, 132, and 528.
Logged
shutay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 203


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2008, 06:36:58 AM »
ReplyReply

It is also worth noting that the original ImageBank and the new ImageBank II apart from difference in size and capacity, they do not have the same connector/cables.

The original Ixpress ImageBank uses a round 6-pin connector (it is purportedly a Gigabit Ethernet interface), whereas the new ImageBank II uses Firewire 800, and thus also provides power for the newer H3D backs. They both use Sony InfoLithium L type batteries.
Logged
A.K.
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83



WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2008, 11:05:43 AM »
ReplyReply

Well, in this case, everything should work. Thank you
Logged

Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad