Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: ACR 5.0, no 50D support?  (Read 7131 times)
Wayne Fox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2807



WWW
« on: October 18, 2008, 01:18:44 AM »
ReplyReply

CS4 won't doesn't support my 50d RAW files ... even though LR 2.1RC and CS3 with ACR 4.5 has at least preliminary support.

I guess my question, for those that might have some inside info, is this right?  Just want to make sure it isn't user error of some kind.


Logged

Nick Rains
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 700



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2008, 03:21:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Wayne Fox
CS4 won't doesn't support my 50d RAW files ... even though LR 2.1RC and CS3 with ACR 4.5 has at least preliminary support.

I guess my question, for those that might have some inside info, is this right?  Just want to make sure it isn't user error of some kind.
I believe there is a 5.1 version due any day now - that will align 5.x with 4.6.
Logged

Nick Rains
Australian Landscape Photographer
www.nickrains.com
iPad Publishing
www.photique.com.au
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101


« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2008, 05:02:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Correct. Due to the significant lead time required to package CS4, our work on CS4 (Camera Raw 5.0) was finished long before the 50D was even announced. Next week there will be a 5.1 update that will include 50D support, same as CR 4.6.

Sorry for the (temporary) inconvenience. We had originally hoped to get 5.1 out the door on the same day as the actual CS4 ship date, but we did not manage to squeeze that in.
Logged

Wayne Fox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2807



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2008, 12:45:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: madmanchan
Correct. Due to the significant lead time required to package CS4, our work on CS4 (Camera Raw 5.0) was finished long before the 50D was even announced. Next week there will be a 5.1 update that will include 50D support, same as CR 4.6.

Sorry for the (temporary) inconvenience. We had originally hoped to get 5.1 out the door on the same day as the actual CS4 ship date, but we did not manage to squeeze that in.

Thanks for the update.
Logged

Mike Louw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 137



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2008, 02:24:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Somewhat off-topic, but while we've got you cornered on the subject of CS4, madmanchan: it seems as though the Photoshop preference option to open Bridge automatically when launching Photoshop has disappeared (replaced by the option to open Bridge at login?). Is this true, or am I missing something?
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2008, 02:38:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mikelouw
when launching Photoshop has disappeared (replaced by the option to open Bridge at login?). Is this true, or am I missing something?


True...so?
Logged
Mike Louw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 137



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2008, 03:31:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Schewe
True...so?

Just wondered if the option had moved somewhere else. I liked it.
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5411


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2008, 03:56:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mikelouw
Just wondered if the option had moved somewhere else. I liked it.


Pretty easy to automatically open Bridge when Photoshop is opened, anyway...

Record an action, insert menu item "Browse in Bridge" from the File menu
Then in the Scripts Manager, enable, select action>your recorded Bridge Open action and add.

Then every time you launch Photoshop, Photoshop tells Bridge to also open. No need for a preference to do it.
Logged
Mike Louw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 137



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2008, 05:03:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Jeff. Neat trick!

I don't use any other CS4 programs with any frequency, and use Bridge solely as a browser for Photoshop, so I only need Bridge to be open when I use PS, not at login.
Logged

Ben Rubinstein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1733


« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2008, 11:51:08 AM »
ReplyReply

I rarely open PS first anyway, I have the Bridge icon on my Quick Launch Taskbar and work from there to PS. It's as available to me as the button in PS as it's always visible.
Logged

madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2101


« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2008, 07:52:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Wayne, 5.1 will be released later today. Please stay tuned.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad