Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: depth of field widget  (Read 3499 times)
DaveLon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« on: September 04, 2005, 02:25:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Works like a charm.

Dave
Logged
howard smith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1237


« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2005, 09:21:31 AM »
ReplyReply

francois, this seems odd.  DoF equations are short and simple.  The calculations are quite simple and straight forward.  I use a TI-30XA pocket calculaotor with no problems, including calculating the CoC I need to use.
Logged
DaveLon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 124



« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2005, 05:00:41 PM »
ReplyReply

Interesting but on my dual G5 ( 2 gig) it does not show that CPU usage at all.

HuhHuh

Dave
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6825


« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2005, 12:11:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Make sure you have the latest version. The release notes speak of a corrected problem with idle CPU usage.
Thank you for the info. I'll download the latest version as soon as I get back from the Alps
 :cool:  :cool:  :cool:

Francois
Logged

Francois
John Camp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1258


« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2005, 01:37:36 PM »
ReplyReply

While browsing through the "additional widgets" on the widget website, I find they have one for depth of field, if any Mac users are interested...You have to have the Tiger OS. Click on the dashboard icon, then bring up the widget bar. When you do, you should see a click-tab called, "Additional widgets" on the right side of the screen. When you click on that, you go out to the apple web page for widgets. They have several categories -- many categories -- but it's under calculations. Click on calculations and then scan down the list to depth of field calculator.

JC
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6825


« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2005, 03:32:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Unfortunately, I had to delete it from my Mac because it was using nearly 80% of the CPU. I'll re-download it and reinstall to see if the issue is still present.
Other than that, it's a very nice widget.

Francois
Logged

Francois
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6825


« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2005, 11:39:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
francois, this seems odd. DoF equations are short and simple. The calculations are quite simple and straight forward. I use a TI-30XA pocket calculaotor with no problems, including calculating the CoC I need to use.
I have only limited access to the internet these days so my answer is short.

I know this is weird and I will reinstall the DoF widget when I return. Running "top -u" in the terminal confirmed that it was using more than 80% of the cpu on a dual G5...

I'll let you know next week.

Edit: Just wanted to add that the DoF widget used cpu cycles as soon as it was loaded. No need to do any calculations, no need to display it...

Francois
Logged

Francois
Paul Williamson
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2005, 01:46:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Make sure you have the latest version. The release notes speak of a corrected problem with idle CPU usage.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6825


« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2005, 12:07:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Make sure you have the latest version. The release notes speak of a corrected problem with idle CPU usage.
Paul,
I just downloaded the latest version and it seems to be working fine. CPU usage is now OK.

Thanks again,
Francois
Logged

Francois
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad