Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Z3100 driver  (Read 3523 times)
mballent
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58


WWW
« on: October 28, 2008, 05:11:12 PM »
ReplyReply

OK, I have the latest driver installed on my PC,  I try to create a custom paper size 42" wide by 10" long so I can print 8x10s so I enter 42" wide and then 10" long from the custom sizes screen and then the dumb driver tells me that the paper has to be longer than wide and flips the numbers around making the paper 10" wide and 42" long... what is going on with this thing??? thoughts? please
Logged

kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2227



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2008, 06:10:27 PM »
ReplyReply

I just ran into the same thing!!!  I am SO pissed because I had to deliver some prints the other night and had to waste several feet of ridiculously priced paper because of it!!
Logged

walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1328


« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2008, 06:34:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
I just ran into the same thing!!!  I am SO pissed because I had to deliver some prints the other night and had to waste several feet of ridiculously priced paper because of it!!

One workaround I used for a while was to change the orientation and then look at the HP Print Preview so I could make sure it was right before sending it through to be printed.

However, using Qimage avoids the whole issue.  It is able to override the issues of printing from Photoshop as well as those caused by the crazy printer driver.  Qimage's softproofing is also more accurate than CS3's and actually shows you the areas, if any, that will print differently if they are out of gamut rather than blasting the image with gray.

For those of you who use a Mac Pro, it is possible to get Qimage on the Windows side.  I haven't relied on printing from Photoshop in years.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2008, 06:35:52 PM by walter.sk » Logged
William Morse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2008, 06:35:34 PM »
ReplyReply

On the PC, just click on the Landscape button, you will get a print 42 wide x 10 high. On the Mac, doesn't work.

HTH

Bill

Quote from: mballent
OK, I have the latest driver installed on my PC,  I try to create a custom paper size 42" wide by 10" long so I can print 8x10s so I enter 42" wide and then 10" long from the custom sizes screen and then the dumb driver tells me that the paper has to be longer than wide and flips the numbers around making the paper 10" wide and 42" long... what is going on with this thing??? thoughts? please
Logged

Wm. Morse Editions
A Fine-Art Digital Printmaking Studio
Photography, Limited Editions, Film Drum Scanning
Restored Early 20th Century Photos of China
www.MorseEditions.com
mballent
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2008, 07:08:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: walter.sk
One workaround I used for a while was to change the orientation and then look at the HP Print Preview so I could make sure it was right before sending it through to be printed.

However, using Qimage avoids the whole issue.  It is able to override the issues of printing from Photoshop as well as those caused by the crazy printer driver.  Qimage's softproofing is also more accurate than CS3's and actually shows you the areas, if any, that will print differently if they are out of gamut rather than blasting the image with gray.

For those of you who use a Mac Pro, it is possible to get Qimage on the Windows side.  I haven't relied on printing from Photoshop in years.


I am using Qimage to print, but I need to get the paper set up correctly... sure I can cut things down with a previous set up paper, but this is plain stupid... This is really irking me off, I did a photo shoot last weekend and I need to get the order filled out delivered by Friday, I am not amused by the fact that I may need to waste paper just so I can meet the dead line... is there some registry hack that I can try
Logged

mballent
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2008, 07:09:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
I just ran into the same thing!!!  I am SO pissed because I had to deliver some prints the other night and had to waste several feet of ridiculously priced paper because of it!!

At least the paper I am using is not too expensive.  But it still adds up  
Logged

William Morse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2008, 10:07:20 PM »
ReplyReply

As I said above, on a PC it's really not a problem, you just select landscape.

I should also note, however, that I am printing from Qimage. Don't know if this works from PS on the PC.

Bill

Quote from: mballent
I am using Qimage to print, but I need to get the paper set up correctly... sure I can cut things down with a previous set up paper, but this is plain stupid... This is really irking me off, I did a photo shoot last weekend and I need to get the order filled out delivered by Friday, I am not amused by the fact that I may need to waste paper just so I can meet the dead line... is there some registry hack that I can try
Logged

Wm. Morse Editions
A Fine-Art Digital Printmaking Studio
Photography, Limited Editions, Film Drum Scanning
Restored Early 20th Century Photos of China
www.MorseEditions.com
j-land
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 35


« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2008, 12:08:26 AM »
ReplyReply

I find that "Rotate 90 degrees" under the "Features" tab can get things in the right orientation (orientation needs to be set to Portrait for this option)... usually there's some permutation of landscape/portrait/rotate/paper size that'll get you what you want!   The print preview has saved me many times from wasting paper.

Jim
Logged
Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 998


WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2008, 04:05:14 AM »
ReplyReply

I get around this silly "feature" by always identifying my paper sizes as horizontal x vertical, and always keeping the driver set to portrait.  I have a 24" x 30", and a 30" x 20", for instance.  It is quite simple, and then again, a little ridiculous that we need to create a work around for something so basic.  Once again, I love the prints I get, so a little head scratching aggravation is livable, here and there.
-Ron H.
Logged

kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2227



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2008, 06:30:02 AM »
ReplyReply

OK - major brain fart.  After talking to HP for 30 min this morning, the driver popup warning actually gives you the workaround, it just didn't register with me.  Yes, as pointed out, letting it switch the values and going to landscape manually works - it fakes it out.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 07:37:37 AM by kaelaria » Logged

Richard Man
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2008, 05:40:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: kaelaria
OK - major brain fart.  After talking to HP for 30 min this morning, the driver popup warning actually gives you the workaround, it just didn't register with me.  Yes, as pointed out, letting it switch the values and going to landscape manually works - it fakes it out.

Ugh, does anyone use Lightroom 2.2 to print? With Photoshop, if I want to print a small pano, say 7x17, I can get around the whole non-sense by defining a 17x17 paper size, and then in the Photoshop dialog box, moves the image close to the edges, and in the HP driver, select "remove blank areas" and "disable cutter." This then prints out exactly what I need and I use the cutter manually.

However, LR2.2 does not allow me to move the image closer to the edges. If I define a 7x17 page size, and then select Landscape in the HP driver, I can't get it to print correctly with any combination of LR2.2 options and HP driver options!!

Thanks for any help. I love the Z3100, but why can't it understand that it has a roll in it and who cares what the length is??!!!
Logged

dandeliondigital
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 224



WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2008, 08:36:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi -Ron H.
You are so clever! I’ve been doing this exact same thing for years now, and I am now bald from all the other “interesting” head scratching features I’ve encountered!

;-)

True progress appears to be quite a slug, who lives on a slippier slope than I ever imagined in 1984 when I believed the computer and digital would be my salvation.

So long for now, TOM

Quote from: Colorwave
I get around this silly "feature" by always identifying my paper sizes as horizontal x vertical, and always keeping the driver set to portrait.  I have a 24" x 30", and a 30" x 20", for instance.  It is quite simple, and then again, a little ridiculous that we need to create a work around for something so basic.  Once again, I love the prints I get, so a little head scratching aggravation is livable, here and there.
Logged

www.dandeliondigital.com posters and prints
Richard Man
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2008, 07:38:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Colorwave
I get around this silly "feature" by always identifying my paper sizes as horizontal x vertical, and always keeping the driver set to portrait.  I have a 24" x 30", and a 30" x 20", for instance.  It is quite simple, and then again, a little ridiculous that we need to create a work around for something so basic.  Once again, I love the prints I get, so a little head scratching aggravation is livable, here and there.
-Ron H.

The problem is that the new driver will not allow you to define 30x20, for example. It always insists that horizontal be as least as large as the vertical!
« Last Edit: December 27, 2008, 07:40:44 PM by didjiman » Logged

Xanthor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2008, 01:15:29 AM »
ReplyReply

My settings has "adjust automatically" the printsize so that if its a 42" x 10  print on a 42" roll it will print the 42" side along the roll width.

Never ever had a problem having the printer auto rotate... until I set that setting in the driver I had some problems.... but since setting it its been completely effecient.

The problem I have comes, when I have had a problem, because the printer loaded the roll and says its 42.1" and so my 42" print is fine.  But sometimes it loads that damn roll at 41.9" and so when it sees me wanting 42" it refuses to go along the roll width because it thinks the roll isent long enough.  In this case I have had to shrink canvas size to 41.85 to get it to print on the roll width side.... but this only works if you have this small space to spare.  I suppose if I dident I would try to reload the roll and see if it accepts it.

The biggest quirk is I have this 42" roll that is been 41.9" and 42.1"  .. so its not the roll.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2008, 01:20:31 AM by Xanthor » Logged
Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 998


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 28, 2008, 01:30:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: didjiman
The problem is that the new driver will not allow you to define 30x20, for example. It always insists that horizontal be as least as large as the vertical!
I've heard this before, but it is not the case with my system on a Mac with the PS printer model.  You are saying that if you tell the printer that it is a portrait page size, it will not let you enter 30 wide by 20 high (my workaround) PLUS you can't choose to print in landscape mode either (my problem)?  That would be a deal breaker for me, as I often print wide test strips to proof on roll media and also gang two small prints sideways on the same roll when they will fit.
Logged

Richard Man
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 28, 2008, 09:36:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Colorwave
I've heard this before, but it is not the case with my system on a Mac with the PS printer model.  You are saying that if you tell the printer that it is a portrait page size, it will not let you enter 30 wide by 20 high (my workaround) PLUS you can't choose to print in landscape mode either (my problem)?  That would be a deal breaker for me, as I often print wide test strips to proof on roll media and also gang two small prints sideways on the same roll when they will fit.

Right, with the latest driver under Windows, you are no long ALLOW (how dare they :-)!!) to input a length shorter than the width. Their normal advice is to print landscape, which may works under Photoshop, but certainly not under LR2.2!!!
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad