Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Vista 64bit Users - Worth the upgrade to CS4?  (Read 6969 times)
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« on: November 13, 2008, 11:48:18 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm shooting on a Canon 1Ds Mklll and a Hasselblad H3Dll MS.

Any killer apps in CS4 that I should be upgrading for?

Thanks.

D.
Logged
Raw shooter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 205


« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2008, 06:27:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Dinarius
I'm shooting on a Canon 1Ds Mklll and a Hasselblad H3Dll MS.

Any killer apps in CS4 that I should be upgrading for?

Thanks.

D.
Photoshop CS4, InDesign CS4, and heavy lifting with Bridge CS4.  
All fantastic and much, much faster - just get more RAM.  
4GB is not nearly enough. Think more like 16 GB, if your MB can handle it.
Logged
Geoff Wittig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1017


« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2008, 08:55:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Dinarius
I'm shooting on a Canon 1Ds Mklll and a Hasselblad H3Dll MS.

Any killer apps in CS4 that I should be upgrading for?

Thanks.

D.

Yep. Well worth upgrading for access to more than 4 gig of ram. Stitching panoramics from Eos-1Ds III files is much, much faster.
Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2008, 02:46:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks.

The RAM improvement in Bridge would be enough for me.

Try saving more than three Hassie files (having first been converted to DNG so that ACR can deal with them) out of ACR without a crash. Impossible. And that's with 4GB RAM.

Yes, I know there's no problem with Macs, but I don't like them.

I'm assuming, of course, that any RAM improvement in Bridge is an improvement in ACR?! If not, then I may think again!

D.
Logged
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2008, 11:56:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Just to avoid any confusion, none of the CS4 applications are 64-bit except for Photoshop. Bridge cannot use more than 2GB of memory.

So far I'm finding 64-bit Photoshop of limited use, because none of my plugins work with it. So I still do most of my work in 32-bit PS, only using 64-bit for when I'm editing very large files and can live without plugins. Hopefully this situation will improve over time as software vendors update their plugins.

But even without x64 support. Photoshop and Bridge perform much better than CS3, especially when handling large files.  Bridge and ACR also have a lot of improvements that to me make the upgrade worthwhile.
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2008, 12:14:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Jeff,

Thanks for that clarification.

When shooting with the 1Ds Mk3, I always use ACR via Bridge for processing. I can process any number of files without a hitch.

However, when shooting with the Hasselblad, I only use ACR for its Heal tool, and that's where the problems arise. If I clean the same spot on, say, half a dozen images and try to save them out I get the "There is not enough memory error" when I know there is!

ACR's Heal tool is one of its killer apps in my view. If it could handle large files in quantity, I'd be very happy!

D.
Logged
Carl Harsch
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2008, 10:42:44 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm researching this currently.  I'm using CS4 on 32bit Vista w/ 4GB Ram on my MB.  According to Adobe, CS4 (Photoshop) can access 1.7GB RAM on a 32bit Vista machine and 3.2 on 64bit Vista (when running PS in 32bit mode and unlimited RAM in 64bit PS).

Running CS4 on 32bit Vista as I am, the only time I'm running into issue is when I access a couple of 3rd party plugins (particularly Topaz Adjustment or GenuinFractals).   This seems to be an issue seen only on Vista 32bit and CS4.  I don't see the issues with CS3, nor did I see issues when running CS3 on XP.

Any thoughts on what I've already found would be appreciated.  I am considering going to 64bit Vista and adding another 4GB RAM (although I'll have to upgrade from my Monaco Optix calibration device since it doesn't support 64bit Vista).  Good idea or not?
Logged
Dennishh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2008, 08:29:54 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been using CS4 on a machine with 16 gigs of memory and have found I can use almost 8gigs of memory with CS4. I also have found that CS3 is still faster, in many cases and on the same machine will access 4gigs of ram. The only filter that works in 64bit is the Photokit sharpener beta. I would say that CS4 has not performed as advertised and is not worth the price of the upgrade. Most new additions could be done without, except that at 64bit gradations and brushes seem to have no sign of banding, very smooth. Maybe I will change my mind, but for the most part CS3 on a 64bit machine with 8 gigs of memory should do the trick.
Dennis
Logged
Huib
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 99


WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2008, 12:52:55 PM »
ReplyReply

 
CS4 64 bits on Vista 64 is complete other world then CS3 on Vista 64 if you work with big files.
The 64 bits plugins will come the next period of time.

And don't forget GPU!

For the next coming years Vista64 / CS4 is the way to go.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2008, 01:14:29 PM by Huib » Logged

Dennishh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2008, 03:46:01 PM »
ReplyReply

I haven't looked at it from that perspective yet but tried opening a 2.6 gig 16bit file I've been working on. Thanks for the post, your so right. 60 seconds to open with CS3, 15seconds with CS4. I guess I will keep it and do some more timing comparisons.
Logged
johnchoy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2008, 12:31:44 PM »
ReplyReply

I think CS4 is extremely worth upgrading. It isn't just for vista, it's for xp too.

Mine is an xp x64. At first, it can't utiilze GPU as what adobe has said. However, I found there's a script ( wndows registry) from adobe which they called a plugin [a href=\'index.php?act=findpost&pid=0\']Adobe Photoshop CS4 GPU optional plug-ins[/a] works with  XP. W/ GPU, it flies. 64 bit photoshopping is great for huge files  
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2008, 01:24:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Just to be clear...........

For those of you that have experienced the dreaded "There was not enough memory" error in ACR (via Bridge), will CS4 put an end to this or not?

Many thanks.

D.

ps. Maybe I should start a thread on this error alone?  
Logged
johnchoy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2008, 01:49:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Just to be clear...........

For those of you that have experienced the dreaded "There was not enough memory" error in ACR (via Bridge), will CS4 put an end to this or not?

I haven't encountered the situation as u 'd mentioned in CS3 . What I can say Bridge in CS4 is smoother and better than cs3. Indeed, as for older version of bridge, I think CS2 is better than CS3.
Logged

button
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 427


WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2008, 01:02:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: johnchoy
I think CS4 is extremely worth upgrading. It isn't just for vista, it's for xp too.

Mine is an xp x64. At first, it can't utiilze GPU as what adobe has said. However, I found there's a script ( wndows registry) from adobe which they called a plugin [a href=\'index.php?act=findpost&pid=0\']Adobe Photoshop CS4 GPU optional plug-ins[/a] works with  XP. W/ GPU, it flies. 64 bit photoshopping is great for huge files  

Hey John,

How well does this registry mod work?  I would really like to use xp 64 instead of vista.  Are there any weird graphics issues that you have encountered since installing the plug-in?  What graphics card are you using?

Thanks,
John
Logged
Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2008, 02:16:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: johnchoy
I haven't encountered the situation as u 'd mentioned in CS3 . What I can say Bridge in CS4 is smoother and better than cs3. Indeed, as for older version of bridge, I think CS2 is better than CS3.

John,

Just to be clear, I can save ANY number of Canon files from Bridge.

The memory error message ONLY appears when I try to save more than one Hasselblad file at a time. Very, very annoying.

For the record, I have 4Gb RAM and the files are 220Mb each.

D.
Logged
johnchoy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 03, 2008, 06:05:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
How well does this registry mod work? I would really like to use xp 64 instead of vista. Are there any weird graphics issues that you have encountered since installing the plug-in? What graphics card are you using?

No problem and very smooth   I'm using an Ati 4670 512mB.
You may follow this link for more reference:[a href=\'index.php?act=findpost&pid=0\']http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/read.asp?forum=1004&message=30072969[/a]

Quote
The memory error message ONLY appears when I try to save more than one Hasselblad file at a time. Very, very annoying.

For the record, I have 4Gb RAM and the files are 220Mb each.

I have 8Gb ram and perhaps 4Gb ram is the culprit of the error message. Btw, CS3 bridge was just too slow and sometimes hanged when browsing large psb files ( more than 2Gb). CS4 bridge is just very fine.

I suggest you upgrading to a 64bit OS with more than 4 Gb ram, it  will surely bosst your Hasselblad workflow the most. CS4 do help but more ram is more important. Meanwhile, I'm waiting for my new 16 Gb set to come..............just more is better
Logged

Dinarius
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 709


« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2008, 10:17:11 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm running Vista 64 bit.

Will look at the RAM situation.

Thanks.

D.
Logged
button
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 427


WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 03, 2008, 11:12:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: johnchoy
No problem and very smooth   I'm using an Ati 4670 512mB.
You may follow this link for more reference:[a href=\'index.php?act=findpost&pid=0\']http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/read.asp?forum=1004&message=30072969[/a]

Thanks, John.  Based on what I've read elsewhere, I'm not clear as to whether or not you (and others) are running PS CS4 in 64 bit mode on xp 64.  I think I remember reading that someone was running it in 32 bit mode, which to me defeats the purpose of using a 64 bit OS (essentially unlimited RAM).  Also, how can you tell in which mode (32 vs 64 bit) PS is operating?  Thanks again.

John
« Last Edit: December 03, 2008, 11:15:16 AM by button » Logged
johnchoy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 78


WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 03, 2008, 10:42:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
how can you tell in which mode (32 vs 64 bit) PS is operating? Thanks again.

I'm running it in 64 bit mode. Except total memory usage and support of  third party plug-in, both have the same tools especially filters.

Not yet testing the performance between 32bit and 64 bit mode for I'm working on some 4Gb files at this moment. No crash, no hang, works very fast and smooth compare to CS3. File opening and saving time is also significantly faster.
 
[attachment=10098:PS.jpg]
Logged

button
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 427


WWW
« Reply #19 on: December 04, 2008, 03:23:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: johnchoy
I'm running it in 64 bit mode. Except total memory usage and support of  third party plug-in, both have the same tools especially filters.

Not yet testing the performance between 32bit and 64 bit mode for I'm working on some 4Gb files at this moment. No crash, no hang, works very fast and smooth compare to CS3. File opening and saving time is also significantly faster.
 
[attachment=10098:PS.jpg]

Thanks for that.

John
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad