Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: using lightroom to feed content to website  (Read 1821 times)
michaelbiondo
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 82


WWW
« on: November 30, 2008, 04:52:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Hello, is anyone using slideshow pro to build their site? I have seen some really neat examples of fast loading full screen sites made with some slightly modified SSP files.
I am really a newbie when it comes to building websites but I think that with  lightroom & SSP plugin combo it is doable. I could use some help so if anyone wants to partner up on the project and share the code I am all for it. The obvious advantage would be in being able to use lightroom to manage and update the site...
Logged

JDClements
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2008, 06:51:26 PM »
ReplyReply

You really would need Slideshow Pro DIRECTOR as well. The Slideshow Pro for Lightroom plugin would give you everything you need to get the site going, Director will allow you to manage your galleries.

More info in this post.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2008, 06:51:57 PM by JDClements » Logged

Carl Harsch
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2008, 10:43:16 AM »
ReplyReply

Michael....

I'm also web-design challenged, but even with my rudimentary skills and a little help from others (such as JD above), I was able to get started with this project ... (link deleted due to reworking) ... it still has a lot of work to do, but I wanted to get just the slideshow working first.  I'll be implementing better interface shortly (actually, I'll likely completely redo my entire website, but that's another story I'm writing  ).
« Last Edit: December 11, 2008, 12:28:11 PM by Carl Harsch » Logged
tomrock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 239


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2008, 07:50:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Carl Harsch
Michael....

I'm also web-design challenged...

I think you should mention that you resize a viewer's browser window to full screen. Which, by the way, doesn't work properly on Firefox on a Mac. Whatever code you're using leaves the upper-left corner where it is and sizes the window to the width of the screen so your site is off to the right somewhere.

The proper way to do this is to open a chromeless window full screen.

Forgive me if my irritation shows.

And I didn't look at your pictures. I closed the tab and fixed my browser.

Thanks.
Logged
Carl Harsch
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2008, 08:41:40 AM »
ReplyReply

While it is not my intent to use full screen in the final version, thank you for pointing out this issue with your browser.  I also thank you for reinforcing my self-professed claim of being web-challenged.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2008, 08:45:54 AM by Carl Harsch » Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad