Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Upres in ACR 5.2?  (Read 13215 times)
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« on: December 20, 2008, 06:25:10 PM »
ReplyReply

So it appears to me you can't upres in ACR.  Am I not seeing something I should be seeing?  The workflow options box only has options up to 100%..smaller yes but nothing bigger.
Logged
k bennett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1477


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2008, 07:10:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Can you give more details? My workflow options box, under the Size drop down menu, offers seven output sizes: the native size, three smaller, and three larger. It's been the same for every RAW file I've ever processed from at least 5 or 6 different cameras.
Logged

Equipment: a camera and some lenses.
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2008, 07:33:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Screen capture.  My largest size is my native size.  All available options are smaller.
Logged
Farmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1631


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2008, 08:50:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: snickgrr
Screen capture.  My largest size is my native size.  All available options are smaller.

Which camera are you using that's 33.2MP native?
Logged

Raw shooter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 205


« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2008, 09:00:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: snickgrr
Screen capture.  My largest size is my native size.  All available options are smaller.
You can upres to any size you wish.
The custom crop tool - with inch or pixel size, then ppi (for the inch sizes) in the Workflow options.

Up or down in res - Now whether its Bicubic sharper or smoother, or bilinear.  I sure hope its not nearest neighbor.
Kind of wish i knew for sure.  Guess it would use the PS standards for up or down.
Logged
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2008, 09:28:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Farmer
Which camera are you using that's 33.2MP native?

Leaf A75
Logged
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2008, 09:29:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Raw shooter
You can upres to any size you wish.
The custom crop tool - with inch or pixel size, then ppi (for the inch sizes) in the Workflow options.

Up or down in res - Now whether its Bicubic sharper or smoother, or bilinear.  I sure hope its not nearest neighbor.
Kind of wish i knew for sure.  Guess it would use the PS standards for up or down.


Thanks.  So we don't know if it's Bicubic sharper or not? Hmm..
Logged
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2008, 09:55:46 PM »
ReplyReply

CR 5.2 and LR 2.2 use an adaptive bicubic method for image resampling, which takes into account the difference in size between your original (native) image resolution and final (i.e., destination) image resolution, among other things. It is most definitely NOT nearest neighbor, and that is very easy to verify by trying a resample and then doing a comparison with a nearest neighbor resample from PS.
Logged

snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2008, 09:58:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: madmanchan
CR 5.2 and LR 2.2 use an adaptive bicubic method for image resampling, which takes into account the difference in size between your original (native) image resolution and final (i.e., destination) image resolution, among other things. It is most definitely NOT nearest neighbor, and that is very easy to verify by trying a resample and then doing a comparison with a nearest neighbor resample from PS.

Again, thanks.  Why doesn't ACR use a simple percentage box for up or down sizing?
Logged
k bennett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1477


WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 21, 2008, 08:11:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: snickgrr
Screen capture.  My largest size is my native size.  All available options are smaller.


Interesting. I have no idea.
Logged

Equipment: a camera and some lenses.
Raw shooter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 205


« Reply #10 on: December 21, 2008, 08:33:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: madmanchan
CR 5.2 and LR 2.2 use an adaptive bicubic method for image resampling, which takes into account the difference in size between your original (native) image resolution and final (i.e., destination) image resolution, among other things. It is most definitely NOT nearest neighbor, and that is very easy to verify by trying a resample and then doing a comparison with a nearest neighbor resample from PS.
Chan,
You are a fantastic source of information (correct) on ACR.
Thanks for all your posts here.  They continue to advance everyone's workflow, and in ways we can fully understand the principles behind this technology.
Now if you get a print dialogue in ACR  
Logged
madmanchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2110


« Reply #11 on: December 21, 2008, 06:51:42 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: snickgrr
Again, thanks.  Why doesn't ACR use a simple percentage box for up or down sizing?

There will be additional Camera Raw workflow options available in the future, though we have not settled on the exact interface yet. It is likely we will provide additional (more flexible) ways to specify the desired target image size.
Logged

Ben Rubinstein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1733


« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2008, 03:40:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: madmanchan
There will be additional Camera Raw workflow options available in the future, though we have not settled on the exact interface yet. It is likely we will provide additional (more flexible) ways to specify the desired target image size.

While you're changing ACR, is there any chance that we could have crosshairs in the center of a crop, especially now that the crop is only shown in crop mode, makes centering far easier...

Oh and please pretty please don't make crop work like in LR!
Logged

jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2008, 06:28:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: madmanchan
There will be additional Camera Raw workflow options available in the future, though we have not settled on the exact interface yet. It is likely we will provide additional (more flexible) ways to specify the desired target image size.
How about also returning to the previous simple selecting of indvidual image/size attributes in ACR? Rather than launching another pop up window, in what is already a pop up window, which if launched from Bridge preview is launched from yet another pop up window. It's like Russian dolls!  

Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2008, 03:56:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jjj
How about also returning to the previous simple selecting of individual image/size attributes in ACR?

Not unless the minimum screen size supported moves beyond 1024x768...there's no real estate...and it'll only get worse, not better in future versions. What might be possible is saved, named presets which could be selected from a main level dropdown...but to access all of the info there's no way to do it without a secondary dlog. Try setting Camera Raw to the minimum size sometimes and see what the engineers have to fight against in UI design...
Logged
k bennett
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1477


WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 22, 2008, 06:40:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Schewe
What might be possible is saved, named presets which could be selected from a main level dropdown...


YES! YES! YES! Named presets for output would be FANTASTIC!!!

I go back and forth between 16 bit ProPhoto RGB and 8-bit sRGB output, to different folders on my desktop, and it drives me INSANE. Something simple like the Lightroom drop down menu, with a list of presets that remembered Color Space, bit depth, size, and destination folder.... Ah, that would make me so so happy.

Who do I have to beg?
Logged

Equipment: a camera and some lenses.
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5532


WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 22, 2008, 06:53:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: k bennett
Who do I have to beg?

Nobody...all you have to do is wait...(that's all you CAN do). Nothing much will change till the next major rev of Camera Raw.
Logged
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2008, 06:28:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: pom
Oh and please pretty please don't make crop work like in LR!
I am of the completely opposite opinion, the crop tool in ACR now seems so primitive and clunky compared to how it works in LR.
I love to have it made the same, even the fact that it automatically places a crop on entire image when tool is selected is a great timesaver.
Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
jjj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2008, 06:34:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Schewe
Not unless the minimum screen size supported moves beyond 1024x768...there's no real estate...and it'll only get worse, not better in future versions. What might be possible is saved, named presets which could be selected from a main level dropdown...but to access all of the info there's no way to do it without a secondary dlog. Try setting Camera Raw to the minimum size sometimes and see what the engineers have to fight against in UI design...
Good to have a reason for this and with the increased popularity of netbooks, it'll be good to keep it small. We don't always need a big laptop on location.
But why wasn't it placed in a tab like the other controls? There's space for 2.5 more tabs, even at smallest window size possible. That would be more elegant and you could still have the image attributes at bottom, to remind you of what they are, to prevent forgetting when changing.
« Last Edit: December 30, 2008, 06:38:31 AM by jjj » Logged

Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography
Ben Rubinstein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1733


« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2008, 11:44:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jjj
I am of the completely opposite opinion, the crop tool in ACR now seems so primitive and clunky compared to how it works in LR.
I love to have it made the same, even the fact that it automatically places a crop on entire image when tool is selected is a great timesaver.

You prefer a method which is slower, counter intuitive and confusing given that PS works normally?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad