Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Zero Noise HDR virtual RAW  (Read 35004 times)
Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #20 on: April 07, 2009, 11:28:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Just beginning to experiment with ZeroNoise.  I can load a raw file but it does not go anywhere from that point.  No image showing up.  I can see that the 'develop' button is shaded out.  Any ideas on what is wrong?   Thanks!

[attachment=12804:Untitled_1.jpg]
Logged

CMurph
evogel99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #21 on: April 07, 2009, 12:26:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Guillermo,

What is the "TIFF" version? Is that the Dcraw one?

Also, have you looked into using PixelBender to recreate the merge aspect of ZN? That way one could use PhotoShop to align the images.

Eric
Logged
Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #22 on: April 07, 2009, 01:12:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: scott morrish
As a complete novice in the world of HDR, my recent first steps have resulted in some ugly effects in areas where there has been subject movement (landscapes), although i realise that it may well be in large part down to user error on my part. Can i ask how well your process handles moving water, trees, clouds etc?
It's not your fault, most HDR programs fail when dealing with moving areas for a very simple reason: they don't know those are moving areas, so they just interpret luminosities on each pixel and end in either adjacent pixels being taken from different sources, or causing ghosting for performing progressive blending.

The only solution I see for this is to manually detect those moving areas and make sure they are taken from only one of the original RAW files. I do that just by editing the fusion map (the image file in which the source of each pixel is defined), painting on it with the same colour in the entire moving area. Other HDR programs (Photomatix, PS HDR, Enfuse) don't allow to do this creating awful artifacts like having this guy's leg cut:

Zero Noise (with edited blending map in the moving subject area):


Photoshop HDR:


Photomatix:


In addition to the cut leg, Photoshop HDR created some wrong colour casts; I guess could be due to partial saturation. Photomatix even had problems in handling the wide exposure gap between the two RAW files (4 +1/3 EV) and produced horrendous artifacts.

BR
« Last Edit: April 07, 2009, 01:23:40 PM by GLuijk » Logged

Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #23 on: April 07, 2009, 01:20:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Craig Murphy
Just beginning to experiment with ZeroNoise.  I can load a raw file but it does not go anywhere from that point.  No image showing up.  I can see that the 'develop' button is shaded out.  Any ideas on what is wrong?   Thanks!

Download the v1.04 update (it contains a .txt file explaining what to do with the .exe file). Second you must use a version of DCRAW according to your OS, it changes whether it's XP or Vista. And save it as c:\dcraw\dcraw.exe (The Vista version of DCRAW in the download page is usually called dcrawMS.exe, and need to be renamed to dcraw.exe)

BR
Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #24 on: April 07, 2009, 05:22:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Pretty sure I have the correct dcraw.exe file in the right folder.  Program still will not go beyond where you see in the attached image.  Any other tips appreciated.  I must be doing something wrong.  The file that opens up after downloading the v1.04 upgrade does not say v1.04.  It says Zero Noise v.0.9exe  This is correct?

[attachment=12824:Untitled_2.jpg]
« Last Edit: April 07, 2009, 05:34:44 PM by Craig Murphy » Logged

CMurph
Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #25 on: April 07, 2009, 05:42:13 PM »
ReplyReply

Try to develop that DNG file from the command line, it must produce some error in DCRAW that you cannot see when calling DCRAW from ZN. To do that just open Console (type cmd in the Run dialog box in Start), move to the folder of the RAW file with cd, and having dcraw.exe in the same path as the DNG file type:

dcraw -v -w -o 2 -T -4 file.dng

for example. If you have, try with some specific camera vendor RAW format (CR2, NEF,...).

BR
Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #26 on: April 07, 2009, 06:11:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Sorry.  I understand how to open the cmd box but do not understand what you mean by  'move to the folder of the RAW file with cd (?), and having dcraw.exe in the same path as the DNG file type':
Once I have this figured I can try with my Fuji S5 files.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2009, 06:12:02 PM by Craig Murphy » Logged

CMurph
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #27 on: April 08, 2009, 04:33:54 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Craig Murphy
I understand how to open the cmd box but do not understand what you mean by  'move to the folder of the RAW file with cd (?), and having dcraw.exe in the same path as the DNG file type'
Not old enough?  

Easier step : put a copy of dcraw in the same folder as your images.
Open a new text file, write in it the command line that Guillermo said, and then "pause" in a second line.
Save it in this folder too, and rename it with a .bat extension.
Double-click the .bat file and see what happens.
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #28 on: April 08, 2009, 05:58:01 PM »
ReplyReply

No luck with any of that.  Well.  If the software ever goes on sale let me know.  Maybe it will work then :-)  Fascinating stuff though.    Ciao
Logged

CMurph
Hening Bettermann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 558


WWW
« Reply #29 on: April 08, 2009, 08:13:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Craig,

what Guillermo writes, pre-supposes basic familiarity with Unix. I had the same problem and found a real BASIC introduction here:
http://mrox.net/blog/category/learning-the-terminal/
However, this is Mac-specific... :-) Good luck - Hening.
Logged

Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #30 on: April 09, 2009, 05:49:43 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Craig Murphy
No luck with any of that.  Well.  If the software ever goes on sale let me know.  Maybe it will work then :-)  Fascinating stuff though.
OK do the following step by step:
- Copy dcraw.exe to C: root (i.e. the highest level of the C: disk, not into any folder)
- Copy any of your RAW files to C: root
- Open the console and type cd\ (this will move you to C: root where both dcraw and the RAW file are)
- Type: dcraw -v -T -4 file.cr2 (file.cr2 is the RAW file you copied)

Paste here what the console displays.
Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #31 on: April 09, 2009, 09:45:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Hello and thanks for the follow up.      Here is what the screen says.  

C:\>dcraw -v -T -4 8866.RAF
Loading Fujifilm FinePix S5Pro image from 8866.RAF...
Scaling with darkness 0, saturation 15872, and
multipliers 2.064190 1.000000 1.131330 1.000000
PPG interpolation...
Rotating image 45 degrees...
Converting to sRGB colorspace...
Writing data to 8866.tiff   ...

It did create a tiff file.
Now it seems to be working except that as in the second image it is hung up at Please Wait.  Processing goes no further.
This is after clicking on Develop.  

[attachment=12882:Untitled_11.jpg]      [attachment=12883:Untitled_12.jpg]
« Last Edit: April 09, 2009, 10:25:01 AM by Craig Murphy » Logged

CMurph
Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #32 on: April 09, 2009, 01:09:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Craig Murphy
Hello and thanks for the follow up.      Here is what the screen says.  

C:\>dcraw -v -T -4 8866.RAF
Loading Fujifilm FinePix S5Pro image from 8866.RAF...
Scaling with darkness 0, saturation 15872, and
multipliers 2.064190 1.000000 1.131330 1.000000
PPG interpolation...
Rotating image 45 degrees...
Converting to sRGB colorspace...
Writing data to 8866.tiff   ...

It did create a tiff file.
Now it seems to be working except that as in the second image it is hung up at Please Wait.  Processing goes no further.
This is after clicking on Develop.
Hi Craig, but what does the black window say when clicking on 'Develop'? or it just opens and shuts down quickly? have you tried to develop all those 3 files individually with DCRAW from the command line and all three worked? are all of them low DR Fuji files?

Anyway, there are some reasons why you shouldn't use Zero Noise with Fuji S5Pro RAF files:

- First because that camera has an extended DR mode which does this for yourself: if set in high DR mode it shoots 2 RAW files at just one shot to expand the captured dynamic range. It's an HDR camera itself and there is no point to do several captures at risk of misalingment or other issues when your camera can do it for you. You already paid for that, so what's the point of achieveing HDR through additional software?.
- Second because due to its very particular photocaptor distribution, only the Fuji Hyper Utility RAW developer is suited to give the best resolution and performance on RAF files. DCRAW will use a somewhat poor PPG interpolation (see your screenshots) to decode the RAF data, with additional 45 rotation and providing only 6Mpx images instead 12Mpx which is the optimum in RAF files.

To find out more about the Fuji Super CCD: FUJI SUPER CCD. IN-CAMERA HDR, I think the online translation (click Union Jack on the left) can suffice.

BR
« Last Edit: April 09, 2009, 01:42:15 PM by GLuijk » Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #33 on: April 09, 2009, 03:08:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Yeah.  The window opens and closes really quickly.  I tried to screen capture all of it but this is as close as I could get before it disappears.  I know there is another line or two.
I here what you are saying about the Fuji.   [attachment=12893:Untitled_13.jpg]
Logged

CMurph
Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #34 on: April 09, 2009, 10:15:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Craig Murphy
Yeah.  The window opens and closes really quickly.  I tried to screen capture all of it but this is as close as I could get before it disappears.  I know there is another line or two.
Looking at that screenshot it could be failing the save to disk from DCRAW. Are you sure you managed to develop all the three files from the command line with DCRAW, and all of them developed and saved properly to disk? If so I have no idea what can be happening :S

Logged

Hening Bettermann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 558


WWW
« Reply #35 on: April 10, 2009, 12:13:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Guillermo

"due to its very particular photocaptor distribution, only the Fuji Hyper Utility RAW developer is suited to give the best resolution and performance on RAF files."

Would this refer to the S5 files only, or to all RAFs? I have a number of those, and I use ACR because of my home-made DNG profiles. But if Fuji conversion is really superior, I might try  to establish color presets for the TIFs in ACR.

Kind regards - Hening
Logged

Craig Murphy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 312


WWW
« Reply #36 on: April 10, 2009, 01:43:36 PM »
ReplyReply

I would think its the same for S1, S2, S3, and S5.  Same kind of sensor in all of them.
Logged

CMurph
Hening Bettermann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 558


WWW
« Reply #37 on: April 10, 2009, 02:58:58 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you. However, I did not mean that high-end Fuji series. I think of the E 900 and the S 9600.
Happy Easter!  - Hening
Logged

Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #38 on: May 06, 2009, 08:24:53 PM »
ReplyReply

So the DNG version of ZeroNoise will be available when???
Logged

Guillermo Luijk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1283



WWW
« Reply #39 on: May 10, 2009, 07:09:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Jonathan Wienke
So the DNG version of ZeroNoise will be available when???
Patience Jon. Today the v0.7 of Perfect RAW has been offered for download on _all_ platforms simultaneously (the standard code doesn't need to be rewritten on each platform). It's not a complete RAW developer just a basic GUI to check it works on all platforms.

Once Perfect RAW v1.0 exists I will encourage the other members to take DNG Zero Noise, and like PR should be simultaneously multiplatform.


For those willing to try the Perfect RAW v0.7 GUI (with OpenGL and GPU support):

Win32 version (requires Windows XP at least)
Win64 version (requires Windows XP 64 at least)
Linux x86 version
Linux amd64 version
Mac OS X Universal version (requires OS X 10.4 at least)

The mouse wheel performs zoom.

Regards.


Logged

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad