Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 2 [3]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: how to take advantage of 10-bit displays?  (Read 21289 times)
bossanova808
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #40 on: June 27, 2010, 07:18:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: shayaweiss
I am sorry, I got something wrong. So  once fit into a standard Desktop, what are the next steps to make 10bit work. You mentioned something about turning it on. Where and how? You also wrote that it is risky, so I wonder what could happen?

The link above has all the info:
http://www.imagescience.com.au/kb/question...+Output+Support

No real risk, just you might get some glitches in apps - in which case you just turn off 10 bit and reboot.

Logged
shayaweiss
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #41 on: June 27, 2010, 07:33:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: bossanova808
The link above has all the info:
http://www.imagescience.com.au/kb/question...+Output+Support

No real risk, just you might get some glitches in apps - in which case you just turn off 10 bit and reboot.

Thanks a lot.
Logged
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #42 on: June 30, 2010, 11:24:52 AM »
ReplyReply

What about this:

Quote
Last word I saw back in May from Chrix Cox (Adobe software engineer) is that, for various reasons, they weren't even close to having a working 10 bit display pipeline in CS5.

and
Quote
Source:

http://forums.adobe.com/message/2774247

The relevant comments will be from Chris (not Chirx emoticon - smile)

From the last post, dated May 19, 2010:

The HW (and drivers) aren't quite ready for prime time. We're still working on it.

 on dpreview's PC forum http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat...thread=35690143

In advance I want to apologies, but I would like to know if there is anything to it.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2010, 11:35:55 AM by ninoloss » Logged
shayaweiss
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 87


« Reply #43 on: June 30, 2010, 12:23:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Czornyj
Quote from: shayaweiss
If it makes a difference, than, with the PA seires, I think we should have everything we need for full 10bit chain.

PS CS5 > different video cards & drivers (mine for example, a ATI 5770) > DisplayPort > PA series monitor

This is obvious - BTW im not 100% sure that 5770 has 10bit DP output...

Well it isn't so obvious anymore, if, according to nino's post right above, CS5 does not work in the 10 bit pipeline!
« Last Edit: June 30, 2010, 12:24:35 PM by shayaweiss » Logged
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #44 on: June 30, 2010, 04:28:29 PM »
ReplyReply

So does anybody have this confirmed as working with CS5 and a FirePro card?

I could have sworn somebody Adobe had gone on the record that CS5 would support 10-bit color, but the comment quoted above is from May 19, which is fairly recent.
Logged

bossanova808
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #45 on: June 30, 2010, 06:49:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: JeffKohn
So does anybody have this confirmed as working with CS5 and a FirePro card?

I could have sworn somebody Adobe had gone on the record that CS5 would support 10-bit color, but the comment quoted above is from May 19, which is fairly recent.

It works - sort of.  The image display is good, super smooth gradients, but there are come glitches - the clone tool renders a little block in 8 bit aroudn where you're working, for example.  And Windows Aero (if you're on Windows) switches into basic, non transparent mode for some reason.

So yes, it works, but it's not without irritations or flaws.

It's all in the article linked above. (http://www.imagescience.com.au/kb/questions/152/10+Bit+Output+Support)
« Last Edit: June 30, 2010, 06:53:13 PM by bossanova808 » Logged
WombatHorror
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 297


« Reply #46 on: July 01, 2010, 01:22:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: bossanova808
It works - sort of.  The image display is good, super smooth gradients, but there are come glitches - the clone tool renders a little block in 8 bit aroudn where you're working, for example.  And Windows Aero (if you're on Windows) switches into basic, non transparent mode for some reason.

So yes, it works, but it's not without irritations or flaws.

It's all in the article linked above. (http://www.imagescience.com.au/kb/questions/152/10+Bit+Output+Support)

does it disable color management as some have said?
Logged
bossanova808
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #47 on: July 01, 2010, 01:55:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: LarryBaum
does it disable color management as some have said?

Disable it where?  Not that I noticed.  I am too busy to test right now, btu I will have a go with it again soon and check.
Logged
MartinCh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #48 on: July 01, 2010, 05:02:51 PM »
ReplyReply

..what if you were to just use layers, masks, (photoshop) to preserve color banding. (overall using a non destructive workflow)

does this 10 bit workflow translate to a better final print? (or how much color processing is really needed (required) on an average professional print workflow?)

working 10 bit is interesting, 1024 shades compared 256.
Logged
BJNY
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1112


« Reply #49 on: July 04, 2010, 10:40:48 PM »
ReplyReply

http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/...ies/10bit.shtml
Logged

Guillermo
Pages: « 1 2 [3]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad