Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Help! Printing on the Z3100 with the newest driver  (Read 8257 times)
Xanthor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 33


« Reply #20 on: January 07, 2009, 01:49:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Skeptical?    Have faith my good man    

Or skeptical that it couldent possibly be that simple.  

Actually autorotate WAS working ... and it was just protecting you from your 16.95" roll   ....   It's a feature  
Logged
dkeyes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


WWW
« Reply #21 on: January 07, 2009, 01:50:46 AM »
ReplyReply

You both beat me to it, I was going to suggest the same thing (make paper size 16.95). The other thing to do is try to reload paper to see if it recognizes it as 17". This odd size issue happens to me often on sheets I cut myself but not too often on rolls.

- Doug
Logged

walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1332


« Reply #22 on: January 07, 2009, 08:12:01 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: dkeyes
You both beat me to it, I was going to suggest the same thing (make paper size 16.95). The other thing to do is try to reload paper to see if it recognizes it as 17". This odd size issue happens to me often on sheets I cut myself but not too often on rolls.

- Doug
One reason for the odd sizes is that the Z3100 likes to maintain fixed margins, and unequal ones, for that matter.  In Qimage, you can reset the margins to zero, or whatever you want them to be, and the Z seems to be satisfied.
Logged
Justan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1878


WWW
« Reply #23 on: January 07, 2009, 09:03:30 AM »
ReplyReply

My shiny new Z3100 is being trucked towards me as i write this, and I've been reading this thread with interest.

I have a question about Qimage: Does this print Photoshop files (psd) or do they need to be converted to something else first?

I've been putting together a doc to help others when printing in Photoshop to our 130 and the procedures are overly cumbersome, to put it mildly. Qimage might be a simpler solution.

Also Qimage has 3 versions. Is there any reason to get other than the Studio edition?
Logged

rdonson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1422


WWW
« Reply #24 on: January 07, 2009, 10:30:51 AM »
ReplyReply

Justan,

It does print PSD files but its really recommended to use TIFF files.  Even Adobe doesn't like PSD files much anymore.  Best practice is to flatten your work to a TIFF and print that.

Qimage Studio has the ability store 100 print sizes and takes advantage of hyperthreading and multi-cores - those alone made it worthwhile for me.  Check out the comparisons of versions here.


Logged

[span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'][span style='font-family:Arial'][span style='font-family:Geneva'][span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%']Regards,
Ron[/span][/span][/span][/span]
walter.sk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1332


« Reply #25 on: January 07, 2009, 01:59:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Justan
I have a question about Qimage: Does this print Photoshop files (psd) or do they need to be converted to something else first?
It will do PSD files, as far as I remember.  However, I have used Tiffs and Layered Tiffs for the past couple of years, and prefer them.  The only thing I know that chokes Qimage is a file with 4 or more channels, which Qimage seems not to understand.  On the other hand, I softproof in Photoshop, and include a layer group consisting of the softproof tweaks.  What I really like about Qimage is that it will open the file full screen and softproof it, including the tweaked layergroup.  When the print emerges from the Z3100 I compare it (under appropriate light) to the softproof on the Qimage screen.

One thing that is essential is to note the paper profile and rendering intent you used in Photoshop for softproofing, and make sure that Qimage is using the same profile and rendering intent.

Qimage Studio also has the best interpolation method of the three versions, although I have been extremely happy with the Hybrid interpolation of the Pro version.  Eventually, when the piggybank begins to recover, I will probably upgrade to the Studio version.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 02:01:32 PM by walter.sk » Logged
Justan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1878


WWW
« Reply #26 on: January 08, 2009, 02:04:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for this excellent feedback! Ill put qimage on the short list of things to get.

This site is a fabulous and very interesting resource!!!

Logged

Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2868


« Reply #27 on: January 08, 2009, 03:00:52 PM »
ReplyReply

A good reason to use Tiff or JPEG is the recognition of the original image size in the file by Qimage. It doesn't do that with PSD files which can lead to errors if the size was set in Photoshop and Qimage's setting is made to Original Size.


Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/
Logged
William Morse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


WWW
« Reply #28 on: January 08, 2009, 03:52:46 PM »
ReplyReply

I have yet to have Q recognize the image size from a tiff, psd, jpeg, whatever. I just stopped hoping it would. It never recognizes my psd files either. I just put it down to Qimage and windows wierdness.

Bill

Quote from: Ernst Dinkla
A good reason to use Tiff or JPEG is the recognition of the original image size in the file by Qimage. It doesn't do that with PSD files which can lead to errors if the size was set in Photoshop and Qimage's setting is made to Original Size.


Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/
Logged

Wm. Morse Editions
A Fine-Art Digital Printmaking Studio
Photography, Limited Editions, Film Drum Scanning
Restored Early 20th Century Photos of China
www.MorseEditions.com
Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2868


« Reply #29 on: January 09, 2009, 02:24:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: William Morse
I have yet to have Q recognize the image size from a tiff, psd, jpeg, whatever. I just stopped hoping it would. It never recognizes my psd files either. I just put it down to Qimage and windows wierdness.

Bill

Bill,

If you go to the menu custom sizes> pop up menu special sizes and switch original size on, you should check at the top right corner whether override original size is switched on. Switch it off.

All of the TIFFs and JPEGs that I export from Photoshop have their original size recognised. The same applies to files from customers, I encourage them to set a size there as it gives less confusion than sending me images with an explanation how large they should be. Setting the size in PS doesn't mean that the images have to be resampled in PS, that can be done better in Qimage.

It could be that TIFFs, JPEGs from other sources do not have the right size descriptions but in my experience they all work with few exceptions.


Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/
« Last Edit: January 09, 2009, 02:25:15 AM by Ernst Dinkla » Logged
William Morse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


WWW
« Reply #30 on: January 09, 2009, 04:10:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Ernst, I will try it. I don't pretend to be a expert in Qimage!

Bill

Quote from: Ernst Dinkla
Bill,

If you go to the menu custom sizes> pop up menu special sizes and switch original size on, you should check at the top right corner whether override original size is switched on. Switch it off.

All of the TIFFs and JPEGs that I export from Photoshop have their original size recognised. The same applies to files from customers, I encourage them to set a size there as it gives less confusion than sending me images with an explanation how large they should be. Setting the size in PS doesn't mean that the images have to be resampled in PS, that can be done better in Qimage.

It could be that TIFFs, JPEGs from other sources do not have the right size descriptions but in my experience they all work with few exceptions.


Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/
Logged

Wm. Morse Editions
A Fine-Art Digital Printmaking Studio
Photography, Limited Editions, Film Drum Scanning
Restored Early 20th Century Photos of China
www.MorseEditions.com
lalithaparam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #31 on: January 26, 2009, 12:50:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Xanthor
Skeptical?    Have faith my good man    

Or skeptical that it couldent possibly be that simple.  

Actually autorotate WAS working ... and it was just protecting you from your 16.95" roll   ....   It's a feature  

So what are the settings if the roll is 24 inches wide?  (23.95 inches).

Param.
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad