Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 3 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Apple OS X 10.5.6 has MAJOR USB problems with Canon DSLRs!  (Read 36976 times)
JohnAtBurn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« on: January 07, 2009, 02:32:59 PM »
ReplyReply

By now all y'all who shoot Canons tethered to their Macs have probably upgraded their OS to 10.5.6 in the past few weeks. Apple managed to supercharge the USB bus and now we can all shoot 1DSmkIIIs tethered without pulling our hair out waiting right? RIGHT,

UNTIL:
you shoot more than 120-150 frames

Then both EOS Utility or Capture One grind to a standstill until you force-quit and restart the computer. We also always lose the last remaining shots in the buffer when the crash happens.

We can reproduce this every-time we try it with both our MacPro tower and MacbookPro17. Both of these machines are configured the same except the MacPro has 8GB RAM, and the MBP has 5GB RAM. They are running Mac OSX 10.5.6, Capture One 4.6, and EOS Utility 2.5.1 and have plenty of HD space.

This problem didn't exist in 10.5.5, but the tether-speed with that OS is so slow we don't really want to downgrade either.

Can anyone here with a similar setup try and reproduce the problem? We have been emailing PhaseOne and Canon about this but so far we haven't heard much back. We also have this problem with our new 5DmkII.

-John Simmons


Logged
JohnAtBurn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2009, 07:28:07 PM »
ReplyReply

sorry, I meant the MacBook Pro has 4GB of RAM.

-John
Logged
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2009, 12:29:45 AM »
ReplyReply

i have had the same experience with the dsIII, canon capture and aperture.....thanks for posting this, i thought it was an aperture limitation....very annoying during a shoot, in the end i just shot to card again....
Logged

Imaginara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2009, 02:02:01 AM »
ReplyReply

This is not isolated to the 1Ds III btw. I get the same behaviour with the 50D and Canon EOS Utility.

And yes extremely annoying since you have to stop it and possibly do a restart. I shoot to both card and computer because at least the 50D doesnt take too kindly to being interrupted like that and the buffer images may be lost unless you save to card aswell.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2009, 02:03:22 AM by Imaginara » Logged
JohnAtBurn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2009, 08:11:34 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Imaginara
This is not isolated to the 1Ds III btw. I get the same behaviour with the 50D and Canon EOS Utility.

Yes, I've read that Nikon's are also affected. I would bet any tethered USB DSLR camera probably has this problem with OS 10.5.6.

Quote from: Imaginara
And yes extremely annoying since you have to stop it and possibly do a restart. I shoot to both card and computer because at least the 50D doesnt take too kindly to being interrupted like that and the buffer images may be lost unless you save to card aswell.

Someone in another thread suggested switching to a new folder before you get up to 120 frames, which might work for you. Also I've found that if I force-quit the "Image Capture extension" from the Activity Monitor I can reconnect the camera without having to restart the computer.

-John
Logged
Imaginara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2009, 06:43:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Ah good tip about killing the extension. Ive noticed that just killing the EOS utility doesnt always help so that might be it.

And it does smell badly of a memory leak in that extension then. Hopefully it will be fixed soon

Logged
JohnAtBurn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2009, 09:03:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Imaginara
And it does smell badly of a memory leak in that extension then. Hopefully it will be fixed soon

Yeah well I ain't holding my breath with Apple... maybe they'll fix it with 10.5.7. I guess it's work-around time until then.
Logged
Jann Lipka
Full Member
***
Online Online

Posts: 118



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2009, 12:10:21 AM »
ReplyReply

I can only confirm this problem when shooting with EOS utility
using canon 5 D mark 2 .

Logged
crabby
Newbie
*
Online Online

Posts: 21


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2009, 10:18:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Nikon has the same problem.  Camera Control 2 just locks up at some point.  I never counted but it probably is around 100-150 frames.  I only get to these numbers when shooting models which is the worst time for it to lock up.  It also locks up after approx 5 minutes of running LiveView.  LiveView sometimes runs sporadically during those 5 minutes, sometimes not.  If it locks up I have to force quit the app or wait a minute or two for the beachball to stop spinning.  The only fix is to bring production to a halt, quit CCP2, turn off the camera, relaunch CCP 2, then turn the D3 back on.

I hate to say it and no offense, but I'm kinda glad to hear it's happening to canonites too.  I've been holding off buying D3x's until someone fixes this screw up.  Apple had better fix this sooner rather then later.
Logged
geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 552



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2009, 06:53:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Same here with 1ds3 and 5d2. And i was blaming that crap eos capture for that!
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
washington dc photographer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2009, 08:03:13 PM »
ReplyReply

I had several lock-ups during a slow and careful interiors shoot Friday.  It's like shooting tethered with the MkII's and that wiggly FW400 conncetion. Here we go again!!

I'd revert if I could at this point to the slower import speed annoying that was but this just looks amateur.
Logged

Washington DC  Photographer

Mark Finkenstaedt
Photographer

http://www.mfpix.com
Email: mark@mfpix.com

6069 Wooten Drive
Falls Church, VA  22044

C: 202.258.2613
O: 703.237.8887
F: 703.842.7535

washington dc photographer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2009, 01:26:30 AM »
ReplyReply

Today lots of lock-ups but the problem seems to be Canon Utility. I have the latest version. LiveView is very flakey and locks up the computer.  Color Temp whilst tethering jumps back to a custom white balance which is odd and glitchy.  Aperture is okay but the hotfolder needs refreshing and this would take an Apple tech - what - 20 minutes but we'll probably have to wait 6 months.  Honest to god nice products lousy follow-through - Apple!
Camera gets backed up only to have to pull the battery. Probably more things than I can remember but we are going slow and carefully to avoid the pitfalls.

Wow, give me the old slow and sure days!
Logged

Washington DC  Photographer

Mark Finkenstaedt
Photographer

http://www.mfpix.com
Email: mark@mfpix.com

6069 Wooten Drive
Falls Church, VA  22044

C: 202.258.2613
O: 703.237.8887
F: 703.842.7535

Hans_de_Kort
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2009, 05:48:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Apple is aware of the problems
Logged

geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 552



WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2009, 07:53:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Hans_de_Kort
Apple is aware of the problems
last time i called Apple Care (a few days ago), the weren't.
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6954


« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2009, 08:09:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: geesbert
last time i called Apple Care (a few days ago), the weren't.
Apple Care folks are always the last to be informed. The above issue has probaly already been reported to Apple via the Apple bugreporter website. Sometimes, fixes take months to be released and sometimes they make it into the next system release…
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 08:10:22 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
jamesm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #15 on: February 05, 2009, 08:54:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Anyone have a work around thats working??

Logged
neil snape
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


WWW
« Reply #16 on: February 06, 2009, 10:32:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jamesm
Anyone have a work around thats working??
Might be a poor comment but why not shoot into a BootCamp booted volume for the sole purpose of capturing?
I just bought a 5DII and shot 8-900 images into LightRoom but on a PC running XP. Since this thread is obviously showing great worry about 10.5.6 which is on my MacBook Pro then I won't be able to use it on location. I will try however to load the BootCamp XP with all that awful Canon Soft needed to drop tethered images into a LR watched folder.

Drats for the workarounds whom ever the fault might be with.
Logged
washington dc photographer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



WWW
« Reply #17 on: February 07, 2009, 01:28:17 AM »
ReplyReply

The only work around I have found is to limit the use of LiveView and keep that use really quick and expect it to fail once in a while.  (1Ds Mk3 using Canon Utility 2.5.1 into Aperture 2.1.2)

When it does fail reboot without asking questions or messing around saving things and get back to work.  

If you find images stuck in the cameras buffer and that little blue progress clock going around and around, pull the USB form the computer and it should write them to the card.

Not always but it can.

It would take Apple about 20 minutes to design and publish a new Hotfolder script, unfortunately redesigning the iPod Nano for the 1000th time takes precedence.
Logged

Washington DC  Photographer

Mark Finkenstaedt
Photographer

http://www.mfpix.com
Email: mark@mfpix.com

6069 Wooten Drive
Falls Church, VA  22044

C: 202.258.2613
O: 703.237.8887
F: 703.842.7535

mcfoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 938


WWW
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2009, 05:19:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi
Did two shoots this week one into our 3.5 year old Mac tower with 10.4.9 ( no problems ever ), next shoot was location into a new 17" laptop (rental) with 10.5 something & we had 3 crashes!!!!!!! Same camera. There are days that MAC really  SUCKS, you pay premium for this too!!! I have yet to invest into a new MAC machine & I think I will wait & they better get prepared for USB 3.0 as it is coming.
BTW we got great shots but this is the first time since shooting with the Canon 1DsMKIII that we have had any problem.
Denis
Logged

Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
neil snape
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


WWW
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2009, 07:15:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mcfoto
Hi
Did two shoots this week one into our 3.5 year old Mac tower with 10.4.9 ( no problems ever ), next shoot was location into a new 17" laptop (rental) with 10.5 something & we had 3 crashes!!!!!!! Same camera. There are days that MAC really  SUCKS, you pay premium for this too!!! I have yet to invest into a new MAC machine & I think I will wait & they better get prepared for USB 3.0 as it is coming.
BTW we got great shots but this is the first time since shooting with the Canon 1DsMKIII that we have had any problem.
Denis
Well I've got a MDD dual not being used . Do you think it would be alright for a 5D II into Light Room under 10.4.11?
If I remember right when I ran Lightroom, must have been 1.3 or 1.4 it was pretty slow compared to MacIntels. Was the old mac a G5 or MacIntel?



Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad