Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Apple OS X 10.5.6 has MAJOR USB problems with Canon DSLRs!  (Read 36223 times)
Chris_Brown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 766



WWW
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2009, 08:04:39 AM »
ReplyReply

I've not had the problem and I tether to a MacBook Pro and iMac, but I don't push hundreds of images off my cameras during a shoot.

I'd hack at this problem a couple different ways. To simply get the system to lock up, run the software (EOS Utility & Capture One, Bridge or whatever) and also run the Activity Monitor. Float the inspection windows and start shooting tethered. Set the 1Ds3 to small-raw and just fill up the pipeline. The information derived will show what's happening (maybe a buffer or cache overrun?). Send this to Apple & Canon.

Second, for live jobs, shoot the lighting setup tethered (i.e., a digital Polaroid session) and once everything is dialed in, untether and use a card reader. This will allow for fast shooting of unlimited frames.

I know this is a lousy hack, but something is better than nothing. A locked up computer kills all levels of productive workflow.

One of the problems photographers face is that Canon isn't the most nimble software developer on the planet, and Apple is constantly updating the OS. EOS Utility is designed to accommodate all their cameras, too.
Logged

~ CB
geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 533



WWW
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2009, 01:25:33 PM »
ReplyReply

this issue was driving me nuts and my work requires permanent tether fo the big preview and live view. one workaround is to shoot to card and have a screen attached to the camera, no computer required.

nice with the 5dmk2's HDMI, but i have to find a mini-HDMI to DVI cable, now i need a converter.
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
Imaginara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114


« Reply #22 on: February 08, 2009, 01:58:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Well considering that Nikon users (and i assume Sony aswell) also experience this 120'ish image limit i would say the problem lies not directly with the Canon / Nikon software unless Apple issued a breaking-change update which is about as bad as it being Apples bug to start with.

I guess we'll just have to live with this until Apple releases working drivers

I tend to hit the limit on pretty much every shoot, but it's fairly ok to shut down eos utility, rip out the usb, reconnect the usb (which starts up eos utility) and download the missing frames.
Logged
geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 533



WWW
« Reply #23 on: February 12, 2009, 04:13:34 PM »
ReplyReply

yesterday i had a roughly 8 hour shooting without one crash, we only shot about 250 pictures. that is the best performance of 10.5.6 yet....no use of live view, as i was using an external monitor for that
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
Derryck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170



WWW
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2009, 07:23:34 PM »
ReplyReply

I just completed a five day shoot and found that as long as I didn't use Live View in the Eos Utility that it would only freeze up a couple of times a day. Which required me to restart the computer each time. Still it's a bit of a pain and hopefully it gets fixed soon. I will say that waiting only a few seconds for each image to come through is much better than before.
Logged

washington dc photographer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



WWW
« Reply #25 on: February 21, 2009, 11:56:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Whilst all of us are struggling with this problem does anyone really think Apple is working on it?  ( I challenge yee -Apple!)

As I said before Apple could write and re-issue the "hotfolder" application in 20 minutes. Do they? Hell No!  Instead they prefer terrible PR (Photographer Relations).

Beware all MBP up-graders especially if you are using a 1D MkII series.  No FW400 on the new MBP. (you saw that right) It looks like you can't just use a FW adapter because the software needs to "see" the FW400 connect and since there isn't such a port you're SOL.  Any driver is probably dormant so you're stuck.  Maybe Aperture or Lightroom will see your camera. (let us know)

MKIII users you all just keep ripping your hair out for other reasons.

Apple did this last time with the first MBP where they dropped the FW800 only to bring it back in the next bump.  What gives with that sort of nincompoop engineering? Hold out and hope or spend  $5,000 (5D MkII) chasing the white rabbit.

Everyone write Apple and Canon and lodge a sound complaint.  TV series are saved and FaceBook policies are changed by vigorous campaigns - we here should be doing the same.

Example :
Dear Steve Jobs,
WTF...
 
Logged

Washington DC  Photographer

Mark Finkenstaedt
Photographer

http://www.mfpix.com
Email: mark@mfpix.com

6069 Wooten Drive
Falls Church, VA  22044

C: 202.258.2613
O: 703.237.8887
F: 703.842.7535

pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #26 on: February 22, 2009, 11:39:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: washington dc photographer
Whilst all of us are struggling with this problem does anyone really think Apple is working on it?  ( I challenge yee -Apple!)

As I said before Apple could write and re-issue the "hotfolder" application in 20 minutes. Do they? Hell No!  Instead they prefer terrible PR (Photographer Relations).

Beware all MBP up-graders especially if you are using a 1D MkII series.  No FW400 on the new MBP. (you saw that right) It looks like you can't just use a FW adapter because the software needs to "see" the FW400 connect and since there isn't such a port you're SOL.  Any driver is probably dormant so you're stuck.  Maybe Aperture or Lightroom will see your camera. (let us know)

MKIII users you all just keep ripping your hair out for other reasons.

Apple did this last time with the first MBP where they dropped the FW800 only to bring it back in the next bump.  What gives with that sort of nincompoop engineering? Hold out and hope or spend  $5,000 (5D MkII) chasing the white rabbit.

Everyone write Apple and Canon and lodge a sound complaint.  TV series are saved and FaceBook policies are changed by vigorous campaigns - we here should be doing the same.

Example :
Dear Steve Jobs,
WTF...
 


any FW800 is completely backwards compatible...just use a FW800-FW400 cable or adapter....the drivers are the same...

the first MBP had both FW400 and 800...at least mine did....

the 5DII is 2700$...but you can buy mine for 5000$ or more if you want to...

save your rants for the apple forum, steve won't read this one....and he will pull anything that sounds remotely like a rant from the apple forum....so good luck....

other then that you are right....
Logged

geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 533



WWW
« Reply #27 on: February 22, 2009, 01:53:23 PM »
ReplyReply

tomorrow i will have to shoot a setup with the camera on a boom, about 4m high shootinh straight down, no way to access the camera once it is out there other than taking down the whole rig. there is a lot of cables, long ladders lots of sandbags, pocketwizards and other stuff involved, would have been rather easy with working live view. i am starting to get paranoid. i guess I' use bootcamp/windows for this one...
Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #28 on: February 22, 2009, 05:38:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: geesbert
tomorrow i will have to shoot a setup with the camera on a boom, about 4m high shootinh straight down, no way to access the camera once it is out there other than taking down the whole rig. there is a lot of cables, long ladders lots of sandbags, pocketwizards and other stuff involved, would have been rather easy with working live view. i am starting to get paranoid. i guess I' use bootcamp/windows for this one...

the canon utility and live view with DPP work fine with me in 10.5.6....quick and relyable....and fine for previews....i only have problems when i try to work in aperture.....

your set up sounds like it could make good use of the wifi grip/adapter?
Logged

geesbert
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 533



WWW
« Reply #29 on: February 23, 2009, 03:16:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Just back from my shooting. had a few crashes which was big time annoying, as the camera wasn't really accessible, as you can see from the pictures... eos utility in windows on my mac crashed, too.

so i stopped using live view and shot slowly, no more hick-ups.

as the whole boom thing was swaying like mad, i used a second set of pocketwizards to trigger the camera with mirror up engaged. Pictures came out nice and sharp! again, the 5d mk2 amazed me.

PLEASE APPLE! i want 10.5.7!
« Last Edit: February 23, 2009, 03:19:59 PM by geesbert » Logged

-------------------------
WWW.RANDLKOFER.COM
sjstremb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


WWW
« Reply #30 on: March 01, 2009, 10:11:08 PM »
ReplyReply

I am also having problems with Nikon Transfer freezing and stalling half way thru transfers and 10.5.6. on both a Mac Book Pro and a Mac Pro. I reloaded the OS and backed it up to 10.5.5 and the problem went away. What a hassel...
Logged
D Semick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


« Reply #31 on: March 02, 2009, 01:53:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Has anybody had any success with using Nikon Camera Control Pro without crashing?
Logged

Denny Semick
Dodd Camera - Professional Imaging Division
Phase One |  Leaf  | Sinar  | Hasselblad | ALPA
dsemick@doddcamera.com  p.216-361-6805
http://www.doddpro.com
neil snape
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432


WWW
« Reply #32 on: March 03, 2009, 12:16:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: geesbert
tomorrow i will have to shoot a setup with the camera on a boom, about 4m high shootinh straight down, no way to access the camera once it is out there other than taking down the whole rig. there is a lot of cables, long ladders lots of sandbags, pocketwizards and other stuff involved, would have been rather easy with working live view. i am starting to get paranoid. i guess I' use bootcamp/windows for this one...


I used it the other day with XP and Bootcamp. It worked perfectly shooting faster than the transfers were happening. Only thing I quickly used up my 40GB Windows partition, so be sure to have enough volume with free space.
Logged
gerlo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


WWW
« Reply #33 on: March 04, 2009, 04:55:42 AM »
ReplyReply

lucky to find this. Yesterday shooting tethered I got crazy after image 120. Suddenly the whole system would freeze up after one or two images. Never used on live-view.
Only after seconds to 30 seconds I could do one shot before everything would go to a halt again.
Just have to wait for Apple to solve this problem.
Using D300 with Camera Control Pro 2.4
Logged
Derryck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170



WWW
« Reply #34 on: March 05, 2009, 07:42:32 PM »
ReplyReply

I just noticed that Canon have updated their firmware for the 1Ds III to 1.1.4 and it mentions improved USB communication. Not sure if this is the fix we've been looking for but will update and test and see what happens. The firmware can be downloaded via the link http://web.canon.jp/imaging/eosd/eos1dsm3/firmware-e.html

Cheers,

Derryck.

Logged

Jann Lipka
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113



WWW
« Reply #35 on: March 06, 2009, 03:52:52 PM »
ReplyReply

I made the uppdate of firmware on my 1DS Mark 3  two days ago  , and nothing is better  when shooting tethered .
Heavy crash - restart of everything is needed after 90- 120 images .

Looking at a published  list what is  going to be improved in 10.5.7   ( that is already close to Golden Master )  - nothing that I can read about USB memory leak  -
it looks like Apple is pretending it is canon and Nikons fault , and camera makers blame on Apple .

It feels really ridiculous to restart my box every 100 or so images .
I have lost a lot of nice shots  because of this crap.
( I can actually shoot , but nothing is saved to computer )


Logged
jamesm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #36 on: March 08, 2009, 07:51:57 AM »
ReplyReply

This is ridiculous!

Does anyone know how to raise a complaint like this to apple??

If so you should put it here with a link and we can all start bombarding them with this problem and hopefully get some attention.
Logged
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6730


« Reply #37 on: March 08, 2009, 12:58:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jamesm
This is ridiculous!

Does anyone know how to raise a complaint like this to apple??

If so you should put it here with a link and we can all start bombarding them with this problem and hopefully get some attention.
Fill a bug report at Apple ( http://bugreporter.apple.com ). This is the only way to get Apple to listen! Without bug reports, bugs will never be fixed.
Logged

Francois
pss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 960


WWW
« Reply #38 on: March 08, 2009, 04:44:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: francois
Fill a bug report at Apple ( http://bugreporter.apple.com ). This is the only way to get Apple to listen! Without bug reports, bugs will never be fixed.

i have reported this "bug" just about every other month for the last year....

at this point this can't be considered a bug anyway...i mean they know that this just does not work...and that it hasn't int he last year or so....

as much as i love my apple stuff and really think it provides by far the best value out there, i sometimes can't believe how almost arrogant they are about these issues.....phone calls, bug reports, forum posts...nothing helps.....

the problem is that apple makes its money with ipods and iphones these days....and (what used to be the apple core) the graphics, photo, media community is being left behind a bit...mac pros, macbook pros, aperture!,....

i am guessing they have all hands full with snow leopard for summer....and i am pretty sure all these little problems will be fixed for good..... i really hope we will also see a aperture 3 release by then.....with full tether support as promised....
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6730


« Reply #39 on: March 10, 2009, 06:26:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: pss
i have reported this "bug" just about every other month for the last year....

at this point this can't be considered a bug anyway...i mean they know that this just does not work...and
Did you report the bug via the bug reporter website or via and standard feedback page? If you used the bug reporter page, then Apple should give you a bug# and its current status. Either Open, Duplicate or Closed. I've never seen much effect in reporting bugs through the standard feedback page.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2009, 06:27:09 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad