Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Adding Text underneath picture when printing  (Read 2720 times)
vantomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


« on: January 23, 2009, 03:48:34 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi all,

I sometimes like to add text or captions underneath my print, when using the LR printing.
How can i change the position of the font, the font itself and its colour? Havent found any dials to do so.

Does anyone know about a plugin?

Thanx
thomas

www.dashuber.com

Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840



« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2009, 11:46:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Thomas,

 Try the Identity Plate. You can edit the text, font, font size and color. Also, you can position where you want it and scale to suit you.
 
 The only limit might be the length of the text.

 HTH

 Rich
Logged

howardm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 729


« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2009, 10:05:52 AM »
ReplyReply

I dont see any way of making the text more than 1 line.  Doesn't seem to be a way to escape a new-line.
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2759



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2009, 10:26:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: howardm
I dont see any way of making the text more than 1 line.  Doesn't seem to be a way to escape a new-line.
You would have thought Adobe would have made it obvious, but on Mac you use Ctrl Enter.

I think it's the same on PC but I'm not near my Windows machine to check. In the past it has been flaky, so I often insert a line break in a caption in Library, copy the line break, and then paste it into Print's dialog box.

John
« Last Edit: January 24, 2009, 10:27:19 AM by johnbeardy » Logged

howardm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 729


« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2009, 01:10:42 PM »
ReplyReply

And so it is.  I tried a number of modifiers but seemingly, that was pre-coffee :/
Logged
Richowens
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 840



« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2009, 04:30:28 PM »
ReplyReply

A large cup always helps
Logged

Meerkat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2009, 02:22:54 AM »
ReplyReply

I have tried this key combination on a PC and it doesn't seem to work. CTRL-Enter simply closes the Identity Plate dialog box  

Has anyone got this working on a PC?
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2759



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2009, 02:26:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Meerkat
I have tried this key combination on a PC and it doesn't seem to work. CTRL-Enter simply closes the Identity Plate dialog box  

Has anyone got this working on a PC?
That's why I suggested creating and copying the line break elsewhere, and pasting it into the dialog. Adobe should introduce a simple token.

John
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2759



WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2009, 02:42:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Just checked it on my Windows machine and AFAICS there is still no line break shortcut. But it is easy enough to cut and paste a line break from elsewhere - I just did it via Notepad - and saving the print template means you don't have to constantly repeat this silly workaround.

John
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad