Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: no masters available!  (Read 4234 times)
generepair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


WWW
« on: April 15, 2009, 02:53:27 PM »
ReplyReply

I have noticed on one of my computers that with certain projects I created and imported images off a finger drive that the images show up but none of them have masters available even though they are "labeled" as .CR2  that is RAW files. That is not true for other projects.

the images show up and I can open as full screen but I cannot do any adjustments or export the images as either Masters or Versions...

Did I do something wrong during import???

Very frustrating.  

thanks

Mike
« Last Edit: April 15, 2009, 04:21:17 PM by generepair » Logged
Irwin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2009, 05:16:03 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: generepair
I have noticed on one of my computers that with certain projects I created and imported images off a finger drive that the images show up but none of them have masters available even though they are "labeled" as .CR2  that is RAW files. That is not true for other projects.

the images show up and I can open as full screen but I cannot do any adjustments or export the images as either Masters or Versions...

Did I do something wrong during import???

Mike,

The import screen has a pop up on the right labeled "Store Files".  Is should be set to "In the Aperture Library" ?

-Irwin
Logged
Rcowan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2009, 08:29:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: generepair
I have noticed on one of my computers that with certain projects I created and imported images off a finger drive that the images show up but none of them have masters available even though they are "labeled" as .CR2  that is RAW files. That is not true for other projects.

the images show up and I can open as full screen but I cannot do any adjustments or export the images as either Masters or Versions...

Did I do something wrong during import???

Very frustrating.  

thanks

Mike
Mike,
Do you still have the images on that finger drive? If so, you can plug it in and relocate masters to anywhere you want. If you consolidate masters it will put them in the library.
If the images are no longer on the finger drive you are out of luck.
Sorry,
Randy
Logged

Randy
www.rancophotography.com
Nikon D2H, D70, 500/4, 80-200/2.8
generepair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2009, 11:00:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Irwin
Mike,

The import screen has a pop up on the right labeled "Store Files".  Is should be set to "In the Aperture Library" ?

-Irwin

Thanks will have a look see.
Logged
generepair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2009, 11:04:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Irwin
Mike,

The import screen has a pop up on the right labeled "Store Files".  Is should be set to "In the Aperture Library" ?

-Irwin

Irwin

It was set to Pictures!  Thanks!  Perhaps I removed that project from Pictures??  

Regardless,

Thanks

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad