Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Z3200 help with Job Queue  (Read 1583 times)
davewolfs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


« on: May 27, 2009, 02:34:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Hey everyone,

I recently picked up a Z3200, for some reason when I try to view the Job Queue in the HP Printer Utility I am unable to do so.  Does anyone know if this feature is supposed to work?

Also is anyone able to access this URL from their printer?

http://192.168.1.108/hp/device/webAccess/i...;__locale=en_us

Replace the above IP with your printer IP.

Thanks,

Dave
Logged
Ernst Dinkla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2842


« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 04:30:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: davewolfs
Hey everyone,

I recently picked up a Z3200, for some reason when I try to view the Job Queue in the HP Printer Utility I am unable to do so.  Does anyone know if this feature is supposed to work?

Also is anyone able to access this URL from their printer?

http://192.168.1.108/hp/device/webAccess/i...;__locale=en_us

Replace the above IP with your printer IP.

Thanks,

Dave


The PS version has that feature, the plain Z3100-Z3200 not. At least I see that difference between the Z3200-PS and the plain Z3100 here.



met vriendelijke groeten, Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/



Logged
davewolfs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 07:20:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Ernst Dinkla
The PS version has that feature, the plain Z3100-Z3200 not. At least I see that difference between the Z3200-PS and the plain Z3100 here.



met vriendelijke groeten, Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/

You are correct and it took tech support around 40 minutes to tell me this   The fact that these tabs are enabled in the HP Utility for this model makes this very confusing.
Logged
neil snape
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2009, 06:59:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes the job queue is for the PS model, as is nesting, reprints the lot. Strange how it is listed in the Photo edition driver/utility, as on mine it shows job accounting which is of course available.
Did you install the PS version driver?
Logged
davewolfs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2009, 08:07:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: neil snape
Yes the job queue is for the PS model, as is nesting, reprints the lot. Strange how it is listed in the Photo edition driver/utility, as on mine it shows job accounting which is of course available.
Did you install the PS version driver?

I don't think I did, I looked at the Website and it appears that there is only one raster drive and one print utility and they are the same for each printer.

Dave
Logged
dct123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 126


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2009, 12:09:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: davewolfs
I don't think I did, I looked at the Website and it appears that there is only one raster drive and one print utility and they are the same for each printer.

Dave

perhaps the firmware is PS version?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad