Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Topaz Detail now in beta testing phase  (Read 7857 times)
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #20 on: August 10, 2009, 10:42:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: plugsnpixels
Click the menu button (lower right of the interface) one of the options will tell you the version number. It might not have the particular beta build listed though, but it seems you would have the latest judging by when you downloaded it.

Of course, I should've looked there.  I looked at the .dmg in my download folder and it says it was a b3.dmg, under the About in the menu says ver 1.0.1.  Trashed that and downloaded b5.dmg and installed and the it also says it's ver 1.0.1 under About in the menu.

I will test this today and see if it crashes.

Logged
snickgrr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 270


WWW
« Reply #21 on: August 10, 2009, 12:46:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Well, that certainly cleared it up..... much quicker and no crashes.
Logged
situgrrl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 342


WWW
« Reply #22 on: August 10, 2009, 04:51:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Crashes on my system just before completing opening (takes about 30 mins to do so).  300 mb tif OS X.5.7, CS3, MBP 17" core duo (the first) with 2 gigs RAM.  I'm on beta 5.
Logged

plugsnpixels
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 324



WWW
« Reply #23 on: August 10, 2009, 04:58:22 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm thinking 2 gigs of RAM may not be enough for such a large TIFF (also factored in is how many other apps are open, how much RAM is allotted to PS, the number of undos set in PS, etc.).

Maybe try a 100 meg image and continue downward until the crash no longer occurs. Then you'll know the threshold.
Logged

FREE DIGITAL IMAGING EZINE
http://www.plugsandpixels.com
markhout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176



WWW
« Reply #24 on: August 10, 2009, 09:00:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: plugsnpixels
I'm thinking 2 gigs of RAM may not be enough for such a large TIFF (also factored in is how many other apps are open, how much RAM is allotted to PS, the number of undos set in PS, etc.).

Maybe try a 100 meg image and continue downward until the crash no longer occurs. Then you'll know the threshold.


60MB TIFF worked on a Mac Pro 2x2.26 Xeon / 16GB / OSX 10.5.8
Logged

markhout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176



WWW
« Reply #25 on: August 10, 2009, 09:23:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: markhout
60MB TIFF worked on a Mac Pro 2x2.26 Xeon / 16GB / OSX 10.5.8
OK, I can see how this can work - just drew this up in 5 mins: (i.e. uncut/cropped, no sharpening (!), no major work done, flames not accepted)

Initial HDR image



With Topaz detail



Grayscale conversion in Lightroom:



Only comment so far is that I challenge the difference between "details" and "boost" in the menu - I understand their purpose, but the sliders don't work intuitively.

I will play around a bit more and let you know.

Thanks much - am impressed so far!

Mark
Logged

BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8343



WWW
« Reply #26 on: August 11, 2009, 12:56:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: markhout
OK, I can see how this can work - just drew this up in 5 mins: (i.e. uncut/cropped, no sharpening (!), no major work done, flames not accepted)

Mark

Mark,

No flame intended, but why is the original HDR so soft at such a reduced web size? I assume that it might be the result of downsizing to some extend, could you post original high res crops with and without topaz?

Thank you.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
markhout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176



WWW
« Reply #27 on: August 11, 2009, 07:42:01 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: BernardLanguillier
Mark,

No flame intended, but why is the original HDR so soft at such a reduced web size? I assume that it might be the result of downsizing to some extend, could you post original high res crops with and without topaz?

Thank you.

Cheers,
Bernard

Hi Bernard, good to hear from you and no flame taken at all. I will check back when I get home tonight (am on Eastern time) but the main reason for the inital HDRs softness is that I have dialed down all capture sharpening on HDR images.

I found that capture sharpening may be nice for 'over-the-top' HDRs, but not for my more worldly HDR purpose - HDR capture sharpening highlights noise as well. The interesting thing of Topaz detail is that it increases the impression of sharpness - even though it is not billed as a sharpener and there are no distinct sharpening routines. The two Topaz'd images have not been sharpened in LR afterwards, and no export sharpening was applied.

Mark

Logged

markhout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176



WWW
« Reply #28 on: August 11, 2009, 09:37:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: BernardLanguillier
could you post original high res crops with and without topaz?

Not original size, but close.

HDR crop:



Topaz crop:



Grayscale crop:

Logged

plugsnpixels
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 324



WWW
« Reply #29 on: August 13, 2009, 06:32:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Beta testing is over; the final release version of Detail is now available (as an individual plug-in and as part of the Topaz suite).
Logged

FREE DIGITAL IMAGING EZINE
http://www.plugsandpixels.com
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8343



WWW
« Reply #30 on: August 13, 2009, 09:06:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: markhout
Not original size, but close.

HDR crop:


Hum, not saying that I dislike the image or the look, it does look way too soft to me to be a good base to test a detail enhancing application. If it were an application aimed at recovering blurred images then yes.

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad