Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: adobe gamma question  (Read 1972 times)
Greg D
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 169


« on: August 13, 2009, 09:09:00 AM »
ReplyReply

I recently got a new computer (running Vista 64-bit).  After calibrating the monitor (HP LP2275w calibrated with a Spyder 3), the next time I booted the computer, I got the message "Adobe gamma loader has stopped working".  Didn't surprise me too much, just thought the new profile had turned it off, so I disabled it (Adobe gamma loader, that is) in the startup programs so as not to get the annoying message each time I started the computer.  Next day or so I checked calibration, to find that the gamma was now way off.  So, my question is:  Should Adobe gamma loader be on or off when profiling the monitor?  Or does it matter as long as it stays one way or the other?  And if it should be on, why would it have stopped working and how do I correct it?

Thanks much,
Greg
Logged
Jeremy Payne
Guest
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2009, 09:20:14 AM »
ReplyReply

I believe that in the circumstance you describe, both Adobe Gamma and the Spyder Utlity would try to load conflicting profiles at startup.  I had a similar issue a few years ago when I upgraded to a Spyder and stopped "doing it by eye" with Adobe Gamma.

I think you are best off disabling Adobe Gamma, setting your monitor to the factory defaults and starting over with new profile from the Spyder.
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8619



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2009, 09:30:57 AM »
ReplyReply

Kill anything and everything related to Adobe Gamma!
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6819


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2009, 10:02:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Adobe Gamma should not be loaded either before you calibrate/profile your display with Spyder 3 or any other device. Go into your Start Menu folder in Windows and permanently disable it from starting up by unchecking that item in the list, then re-calibrate/profile your display starting the process from scratch.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Greg D
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 169


« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2009, 11:21:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks all.  This is kinda what I thought, and did so (that is, disable Adobe gamma and recalibrate).  Looks fine now.
Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad