Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One Pro - batch operations  (Read 10701 times)
rbthum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: August 31, 2009, 07:27:47 PM »
ReplyReply

Pardon the basic question, but I'm having difficulty in batch processing files for output to Lightroom.  I highlighted multiple files and tried to output the whole lot, but nothing happens.  All I can do is highlight individual files (one after the other) for output, and they appear in the batch function.  What am I missing here (I've looked through the software manual and found nothing of use)?

Can someone provide help.  Thanks.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2009, 07:29:20 PM by rbthum » Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 650


« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2009, 11:47:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Under Output / Process Summary click the process button. All the images that you have selected will be output with the process recipes you have created and selected.
Logged
rbthum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2009, 08:07:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Actually not.  Only the first selected picture, which has the bright white outline, is processed.  The other pictures selected, which have narrow white outlines, are ignored.

Perhaps there is a selection procedure (one which gives all the pictures bright white outlines) that I don't know about.

Help?
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2816


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2009, 03:58:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Hold shift when you push process.

You didn't give a lot of details (e.g. mac/pc - or which specific version of C1). Some combination thereof require shift to be held to apply the command to "all selected" images rather than the "primary selected" image. In some versions the requirement for the shift key was an option you could turn on and off using a icon at the top which was labeled "edit primary".

This is all covered in our online capture one training classes; the intro class is on September 15.

Doug Peterson
__________________
Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
Phase One, Leaf, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
RSS Feed: Subscribe
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 650


« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2009, 06:32:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: dougpetersonci
This is all covered in our online capture one training classes; the intro class is on September 15.

A much better value, the Calumet hands-on class is half the price and includes a copy of C1.

http://tinyurl.com/lwb4l2
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2816


WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2009, 08:40:17 PM »
ReplyReply

---
« Last Edit: September 02, 2009, 08:40:56 PM by dougpetersonci » Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
rbthum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2009, 09:54:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Doug.   I clicked off "Edit Primary" and that took care of the problem.  BTW I'm using C1Pro 4.8 in Vista 64bit.  Now the selection (both thick and thin white borders) sends all selected photos to the batch processor.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad