Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Image Stack in CS-4 - Not Working - Grayed Out  (Read 4407 times)
Alaska
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


« on: September 02, 2009, 04:44:20 PM »
ReplyReply

Using PhotoShop CS-4 version 11.01 with the latest Adobe updates in W XP.  When accessing layer > smart objects > stack mode is grayed out and thus not usable.

The tutorial "Dr. Brown's Services 2.02 Stack-A-Matic"  http://www.russellbrown.com/tips_tech.html is listed in the CS-4 section and gives the impression that the non-extended version of CS-4 will work.  The script will run, but will NOT create a smart object or add the menu to create the stack mode - auto align or force 16 bits.  Or if manually processing in a stack,  'stack mode' is grayed out under all conditions.

Can someone confirm that either Stack-A-Matic or layers > smart objects > stack mode is usable in the non-extended version of CS?

Perhaps the Adobe tutorial is just mislabeled and should be placed in the CS-4 Extended listing or there is a software issue with my installation.  

Thanks,

Jim
Anchorage, Alaska





Logged
BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 8187



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2009, 12:06:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Alaska
Using PhotoShop CS-4 version 11.01 with the latest Adobe updates in W XP.  When accessing layer > smart objects > stack mode is grayed out and thus not usable.

The tutorial "Dr. Brown's Services 2.02 Stack-A-Matic"  http://www.russellbrown.com/tips_tech.html is listed in the CS-4 section and gives the impression that the non-extended version of CS-4 will work.  The script will run, but will NOT create a smart object or add the menu to create the stack mode - auto align or force 16 bits.  Or if manually processing in a stack,  'stack mode' is grayed out under all conditions.

Not sure, but did you multi-select layers?

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
Alaska
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2009, 03:48:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Bernard:

The answer to your question is 'yes'.  Used two RAW images from the same folder and placed in a stack.  Gave that a try and the stack modes is still grayed out.

file > scripts > load files into stack
select > all layers
edit > auto align layers
layer > smart objects > convert to smart object
layer > smart objects > stack mode  (this is grayed out thus no selection can be made)

Stack-a-matic uses those same modes, so perhaps they are not even in the computer for some reason.  The script fails so took your suggestion and tried to manually stack/stack mode.  No luck.

Must have a broken CS-4, at least that part.  The rest of CS-4 seems to work well.

By the way, are you using CS-4 the non extended version and stack mode work for you?  If yes, then I have a software issue within CS-4.

Jim



Logged
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2009, 11:32:31 AM »
ReplyReply

In CS3 I'm pretty sure all the stack functionality was only in Extended. With CS4, the standard version supports aligning and focus blending, and maybe a few other operations. But I think you still need Extended for full functionality with stacks. Unfortunately Adobe's website is no help as I couldn't find a feature comparison between CS4 and CS4 Extended.
Logged

Kirk Gittings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550


WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2009, 12:14:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes as others mentioned regular CS4 works with aligning and focus blending, I use it for shooting architectural models all the time, beyond that, this is my method, it is slightly different from those above:

First I adjust the files in Camera Raw and hit Done so the adjustments get saved in the raw sidecar files, then from the adjusted raw files in Bridge, select the files to be stacked:

1. go to: tools > Photoshop > load files into Photoshop Layers
2. in PS select all layers
3. go to: edit > auto-align layers
4. select: auto > click ok
5. go to: edit > auto-blend layers
6. select: stack images> hit ok
7. crop the image (there will be some edge funkyness from the aligning) and save
« Last Edit: September 03, 2009, 12:29:03 PM by Kirk Gittings » Logged

Thanks,
Kirk

Kirk Gittings
Architecture and Landscape Photography
WWW.GITTINGSPHOTO.COM

LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)
smahn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 130


« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2009, 01:15:00 PM »
ReplyReply

I don't know the official answer to your question, but I have CS4 extended on a Mac. Even with extended I cannot auto align or blend smart objects. Raster layers are no problem, but smart objects are a no-go.
Logged
Alaska
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2009, 04:06:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes I noticed the same about the Adobe website.  There is some confusion about which features are included in the two varieties of CS-4.  From a marketing standpoint it makes good logic, but from a users point of view just confusing.

Did fine a tutorial at http://help.adobe.com that goes through the process.  However it is only for the extended version.  So as others have indicated these modes may not be available for non extended versions of CS-4.

Will give Kirk's workflow a try and see what happens on this end.

However, did receive a note back from Russell Brown about his Stack-A-Matic Photoshop CS-4 script.

"Regarding your problem. Well, I have heard this problem before, so you are not the first to discover this error. It seems to appear on about 1 in 400 users to my rough calculation and you just happen to be the lucky winner. "

Perhaps Russell will be able to clarify if modes are or are not installed in the non extended version.  In retrospect, it would seem by the actions of the script that modes are not part of the standard version of CS-4.  However, I could be 100% incorrect.

Jim




Logged
Alaska
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2009, 03:50:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Stack mode issue has been resolved.

Adobe confirms that 'stack mode' is NOT available in CS-4.  Only in CS-4 extended.  Thus the plug-ins for rendering entropy, mean, minimum, etc are only available to those that have the extended PhotoShop version.

layer > smart objects > stack mode

Jim



Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad