Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: C1 4 Pro with Mac G5  (Read 4381 times)
David Patterson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: October 05, 2009, 11:01:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Is anyone able to run C1 4 Pro on a G5 power mac. I know Phase says it does not meet system requirements although I have heard a few people say it is posable.

Any thoughts.

Thanks
Logged
James R
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 260


« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2009, 01:09:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: David Patterson
Is anyone able to run C1 4 Pro on a G5 power mac. I know Phase says it does not meet system requirements although I have heard a few people say it is posable.

Any thoughts.

Thanks

I think it will run on a G5 running OS 10.3.8 or higher.
Logged
selsoe
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53


« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2009, 02:04:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: James R
I think it will run on a G5 running OS 10.3.8 or higher.

No, you need 10.5
Logged
LynnNoah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2009, 03:14:17 PM »
ReplyReply

I run C1 4.8.2 DB on a four-year-old G5 powermac with 10.5.8.  When C1 opens, a dialog box tells me the G5 is not compatible, but I press "continue" and everything goes smoothly.  It may be a bit slow, but I have never had any glitch or problem.

Lynn
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2795


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2009, 02:40:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: selsoe
No, you need 10.5

Selsoe is correct.

Intel processors are highly recommended, but many users report 4.8.3 is working well-to-very-well with their G5s. Glitches can be expected - but probably not anything terrible.

10.5.x however is required. Not optional; not recommended - required. 10.3 or 10.4 will NOT work. At all.

Doug Peterson
__________________
Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
Phase One, Leaf, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
RSS Feed: Subscribe
« Last Edit: October 08, 2009, 02:40:48 PM by dougpetersonci » Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
David Patterson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2009, 12:42:24 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks so much for the info and replies. I have an intel laptop, and g5 tower, I am going to have to update sometime but was hoping to hold off a little while longer.

David
Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 650


« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2009, 12:10:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: David Patterson
Thanks so much for the info and replies. I have an intel laptop, and g5 tower, I am going to have to update sometime but was hoping to hold off a little while longer.

David

It runs under rosetta but will be buggy and slow.

FYI, C1 v5 is due to be released before the end of the year. That's a better reason to wait.
Logged
Dale Allyn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 225


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2009, 12:41:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Just to share another person's experience: I had NO problems with C1 Pro v4.1.1x on a rev. A PowerMac G5 (dual processor) running OS 10.4.11. It is not "zippy" when using this config. but serviceable. Don't try to open PS while C1 is open if using this approach as C1 seems to gag on it. I don't know about C1 4.8x as I didn't try it.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad