Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One color problems  (Read 7146 times)
rsonia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: October 16, 2009, 07:51:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

I'm using C1 4.8 pro version, and when exporting to PS4 the colors no longer match (or rather the blue colors...)

My OS is Vistax64 with SP2

I calibrate with the I1v2 on a Spectraview monitor.

Profiles in C1 both proof and export are set to ProphotoRGB.

Profile is PS is also set to ProphotoRGB.

Monitor profile is a V2 version (not a V4) and is set as default in Vista's CMM (and the Spectraview LUT loader runs at startup)

When setting the above profiles to sRGB the colors match.

I used CS2 previously, and there the AdobeRGB matched, but the mismatched profiles had all the colors wrong. (I am now running a trial of CS4.)

Any one with ideas ? I'm stumped...

*edit:

I'm using two monitors if that could matter...
« Last Edit: October 16, 2009, 07:56:30 PM by rsonia » Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 653


« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2009, 09:56:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Why not ask Phase One ?

http://www.phaseone.com/Content/Support.aspx
Logged
rsonia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2009, 08:14:26 AM »
ReplyReply

The forum would be a lot slimmer that way, no?

I'm assuming you have no ideas then, of what to try.
Logged
James R
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 260


« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2009, 09:11:31 AM »
ReplyReply

I would output the image as a tif and then bring that up in CS4 to see if the colors differ, using one monitor.  I used a 2 monitor (2 different high end brands) setup with my Mac Pro and had issues with color.  I just couldn't get the colors to match; but, no issue when using a single monitor.   I could have worked it out with Apple; however, my daughter wanted the other monitor, which solved my problem.
Logged
Bernd B.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 260


« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2009, 11:49:17 AM »
ReplyReply

You my have a look at a similar thread:

http://luminous-landscape.com/forum/index....mp;#entry318422

Best,

Bernd
Logged
rsonia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2009, 01:10:55 PM »
ReplyReply

@Bernd

I'm now running the Spectraview profiler, and not the basiccolor version. It writes V2 profiles. I'll try shortening the profile name, although I think it may not be applicable on a PC..

I have done a complete reinstall and I'm now using only one monitor, but there is still no love from Capture One .. sigh.

Thx for the help :-)

@James

Being generous must have given you good karma :-D
Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 653


« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2009, 02:51:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: rsonia
The forum would be a lot slimmer that way, no?

I'm assuming you have no ideas then, of what to try.


You really need to work on that attitude.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad