Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 3 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Phase C1Pro5 any Guinea Pigs yet?  (Read 18424 times)
DesW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


« on: October 28, 2009, 02:07:47 AM »
ReplyReply

[attachment=17552:C15.jpg]
Des
Logged
Steve Gordon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 02:17:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Oh Goodness me.!

Where did these come from??
Logged
Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1000


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2009, 03:33:42 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Steve Gordon
Where did these come from??
I just took a look on the Phase One website, and it's real alright.  A $99 upgrade for all existing C1 customers, it seems.  FWIW, the interface looks like not much has changed.  Odd that this was released without any fanfare or announcements to date.  I didn't get anything direct from Phase, get a RSS message from Capture Integration, or see a previous mention from anybody with a formal connection here on LL.  Did the Lightroom public beta cause them to shove it out the door sooner than dealers were expecting?  I'm sure the lessons from the early days of v4 taught them to not rush things too much, but the timing sure seems curious.
Logged

Henry Goh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 574


« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2009, 03:43:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Updated both PC and MacBook Pro versions.
C1 5Pro is so much faster.
Focus viewer is very fast now.
Life is great.
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1696


« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2009, 06:10:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Colorwave
Odd that this was released without any fanfare or announcements to date.
They always announce updates/upgrades with a short delay.
Mabye because they fear that all users would download at the same time and the server would go down or so.
Logged
Steven Draper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 147


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2009, 08:13:33 AM »
ReplyReply

Perhaps someone may have the answer to this,

I shoot Nikon and use Nikon Capture NX2 as my primary RAW convertor as it enables Nikon lens correction and also uPoint technology with some other Nik Software plugins.

In Capture 5, are there any Nikon lens corrections available - and can the same ease of tweaking be carried out with other tools within Capture 5 if Nik software plugins are not an option

atb
Steven
Logged

image examples are at my website  stevendraperphotography.com   and Polepics is      "Here"
michael
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4893



« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2009, 08:24:59 AM »
ReplyReply

The announcement was made today at 10am Central European time. That's 5am Eastern Daylight time in North America. The information on the release was embargoed on all media until then.

Since I don't usually set my alarm for 5am for such announcements I waited till 7am eastern, over coffee, to announce it, and most other sites did similarly.

So please folks, let's knock off the silly speculations. If not, the black helicopters will be after you.

Michael
« Last Edit: October 28, 2009, 08:27:37 AM by michael » Logged
jjlphoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 467


« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2009, 09:01:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Curious about the listed $99 upgrade fee for current Pro users. I am on CO Pro v3.xx and was supposed to be eligible for five free upgrades according to PhaseOne.
Logged

Thanks, John Luke

Member-ASMP
deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 965



« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2009, 09:08:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Colorwave
I just took a look on the Phase One website, and it's real alright.  A $99 upgrade for all existing C1 customers, it seems.  FWIW, the interface looks like not much has changed.  Odd that this was released without any fanfare or announcements to date.  I didn't get anything direct from Phase, get a RSS message from Capture Integration, or see a previous mention from anybody with a formal connection here on LL.  Did the Lightroom public beta cause them to shove it out the door sooner than dealers were expecting?  I'm sure the lessons from the early days of v4 taught them to not rush things too much, but the timing sure seems curious.

if you actually read their official user forums (http://forum.phaseone.com) there were postings well in advance (before 10/28) that some dealers were showing C1V5 already (http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=7618 , the thread started on Oct 13th) ..
« Last Edit: October 28, 2009, 09:19:30 AM by deja » Logged
collum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 189


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2009, 09:22:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: jjlphoto
Curious about the listed $99 upgrade fee for current Pro users. I am on CO Pro v3.xx and was supposed to be eligible for five free upgrades according to PhaseOne.

I am a very early adopter, and my license stopped working part way thru version 4. I was told by a support person that minor releases also counted towards the 5 free upgrades (3.7, 4.0, 4.1, etc).
Logged
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2009, 10:55:56 AM »
ReplyReply

I've been using the betas -- my simple .02 comment is to get v5 ASAP
Logged

selsoe
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53


« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2009, 12:15:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: collum
I am a very early adopter, and my license stopped working part way thru version 4. I was told by a support person that minor releases also counted towards the 5 free upgrades (3.7, 4.0, 4.1, etc).

Not true. Only 4.5 counted as an upgrade, license wise for the Pro.
Logged
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 28, 2009, 12:29:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Here is the entire deactivation, download and reactivation cycle I had to go through to get it up and running on my Mac -- post #8 in this thread: http://forum.getdpi.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11309

Logged

nik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 205


WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2009, 07:22:01 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been using it today with a tethered DSLR, it's a pity that LiveView (a.k.a Live Preview in C1 5) and Camera Controls (aperture, shutter speed etc) only work with the Phase backs and certain MF cameras (see the manual for details). No DSLRs. Otherwise it seems fast and stable, and I'm only on a 2007 MacBookPro.

-N
Logged
hilljf
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 92



WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2009, 09:23:26 PM »
ReplyReply

I had upgrades left on my license and they worked as expected.  No need to pay additional money.  Phaseone clearly stands by their licensing promises.  The upgrade looks nice and seems to run on Windows 7 just great.

John
Logged

thompsonkirk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 206


WWW
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2009, 10:30:30 PM »
ReplyReply

If I've read the pricing correctly, Michael left out an important detail - the Plain-Jane non-Pro version is only $129?

Those of us who got the free version with M8 Leicas apparently have to buy this, rather than upgrade.

Kirk
« Last Edit: October 28, 2009, 10:32:24 PM by thompsonkirk » Logged
DesW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


« Reply #16 on: October 29, 2009, 12:17:44 AM »
ReplyReply

[attachment=17571:C1.jpg]

Well Phase marketing should hang their heads in shame-- can anyone decipher the abysmal  pics that accompany the 5 User Guide?

I'll forgive the spelling mistakes--as Eng not the first language--but those thumbnails-terrible -no excuse!

They are frankly a disgrace and an insult to our intelligence about 1 in 10 have any degree of legibility at any enlargement.

Heaven forbid they cannot afford a Web/PDF writer without rasterizing the H/tones.

Cannot post on Phase Forum--it's down

Blah,

DesW

If anyone can read this--you're a better man than I Gunga Din!


Logged
Wayne Fox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2884



WWW
« Reply #17 on: October 29, 2009, 01:31:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Jack Flesher
Here is the entire deactivation, download and reactivation cycle I had to go through to get it up and running on my Mac -- post #8 in this thread: http://forum.getdpi.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11309



mmm, I just dragged it to my Application folder, double clicked it and launched it.  Just running it in test mode, maybe I'll have all of those problems when I actually try to activate it.

Guess I'm a little underwhelmed, some nice and helpful additions, but some of them are a version late anyway.  Not sure it really merits a full version upgrade (and price), but then I don't use it like many of you - I'm normally just doing one or two conversions per shoot of the keepers.  Maybe it added things that helped with workflow.

personally I wish it would just put my converted file right next to my raw file ... I don't like the whole session thing for my workflow.

Logged

Colorwave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1000


WWW
« Reply #18 on: October 29, 2009, 02:40:07 AM »
ReplyReply

It crashed half a dozen times shortly after launch for me, as it was grinding away, saying it was converting a session from v4 to 5.  I repaired permissions and tried again.  It launched and finally showed a few thumbnails, then crashed once more.  It now crashes upon launch for me.  I followed Jack's advice and trashed everything I could find from version 4 before installing.  I see that a number of people seem to be faring alright, but it is not working for me on a MacBook Pro running 10.5.8.

Edit:  I repaired permissions again and it has stopped crashing on launch, but now it says that there was an error connecting with the activation server.  It shows that it is activated, but my activation history has disappeared.  I don't know if my earlier problems might have been related to this or not, but I'm thinking that they may be having server problems beyond just the user forums at PO.  The initial activation connection seemed to work fine, but that was an hour ago.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2009, 03:14:01 AM by Colorwave » Logged

K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 653


« Reply #19 on: October 29, 2009, 03:03:55 AM »
ReplyReply

I downloaded the update and installed it on a 13" Mac Book Pro running 10.5.8, just replaced the prior version by drag and drop. Runs fast and stable for me, has all day.

Does a very nice job with the SONY A850 raw files. My 7D arrives tomorrow and it'll support that as well.

I'm a mere mortal in the grander scheme of things, not a blog or a site to hang my pixels on and they told me the new version would be out this month when I asked in September.

For the money it's a steal.It's not going to be everyone's perfect child but then nothing ever will be.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad