Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One 5  (Read 10999 times)
Swanhaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


WWW
« on: October 29, 2009, 06:35:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Just a whinge and jaded:
Purchased 4 Professional 6 days ago: Was excited to see the release of 5 - Thought I would be entitled to the upgrade free;
Wrong.
PhaseOne sales said (inter-alia) 'bad-luck', you have to purchase the upgrade.
Even Microsoft is not that tough.
Logged
deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 844



« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2009, 09:12:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Swanhaven
Just a whinge and jaded:
Purchased 4 Professional 6 days ago: Was excited to see the release of 5 - Thought I would be entitled to the upgrade free;
Wrong.
PhaseOne sales said (inter-alia) 'bad-luck', you have to purchase the upgrade.
Even Microsoft is not that tough.

somebody posted a quote from P1's CSR/Sales @ http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=7678

"Unfortunately, we are unable to reduce or eliminate the $99 upgrade fee
to Capture One 5. We lowered the Price of Version 4 and thus eliminated
the free upgrades. Consequently, there is no grace period.Thank you for
your understanding regarding this matter.

Best Regards
Phase One Marketing"
« Last Edit: October 29, 2009, 09:12:22 AM by deja » Logged
Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 01:33:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: deja
somebody posted a quote from P1's CSR/Sales @ http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=7678

"Unfortunately, we are unable to reduce or eliminate the $99 upgrade fee
to Capture One 5. We lowered the Price of Version 4 and thus eliminated
the free upgrades. Consequently, there is no grace period.Thank you for
your understanding regarding this matter.

Best Regards
Phase One Marketing"

That is the biggest BS I have heared in a long time. I honestly would complety block phase approach. Or tell my dealer it was the last time I bought something from them. I mean even Adobe gives you the chance to upgrade for free if you bought the program in the last 30 days of a new release.
Logged

deejjjaaaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 844



« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 02:01:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Christopher
That is the biggest BS I have heared in a long time. I honestly would complety block phase approach. Or tell my dealer it was the last time I bought something from them. I mean even Adobe gives you the chance to upgrade for free if you bought the program in the last 30 days of a new release.

you have a chance to upgrade for $99  

and "thought" does not sound like the OP did his homework... you do not need to think, you just need to read the fine print, so why didn't he ?
« Last Edit: October 29, 2009, 02:04:40 PM by deja » Logged
Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 02:11:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: deja
you have a chance to upgrade for $99  

and "thought" does not sound like the OP did his homework... you do not need to think, you just need to read the fine print, so why didn't he ?

It's not about the fine print, it's about reputation and Phase is loosing some with such a move. I don't know to many well known companies who have a similar way of handling things. It's also quite dumb, the same with the M8  C1 package. Now most people using c1 4.0 with their M8 would upgrade to 5.0, however they have to buy the full version, which most people won't do, if you can get different solutions cheaper.
Logged

selsoe
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53


« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2009, 07:19:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Christopher
It's not about the fine print, it's about reputation and Phase is loosing some with such a move. I don't know to many well known companies who have a similar way of handling things. It's also quite dumb, the same with the M8  C1 package. Now most people using c1 4.0 with their M8 would upgrade to 5.0, however they have to buy the full version, which most people won't do, if you can get different solutions cheaper.

For those with recent purchases of Capture One 4, wanting to upgrade to 5, see this thread on the Phase One Forum:
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php...78&start=15
« Last Edit: November 02, 2009, 07:19:41 AM by selsoe » Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7962



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2009, 08:07:26 AM »
ReplyReply

For those of us who liked version 3.7.7 and had a couple of "free upgrades" still available, but didn't like the version 4 demo enough to upgrade, it looks as if we get to pay full price all over again if we want to go back to Capture One again.

I've been using DxO and Lightroom the past couple of years, and C1 will have to make me a better offer than that if they want to lure me back.

Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
selsoe
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53


« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2009, 08:09:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: EricM
For those of us who liked version 3.7.7 and had a couple of "free upgrades" still available, but didn't like the version 4 demo enough to upgrade, it looks as if we get to pay full price all over again if we want to go back to Capture One again.

I've been using DxO and Lightroom the past couple of years, and C1 will have to make me a better offer than that if they want to lure me back.

Don't you have two free upgrades with a 3.7 license?
Logged
shuttersny
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2009, 09:31:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Swanhaven
Just a whinge and jaded:
Purchased 4 Professional 6 days ago: Was excited to see the release of 5 - Thought I would be entitled to the upgrade free;
Wrong.
PhaseOne sales said (inter-alia) 'bad-luck', you have to purchase the upgrade.
Even Microsoft is not that tough.


  I would strongly suggest that anyone who recently bought Capture 4, contact Phase One Support about their upgrade.
I also would suggest those having upgrades left on their 3.7 license  to contact also Phase Support.
I have seen several case where a "rejection" has been corrected.

I DO NOT WORK FOR PHASE ONE - DO NOT CONTACT ME.
I am a photog who has used their products since 1996 and have never had a bad experience.
Sure, there have been glitches from time to time, but I have found reasoned, honest discussion with them has always resulted in satisfactory results.  Just hate to see a photog/vendor/manufacturer take a bad rap they don't deserve.
Logged
rethmeier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 780


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2009, 04:27:40 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been upgrading for free,since I first purchased C1 more than 5 years ago and I had no problems upgrading to C1  5 pro with no issues.
Cheers,
Willem.
Logged

Willem Rethmeier
www.willemrethmeier.com
Sydney Australia
Rick_Allen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183


WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2009, 07:11:13 PM »
ReplyReply

At this point a C1 3.x licence is GOLD. For me the real shame in the thread lays with the deal that sold you a V4 license knowing that the V5 was days away. And believe me all the dealers would have know about the upgrade.
Logged

Dansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2009, 09:57:41 AM »
ReplyReply


Do I understand this correctly that v5 is a free upgrade for anyone who has a license for ( heck mine goes back to lightphase days ) but the original Capture one? Which I bought anyways and I still have the DVD in the box that I paid ABSURDLY for when I bought the first 1Ds. I never bothered upgrading to v4 as I run 3.? set up and functioning fine for my needs on my camera carts. The issue Im now having is I am about to upgrade the computer hardware and OS and will need to upgrade Capture1 as well so... Do I have to pay or not?

I'm confused can someone from Phase chime in here?
Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2009, 11:15:09 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Dansk
Do I have to pay or not?

If you have the license code for version 3.xx, it's a free upgrade to v5.  The first time you run v5 it'll ask you if you want to run the 30 day trial or activate.  Choose activation and type in your license code.

Paul
Logged

Dansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2009, 11:33:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: PaulS
If you have the license code for version 3.xx, it's a free upgrade to v5.  The first time you run v5 it'll ask you if you want to run the 30 day trial or activate.  Choose activation and type in your license code.

Paul

Thanks Paul. I had to do that many times over the previous version upgrades so I guess I'll download and try that and hope it works. It better....


Also in the meantime through my research I read that CS5 will launch next April so Im contemplating holding off until then on everything. Get it all done at once as I know it will be a headache or ten getting everyone ramped up and functioning on the new software at first.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2009, 11:37:20 AM by Dansk » Logged
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7962



WWW
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2009, 11:36:55 AM »
ReplyReply

I'm confused too, because the web names special prices for upgrades from 4, but makes no mention of upgrading from 3.
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Dennishh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2009, 12:13:36 PM »
ReplyReply

I tried to upgrade from 3.XXX without any success. I stopped using Capture one due to a much better work flow with lightroom and constant restrictions on upgrades and how many machines you could install on. After trying the version 5 I still feel the same way and wouldn't even pay $99 for the product. Phase One still thinks they can command exorbitant prices and never got over being able to hold a gun to our heads when the first hit the market. With programs like Lightroom,  Silkypix and Bibble this is no longer the case. The output produced by version 5 is not any better than Lightroom 2.5
Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2009, 12:46:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: EricM
I'm confused too, because the web names special prices for upgrades from 4, but makes no mention of upgrading from 3.

The only way I found out was when I read the CO5 release notes, which state:

"Capture One 5.0 PRO/DB is a major upgrade to the respective versions of Capture One 3.x. Existing
customers with Capture One 3.x PRO/DB
(note: my emphasis) can upgrade to a similar version of Capture One 5.0 at no
extra cost."

I was originally going to trial the new version for 30 days to see if it was worth the cost of upgrading.  But when I read the above, I put in my version 3 license key and it worked.

Paul
Logged

Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #17 on: November 03, 2009, 12:51:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Dennishh
I tried to upgrade from 3.XXX without any success.

The release notes say that it's a free upgrade for CO3 users of the Pro and DB versions.  If you have a CO3 license key for either of those it should work (caveat: based only on my personal experience and not speaking in any capacity for Phase One).

Paul
« Last Edit: November 03, 2009, 12:53:36 PM by PaulS » Logged

Dansk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 153


« Reply #18 on: November 03, 2009, 01:37:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: PaulS
The only way I found out was when I read the CO5 release notes, which state:

"Capture One 5.0 PRO/DB is a major upgrade to the respective versions of Capture One 3.x. Existing
customers with Capture One 3.x PRO/DB
(note: my emphasis) can upgrade to a similar version of Capture One 5.0 at no
extra cost."

I was originally going to trial the new version for 30 days to see if it was worth the cost of upgrading.  But when I read the above, I put in my version 3 license key and it worked.

Paul

Well after jumbling about i found my original DVD and box that I purchased Capture 1 version 1 in and retrieved my login info and access code/pin etc. I logged into Phase One and my account says there are 2 free upgrades left on my account which makes little to no sense to me as this info is all new from what i am used to. The thing that is infuriating is I am not displeased and familiar with 3.x versions of Capture One. 99% of our work is done tethered, in studio or on location and from what I saw in ver 4 is nothing we needed so we stuck it out in ver 3 to keep things easy. Support for new OS's are no longer provided with C1 3.x so perhaps thats why its a free upgrade for older Pro users?



Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #19 on: November 03, 2009, 10:09:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: PaulS
The release notes say that it's a free upgrade for CO3 users of the Pro and DB versions.  If you have a CO3 license key for either of those it should work (caveat: based only on my personal experience and not speaking in any capacity for Phase One).

Paul


One updated note: I am not sure this applies to the version of CO that came with Sandisk memory cards.  This may be why Dennishh could not get the free upgrade.

Paul
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad