Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Upgrading to Windows 7  (Read 2076 times)
wcwest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« on: November 06, 2009, 03:40:43 PM »
ReplyReply

I currently have Photoshop CS4 installed on my laptop and desktop. I must do a clean install of Win 7 on both. On the laptop I will be installing the 64 bit version. However, on the desktop I would like to install both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions. I understand I must uninstall (deactivate) CS4 from both computers first. My question is, "Will I be allowed 3 installs - 32bit & 64bit on desktop and 64bit on laptop under Adobe's license?" I need the 32bit for certain plugins not yet ported to 64bit in certain circumstances.
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6903


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2009, 04:45:12 PM »
ReplyReply

Probably not both 32 and 64 on one license, but you know, nothing better than phoning Adobe's customer service and you'll get your answer "straight from source".
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
paulbk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 463



« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2009, 04:46:41 PM »
ReplyReply

I just did an "upgrade" from Vistax64 to Win7x64. Did not uninstall anything, including CS4x64. Upgrade is slow, about 2+ hours. Worked as planned. No major problems. CS4x64 runs fine on Win7. I don't run CS4x32 anymore. For now, I do without old 32 bit plug-ins.

Upgrade only possible from Vista. Not XP. If from XP, must do clean install and reload all software.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2009, 04:49:21 PM by paulbk » Logged

paul b. kramarchyk
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA
mouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 169


« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2009, 12:15:36 AM »
ReplyReply

I have read (somewhere on the net) that when one installs PSCS4 on a 64 bit system that the application automatically installs twice; one 32 bit version and one 64 bit version.  Don't know if this counts as two installs.
Logged
DiaAzul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 777



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2009, 06:10:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Installing CS3 on a 64-bit version of Windows does install both CS4 64-bit version and a CS 32-bit version (using the same license) so that you can run 32-bit legacy plug-ins.

The only difficulty with this setup is that both versions show up the same in bridge so it is impossible work out which one will open when you select 'open'. There is also no 'common' settings between each version so that any changes to layout, settings in one version are not reflected in the other (I guess that is how I tell the difference, but it would be nice if there was some overall way to keep things in sync).

If you upgrade Windows from 32-bit to 64-bit in situ then you will not have installed the 64-bit version of the application, so uninstall/re-install is always recommended.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2009, 06:11:42 AM by DiaAzul » Logged

David Plummer    http://photo.tanzo.org/
CynthiaM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 105



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2009, 06:42:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: wcwest
I currently have Photoshop CS4 installed on my laptop and desktop. I must do a clean install of Win 7 on both. On the laptop I will be installing the 64 bit version. However, on the desktop I would like to install both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions. I understand I must uninstall (deactivate) CS4 from both computers first. My question is, "Will I be allowed 3 installs - 32bit & 64bit on desktop and 64bit on laptop under Adobe's license?" I need the 32bit for certain plugins not yet ported to 64bit in certain circumstances.

I upgraded from 64bit Vista running CS4 to 64bit Windows 7.  When you install on a 64 bit machine, CS4 will install both a 32bit and 64bit version.  But it only counts as "one" install as per the Adobe license; I also have CS4 installed on a laptop, otherwise that would be three installs.
Logged

Cynthia Merzer
My Home page
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2009, 08:17:22 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: MarkDS
Probably not both 32 and 64 on one license, but you know, nothing better than phoning Adobe's customer service and you'll get your answer "straight from source".

:-) Mark,
Phoning Adobe is a great answer and could probably solve this many other problems.
You are always so helpful, but do we have a bad day? Don't take it out on a poor soul.

Please do keep contributing with the great knowledge you have and have shared so kindly and freely.
Despite the fact that some of it I can call Adobe about or read elsewhere.
We are all here to learn something, none of us have all the answers, but collectively we have a good deal of them.

Take care and keep smiling

Henrik

PS: I very much enjoy your articles here, and I value your contribution here, thanks for sharing

PPS: for OP. CS4 when installing on a x64 windows machine will under custom install install both x32 and x64 versions of Photoshop and is counted as ONE install. Good luck :-)
« Last Edit: November 08, 2009, 08:18:53 PM by tived » Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6903


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2009, 12:48:35 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: tived
:-) Mark,
Phoning Adobe is a great answer and could probably solve this many other problems.
You are always so helpful, but do we have a bad day? Take care and keep smiling

Henrik

PS: I very much enjoy your articles here, and I value your contribution here, thanks for sharing

Thanks Henrik, I appreciate your kind words. No - no bad day - I truly believe that on a legal licensing matter like this the best thing to do is call them and get first hand advice. I too have had to call them on similar kind of stuff after I had to recover from a massive system crash last year, and they were very helpful in resetting my installs so I could re-install stuff with no hassle.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 690


WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2009, 03:01:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: MarkDS
Thanks Henrik, I appreciate your kind words. No - no bad day - I truly believe that on a legal licensing matter like this the best thing to do is call them and get first hand advice. I too have had to call them on similar kind of stuff after I had to recover from a massive system crash last year, and they were very helpful in resetting my installs so I could re-install stuff with no hassle.

Thanks Mark,

Point taken. Again you do give good sound advise!

Thanks

Henrik
Logged
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6903


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2009, 11:45:07 PM »
ReplyReply

My pleasure.

Mark
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad