Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Leaf Capture Remote for iPhone is now online!!!  (Read 4678 times)
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« on: December 07, 2009, 05:11:49 AM »
ReplyReply

...And as promised the Leaf Capture Remote software for the iPhone/ iPod Touch is now available FREE from the App Store and the server side is available for download from Leaf's website

Enjoy!
Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2009, 10:49:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Anyone gotten it to work?

I've installed on 3 macbook pros and can't seem to make it work on any. It only connects to one of them, doesn't seem to see the other 2. Have started and stopped LCS, restarted computers ... It just crashed one of them in a rather ugly way (grey screen of death)

All meet system requirements

Will it only show files in LC's shots folder or can that be changed? I don't usually use those folders
Logged
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 11:15:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Not sure what happened but it seems to have fried one of my MBP's

Had the LCS running, got an error message, now whenever I try to run any program it hangs and I have to hard reset. Can't even get disk utility to run.

Not too good. Am uninstalling on all computers
Logged
Cfranson
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95


WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2009, 11:29:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: asf
Not sure what happened but it seems to have fried one of my MBP's

Had the LCS running, got an error message, now whenever I try to run any program it hangs and I have to hard reset. Can't even get disk utility to run.

Not too good. Am uninstalling on all computers
What sort of error message did you get? It works fine for me here on a couple of Macbook Pros. I suspect that you have some other issue going on.
Logged
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2009, 11:33:26 AM »
ReplyReply

The error message came and is gone, was something about low memory but I can't repeat it as the computer isn't working. There were no other applications running on that mac when it froze.
MBP 15inch 2.6ghz (last model before unibody), 4gig ram, LC 11.2.9 installed, OS 10.6.2

The app is working on one of the other 2 macs, but it won't find the other. Set them all up the same way at the same time

I'm testing the fried mac from an external OS boot, the memory checks fine so far ...
« Last Edit: December 07, 2009, 11:36:08 AM by asf » Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2009, 12:23:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Weird indeed, have been testing it for a week or three now on a new macbook pro 17" and there it works flawless.

Installing is easy.
Make sure you have a privat network running on your MBP.
Now search for the leaf server (leaf server has to be running) and connect.
It should work in a few seconds.

Logged
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2009, 12:28:06 PM »
ReplyReply

That worked on 1 of 3 MBP

They're all 10.6.2 with LC 11.2.9

The one it worked on is the oldest of the 3 - pre unibody 2.4g w/6 gig ram

The ipod touch has latest os but it only shows the one machine when it searches, and that one it doesn't find every time

Once I fix the fried machine I may give it another shot ... in a week or so

Is there a way to have it work through another folder than the LC shots folder?
Logged
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2009, 12:51:46 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: asf
That worked on 1 of 3 MBP

They're all 10.6.2 with LC 11.2.9

The one it worked on is the oldest of the 3 - pre unibody 2.4g w/6 gig ram

The ipod touch has latest os but it only shows the one machine when it searches, and that one it doesn't find every time

Once I fix the fried machine I may give it another shot ... in a week or so

Is there a way to have it work through another folder than the LC shots folder?


Hi asf,

The app will see any folder that you have assigned as your shots folder in LC, so you are not limited to the default one.

Also note that you do not have to have LC running to work with the remote app, unless you are shooting tethered and would like to view your images as the come from the camera of course.

Regarding the issues that you are experiencing; since it is working on one of your Macs, I would look at the network and account settings on the other one to see if there are any parameters that are set differently and try to eliminate them.

You should know that like many other apps this solution have gone through extensive testing by Apple on many different Mac configurations and has passed it successfully.

Regarding the fired Mac, the Grey screen (Kernel Panic) leads me to believe that there is a hardware issue there, possibly with peripheral equipment attached (US, Firewire etc.

Throughout the day we received a lot of responses on Tweeter and Flickr, all very positive but of course we would like to make sure that the solutions runs as smoothly as possible for everyone!!!

Yair


Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2009, 01:40:37 PM »
ReplyReply

It worked on one but it didn't "see" any files, although that may be a settings problem

It won't find the 2nd computer, network setting are the same

The 3rd computer which it froze I uninstalled and checked the system with Tech Tools 5, seems ok
Restarted and computer seems fine, all programs work, so i downloaded LCR installer again (trashed first one), reinstalled and ran it

Ipod touch could not find computer
LCR log started showing these messages within 1 minute

CMS Old Gen has exceeded the threshold : 1 times
43061584
Low memory checker started
CMS Old Gen has exceeded the threshold : 2 times
43409696
CMS Old Gen has exceeded the threshold : 3 times
43914000

This mpb has nothing connected to it, no externals, no extra hd's, no plugs going in except power cord. It is our main location laptop so it's kept as "clean" as possible to avoid these kind of software/hardware conflicts.
Hardware check shows all ok. Problem only shows with LCR installation.

Again MBP 15" 2.6ghz 4gb ram, last intel before unibody, 10.6.2

The other one it won't fnd is MBP unibody 13" with no peripheral devices, 10.6.2

The one it does find is MBP 2.4 15", connected to as many external devices as nature will allow ...
« Last Edit: December 07, 2009, 01:45:56 PM by asf » Logged
Lawrie_Hope
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2009, 06:16:25 AM »
ReplyReply

Works perfect on mine... Make sure you choose the correct wi-fi network on your iphone.

I select correct wi-fi network on iPhone. Start LC on Mac, then LCS on Mac, then open the app on your phone, browse local network, select the right one and it should work fine.
Logged

Lawrie Hope
London, UK
Peartree

http://www.peartreephotoshop.co.uk
Cfranson
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2009, 07:16:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: asf
That worked on 1 of 3 MBP

Any chance the other 2 machines have the firewall enabled in the Security preferences?
Logged
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2009, 11:13:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Cfranson
Any chance the other 2 machines have the firewall enabled in the Security preferences?

I checked, they don't

On the one that's getting error messages Leaf thinks there is a corrupted file. It's possible I guess, but LC 11.2.9 shows all the files ok. I will test it out and see if it works
Logged
Juanito
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 170


WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2009, 11:26:54 PM »
ReplyReply

How quickly do images show up on the iphone? Also do you need a computer and a router to transmit the images?

This might be the straw that finally makes me break down and get an iphone.

John
Logged

Ben Peartree
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2009, 04:24:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Juanito
How quickly do images show up on the iphone? Also do you need a computer and a router to transmit the images?

This might be the straw that finally makes me break down and get an iphone.

John


You will need a computer and router. If you are using a MacBook pro for instance, it will have the Airport wireless capability built in. If you're using a Mac Pro tower then you'll need a wireless router or Airport to create the network.

The images actually show up very quickly indeed. As soon as the image is in the shots folder, it's there on the iPhone. Nifty stuff.

It will also work on an ipod touch if you don't want to get the phone.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2009, 04:25:33 AM by Ben Peartree » Logged

--------------------
Ben Norton
London
Peartree (Leaf and Broncolor dealers)

Peartree Photo
Peartree Photo Online Shop
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2009, 10:43:26 AM »
ReplyReply

On a Laptop, iMac or a tower that has got an Airport card you can create an Ad-Hoc network without a router. Just note that the laptop won't keep this network so you will have to re-create it every time you want to use it (takes about 5 seconds if you're really slow...).

Make sure you select that network in the iPhone's WiFi settings and you're set. Working radius on new MBP's is 20-30 metres approx.

Yair
Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 09, 2009, 10:54:59 AM »
ReplyReply

That's interesting - I'd all but given up on this app when I realized it wouldn't work on location unless there was available wi-fi
Logged
yaya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1120



WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 09, 2009, 11:09:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: asf
That's interesting - I'd all but given up on this app when I realized it wouldn't work on location unless there was available wi-fi

Here's how you do it:

1. From the Airport menu in the menu bar, select "Create Network"



2. Name your network (with or without a password) and click OK:



3. The icon in the menu bar will change:



Make sure you select this network in the iPod/ iPhone's network settings and you're all set.

Yair



Logged

Yair Shahar | Product Manager | Mamiya Leaf |
e: ysh@leaf-photography.com | m: +44(0)77 8992 8199 | www.mamiyaleaf.com | yaya's blog
Ben Peartree
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #17 on: December 09, 2009, 11:28:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: asf
That's interesting - I'd all but given up on this app when I realized it wouldn't work on location unless there was available wi-fi


You don't need an internet connection if that is what you mean by this statement..... just a wireless card in your laptop or a router for your desktop.
You're using an ADHOC connection not an internet connection to connect to the iphone.
Logged

--------------------
Ben Norton
London
Peartree (Leaf and Broncolor dealers)

Peartree Photo
Peartree Photo Online Shop
asf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 506


WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 09, 2009, 01:57:58 PM »
ReplyReply

I should change "realized" to "was told"
Logged
fmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 17


« Reply #19 on: December 10, 2009, 11:45:29 AM »
ReplyReply

it works here without any problems.

anyway it feels good to see leaf imaging developing...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad