Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Color profile not showing  (Read 4594 times)
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« on: January 10, 2010, 01:15:24 PM »
ReplyReply

I am trying to add a color profile to Capture One 4. If I put it in the ColorSync folder (I am on a MAC), the profile doesn't show in the drop down menu in C1 4. Putting the profile in the profile folder in the C1 4 application package doesn't work either. What am I missing? How can I make the profile visible and working.

Any words of wisdom appreciated.

Thanks, Albert
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2010, 10:51:27 AM »
ReplyReply

The profiles have to be stored in ~/user/library/colorsync/profiles.
Besides - if you created the profiles with an external software - make sure that the profiles contain the correct table tags.
They must be created as scanner/camera profiles (i.e. "input" profiles) so the table tag is "scnr":

[attachment=19357:profile01.jpg]
[attachment=19358:profile02.jpg]
« Last Edit: January 11, 2010, 10:52:41 AM by tho_mas » Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2010, 02:00:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately none of your suggestions work for me - the profile still doesn't show up.
Logged
Joe Behar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2010, 03:04:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: AlbertK
Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately none of your suggestions work for me - the profile still doesn't show up.

AlbertK

Can you be a little more specific?

Did you create a new camera profile?

Is this an output profile for a printer?

Capture One store profiles in two separate places depending on the profile in question.

Standard profiles are stored in the main library-colorsync-profiles

Custom profiles created through the color editor are stored in the user library-colorsync-profiles

Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2010, 03:15:04 PM »
ReplyReply

It is a camera profile that I want to show up under the ICC profile tab. It is a profile that I want to use as a default black and white setting.
I have tried both colorsync libraries and also the profile folder in the C1 package but alas...
Logged
Joe Behar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2010, 04:21:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: AlbertK
It is a camera profile that I want to show up under the ICC profile tab. It is a profile that I want to use as a default black and white setting.
I have tried both colorsync libraries and also the profile folder in the C1 package but alas...

Very strange.

The only thing I can assume is that the profile is somehow not being recognized.

Can you choose the profile in the Colorsync utility as if you wanted to compare it to a different profile?

Did you, by any chance rename this profile?
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2010, 05:01:25 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: AlbertK
It is a camera profile that I want to show up under the ICC profile tab. It is a profile that I want to use as a default black and white setting.
did you create the profile with C1's Color Editor?
Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2010, 01:59:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Joe Behar
Very strange.

The only thing I can assume is that the profile is somehow not being recognized.

Can you choose the profile in the Colorsync utility as if you wanted to compare it to a different profile?

Did you, by any chance rename this profile?

Yes, it seems that the profile is not being recognized.

I can choose the profile in the Colorsync utility and see the information.

I haven't renamed the profile: it has an .ICC extension.

Also I didn't make the profile myself, but it has been specifically created for C1 4.
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2010, 02:04:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Can you upload the profile?
Best would be on a webspace and posting link to it but if not just change the suffix to "txt" (instead of "icc") so that you can attach it here.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2010, 02:04:58 PM by tho_mas » Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1215


« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2010, 08:00:29 PM »
ReplyReply

Is the problem that the profile does not appear in the list for a particular camera model, or that it does not appear at all?  

On the "Quick" tab click on "ICC Profile."  Go down to the "Other" menu choice and see if it is there.

I have some older Magne camera profiles for my Canons and they appear on the "Other" list, not the Canon list.

Paul
« Last Edit: January 14, 2010, 11:39:14 PM by Paul Sumi » Logged

AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2010, 01:32:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: tho_mas
Can you upload the profile?
Best would be on a webspace and posting link to it but if not just change the suffix to "txt" (instead of "icc") so that you can attach it here.

Here it is. Thanks for any insights as to what causes the problem.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2010, 01:39:51 PM by AlbertK » Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2010, 01:40:43 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Paul Sumi
Is the problem that the profile does not appear in the list for a particular camera model, or that it does not appear at all?  

On the "Quick" tab click on "ICC Profile."  Go down to the "Other" menu choice and see if it is there.

I have some older Magne camera profiles for my Canons and they appear on the "Other" list, not the Canon list.

Paul

It does not appear at all, it is completely invisible whatever drop down menu I try.
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2010, 02:04:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: AlbertK
Here it is. Thanks for any insights as to what causes the problem.
hmh... I have no trouble loading it. It works as it is supposed to be. Hence I can't help you, I'm sorry.
Did you follow Paul's hint... the profile should show up under "other" in the list.
Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 02:09:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: tho_mas
hmh... I have no trouble loading it. It works as it is supposed to be. Hence I can't help you, I'm sorry.
Did you follow Paul's hint... the profile should show up under "other" in the list.

No need to apologize. Thanks for trying.
Yes, I did follow Paul's suggestion but to no avail.
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2010, 02:20:08 PM »
ReplyReply

maybe... try this:
[attachment=19540:Zwart_WitOutBack.txt]

rename the "txt"-suffix to "icc" or "icm" (either way)
« Last Edit: January 18, 2010, 02:20:27 PM by tho_mas » Logged
AlbertK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2010, 02:47:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: tho_mas
maybe... try this:
[attachment=19540:Zwart_WitOutBack.txt]

rename the "txt"-suffix to "icc" or "icm" (either way)

This profile is visible and can be used... What did you do?
Thanks for the magic!   You made me very happy!
Logged
tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1692


« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2010, 03:12:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: AlbertK
This profile is visible and can be used... What did you do?
Thanks for the magic!   You made me very happy!
oh, I'm glad it works out!
It was just a guess... there was a tag for an uncommon preferred CMM.
Actually Color Sync/C1 should ignore this. But obviously it has a relevance.
Too, I synchronized file name and internal name... but actually it was the same from the very begining.

edit: not quite right.
The internal name first had a regular dash (-) whilst the file name is with underscore (_).

Here's the thing with the CMM:
ACMS was set as prefered CMM (I don't know ACMS... and apparently even Color Think doesn't know it as there is no name in the brackets).
I've simply changed to Apple's CMM.
[attachment=19541:cmm1.jpg]
[attachment=19542:cmm2.jpg]


got it... ACMS is Agfa CMM
« Last Edit: January 18, 2010, 03:27:08 PM by tho_mas » Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad