Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Aperture 3 keeps crashing on startup  (Read 6558 times)
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« on: March 02, 2010, 02:08:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Tomorrow I will start my sixth installation cycle.

When doing a app zap of all Aperture files and installing 3 fresh it will work fine for maybe 2-3 starts and after that it will just crash when opening, it never opens, the icon jumps one time and that's it.
I have disabled faces already, my database is on a fast drive and I've tried rebuilding it many times.

Working within Aperture 3 under Snow Leopard 64 bits is reasonable stable, although sometimes I wonder what's going on and than it works again.

It's frustating as can be because I use Aperture a lot and now it's custom to just install it every other day to be able to work with it.

Anyone an idea ?

there are NO filters installed.
Logged
KirbyKrieger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 419


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2010, 02:44:05 PM »
ReplyReply

Just one ... probably "yes", but just in case ... are you running 3.0.1 which came out last week?  It fixes some of the bugs in the 3.0.0 release.  Available as part of Software Upgrade or from the Apple site.

Good luck.
Logged

Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2010, 02:49:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: KirbyKrieger
Just one ... probably "yes", but just in case ... are you running 3.0.1 which came out last week?  It fixes some of the bugs in the 3.0.0 release.  Available as part of Software Upgrade or from the Apple site.

Good luck.

yes got the update. Thanks.
Logged
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2010, 03:28:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Frank Doorhof
Tomorrow I will start my sixth installation cycle.

When doing a app zap of all Aperture files and installing 3 fresh it will work fine for maybe 2-3 starts and after that it will just crash when opening, it never opens, the icon jumps one time and that's it.
I have disabled faces already, my database is on a fast drive and I've tried rebuilding it many times.

Working within Aperture 3 under Snow Leopard 64 bits is reasonable stable, although sometimes I wonder what's going on and than it works again.

It's frustating as can be because I use Aperture a lot and now it's custom to just install it every other day to be able to work with it.

Anyone an idea ?

there are NO filters installed.

I had some problems until upgrading to 3.01.  Now I also just last week upgraded my MacBook Pro 2.66 (June 2009) from 4GB DDR3 to 8GB DDR3.
My feeling that also helps. Also running the system in full 64 bit mode.  I should mention that my libraries are on an external probable hard drive running with Firewire 800.
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2010, 03:40:11 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm running a macpro 8 core with 12gb so that shouldn't be a problem.
I will instaal from scratch again tomorow and rebuild the db again to see if that helps.
Only did that twice ;(
Logged
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2010, 03:54:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Frank Doorhof
I'm running a macpro 8 core with 12gb so that shouldn't be a problem.
I will instaal from scratch again tomorow and rebuild the db again to see if that helps.
Only did that twice ;(

Well, I see you have a more powerful system then I do, so that may not be the problem.
The only thing I can think of is did you install from a CD or down load the program?
I did a down load myself (trial version) and then purchased a license.
Also did what Apple suggested and changed the name of Aperture 2 before installing Aperture 3.
Now if you down loaded the program may be something happened during down load.
Buy anyway just a thought.
Logged
KirbyKrieger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 419


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2010, 07:20:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Frank Doorhof
yes got the update. Thanks.
Cool.    

OK, next suggestion: don't import your library.  Import the included sample library (onto the same HD as Ap3), and put Ap3 through its paces.  Try to break it.  Then import some new photos from whatever you use, and try to break it again.  The idea, of course, is to see if it's your database which is choking Ap3, or something further upstream.  (Apologies if you've already done this as well.)

I'm running the Trial on a MBPro w. 4GB, dual monitor set-up, and have yet to crash it.

Good luck.
Logged

Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2010, 02:30:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I did a clean install with the original CDs.
I've updated the new update and started with a repair database, it's on 0% for app 10 minutes now
Will start it again with rebuilding.
This is really driving me nuts, since I switched to Apple I never had such problems with software.
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2010, 03:02:56 AM »
ReplyReply

rebuilding does seem to work, at least I see something happening.
Keeping my fingers crossed.
Logged
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2010, 07:35:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Frank Doorhof
rebuilding does seem to work, at least I see something happening.
Keeping my fingers crossed.


Great!  Hope Aperture 3 keeps working for you.
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2010, 10:43:31 AM »
ReplyReply

Well the rebuild is done and it still starts....
so let's see if that also is true tomorrow.
Logged
JonRoemer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 131


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2010, 10:57:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Frank Doorhof
Well the rebuild is done and it still starts....
so let's see if that also is true tomorrow.

Hopefully, your issues are solved.  I don't have an answer but can say on my Mac Pro ('06, Dual-Core 2x 3ghz, 12gb ram, 10.6.2) I'm not having any issues like you are.  Start up is very very fast, as is quitting.  Same on my MacBook Pro.

I have had a crash or two in Aperture and while I don't want to discount that - PS CS4 tells me it has crashed almost every time I close it (even though I've told it to close).

Logged

Theodore
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 66



WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2010, 09:50:46 PM »
ReplyReply

I hope that you've got it solved.  You mentioned zapping all of your Aperture files, so I assume that you got rid of Aperture 2 on the machine?  I have a very similar desktop to you: an 8-Core MacPro with 12 gigs of RAM (early 2008) with my image files stored on a 2nd gen Drobo and backed up to another 2nd gen drobo.  The weak link in that speed chain is obviously the Drobo because it's not the SATA DroboS, but even still everything is pretty snappy - much faster than LR2 - and seems stable and fine so far.  So that's one comparative report from someone with similar hardware.  As one additional point,  I just let Snow Leopard boot in 32-bit (normal) at this point.
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2010, 01:30:36 AM »
ReplyReply

At the moment it seems to work.
It's much snappier than before, I did a rebuild database for the third time with this installation so let's hope that with the updates etc. and the rebuild it now keeps working.
Logged
StuartOnline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2010, 06:08:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Theodore
I hope that you've got it solved.  You mentioned zapping all of your Aperture files, so I assume that you got rid of Aperture 2 on the machine?  I have a very similar desktop to you: an 8-Core MacPro with 12 gigs of RAM (early 2008) with my image files stored on a 2nd gen Drobo and backed up to another 2nd gen drobo.  The weak link in that speed chain is obviously the Drobo because it's not the SATA DroboS, but even still everything is pretty snappy - much faster than LR2 - and seems stable and fine so far.  So that's one comparative report from someone with similar hardware.  As one additional point,  I just let Snow Leopard boot in 32-bit (normal) at this point.

I currently have about 16,000 images in my library that are mostly Raw.
Now my libraries are on external (portable) Lacie portable hard drive (320 GB) firewire 800 and the Iomega (portable) eGo FireWire 800.
I am running on a MacBook Pro 15" in 64 Bit mode 2.66 8GB DDR3 (June 2009) LED Cinema Display (24" flat panel)   Mac OS X (10.6.2)
So far I have not had any real problems.
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524


WWW
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2010, 12:59:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Seems to be working now
No crashes over the last 4 days.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad