Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: C1 5.1.1 shows images blown out  (Read 2697 times)
Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« on: April 08, 2010, 09:43:51 AM »
ReplyReply

I just wanted to some quick work on my laptop and had a problem right at the beginning.

C1 shows images way to bright. LR is fine. The conversion from C1 are fine, too. The Histogram on the Sceenshot shows that the image should be OK. Anyone a clue what it could be ?

thx

Christopher

[attachment=21372:Untitled_1.jpg]
Logged

Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2010, 09:58:32 AM »
ReplyReply

My thumbnails look fine moving from 5.1 to 5.11.  Have you tried trashing the CaptureOne subfolder and rebuilding the thumbnails?  I'm on a WinXP machine.

Paul
« Last Edit: April 08, 2010, 09:59:08 AM by Paul Sumi » Logged

Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2010, 10:10:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Paul Sumi
My thumbnails look fine moving from 5.1 to 5.11.  Have you tried trashing the CaptureOne subfolder and rebuilding the thumbnails?  I'm on a WinXP machine.

Paul


Well when I started working today I had still 5.0 installed. That was the moment I first saw the problem. After that I updated to 5.1.1, but the problem is still around. I tried the trashing part and the thumps, look fine for the beginning until C1 is finished with building the previews.
Logged

Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2010, 10:34:30 AM »
ReplyReply

What is your selected proof profile? (View>Proof Profile)
Logged

Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2010, 10:54:49 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Jack Flesher
What is your selected proof profile? (View>Proof Profile)

It is "Selected Output Profile", which is ProPhoto. Nothing changes when I change the prrofing profile.
Logged

Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2010, 11:10:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Christopher
It is "Selected Output Profile", which is ProPhoto. Nothing changes when I change the prrofing profile.

I assume you mean "Selected Recipe," and unless of your chosen output recipe colorspace is some weird proof space, that shouldn't cause a huge brightness issue, so I don't know, sorry.

Your C1 screen looks different than mine -- are you on Windows?  Specifically, you have a little "star" icon to the left of the arrow which I have no idea what it is, and I see the start of a line where the rgb numbers should be if you're cursor is on the image...
« Last Edit: April 08, 2010, 11:17:20 AM by Jack Flesher » Logged

tho_mas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1696


« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2010, 11:22:42 AM »
ReplyReply

check your monitor profile
Logged
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2010, 12:51:58 PM »
ReplyReply

Only other things I can think of is something in the lens panel adjustment, like an applied incorrect LCC or reverse vignette, or possibly you are editing an adjusted variant in C1...
Logged

BernardLanguillier
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7780



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2010, 05:12:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Christopher
C1 shows images way to bright. LR is fine. The conversion from C1 are fine, too. The Histogram on the Sceenshot shows that the image should be OK. Anyone a clue what it could be ?

I am afraid you somehow got a chinese copy of Capture One...

Sorry Christopher, just kidding (), I also believe that there is a problem with the monitor profile?

Cheers,
Bernard
Logged

A few images online here!
Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2010, 02:26:08 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: BernardLanguillier
I am afraid you somehow got a chinese copy of Capture One...

Sorry Christopher, just kidding (), I also believe that there is a problem with the monitor profile?

Cheers,
Bernard

I have the same feeling. Will try to work things out today. I'll let you know when I actually find the problem. (The funny thing is that I have to use the laptop, because it looks more and more like C1 can't handle 12 cores and 48gb of ram on a windows computer ^^ )
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad