Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Thumbnail Error  (Read 2965 times)
simplify
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


« on: April 30, 2010, 01:16:02 AM »
ReplyReply

I keep getting this error in C1 5.1.1
It says thumbnail generation error. The thumbnails or previews do not load.
It has made C1 unusable for me.
What can I do to solve this problem?
Logged
simplify
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2010, 07:34:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Can anyone from Phase One please help?
Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2010, 11:43:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Have you tried trashing the thumbnails and rebuilding from scratch?
Logged

K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 666


« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2010, 11:52:13 PM »
ReplyReply

How has it made it unusable ?

I get the same error when I try to load too many images into a session on a computer that doesn't have enough memory. I spit my session in half and it works just fine.

If you want help from Phase One you need to go to their site and open a support ticket.

http://xchange.phaseone.com/Content/Support.aspx
Logged
fredjeang
Guest
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2010, 04:01:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

K.C's post explains probably the cause.

If it does not work, few tricks just in case.

-If you have previous versions of C1, get rid of them (very important with C1 when you experiment unstability).
-Reinstall the software after that. (in fact, the best thing I did that solved all my problems was to desintall first and reinstall after)

All should be fine and stable.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2010, 04:04:12 AM by fredjeang » Logged
simplify
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2010, 11:07:04 AM »
ReplyReply

It gives me the error in all sessions, old and new.  It makes it unusable because I can never see the images.  Maybe I just need to delete and download the previous version of C1.
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 2896


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2010, 01:45:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: simplify
It gives me the error in all sessions, old and new.  It makes it unusable because I can never see the images.  Maybe I just need to delete and download the previous version of C1.

1) Uninstall (per our recommendations) using  whatever you have and install 5.1.1 (or 4.8.3 if you have version 4 and don't want to pay to upgrade to version 5, but version 5 is better).

2) Reprofile your monitor using whatever software you use for that (eye one, spyder etc) to force the generation of a new ICC profile for your monitor

3) If it still doesn't work try creating a new user account with admin privileges and install Capture One there and try that installation.

My guess is #2 is your problem.

Doug Peterson
__________________
Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
Phase One, Leaf, Cambo, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
RSS Feed: Subscribe
Buy Capture One at 10% off
Personal Work
Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
simplify
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2010, 06:46:42 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks a lot Doug!

Re-profiling my monitors did the trick.

JP
Logged
tmx3
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 65


« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2010, 06:02:40 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: dougpetersonci
1) Uninstall (per our recommendations) using  whatever you have and install 5.1.1 (or 4.8.3 if you have version 4 and don't want to pay to upgrade to version 5, but version 5 is better).

2) Reprofile your monitor using whatever software you use for that (eye one, spyder etc) to force the generation of a new ICC profile for your monitor

3) If it still doesn't work try creating a new user account with admin privileges and install Capture One there and try that installation.

My guess is #2 is your problem.

Doug Peterson
__________________
Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
Phase One, Leaf, Cambo, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
RSS Feed: Subscribe
Buy Capture One at 10% off
Personal Work


Hey Doug, out of curiosity can you explain why the profile would be the issue here - i'm interested in the background processes etc involved in  C1
Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 666


« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2010, 01:24:01 AM »
ReplyReply

And while your at it Doug explain why on my MBP I only get the error when I exceed X number of images in a session. I can repeat this on 2 different installs of the current C1.

Logged
fredjeang
Guest
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2010, 02:14:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: tmx3
Hey Doug, out of curiosity can you explain why the profile would be the issue here - i'm interested in the background processes etc involved in  C1
I was surprised too. Doug got it right in the middle, that was the monitor profile. I would never have bet that could be the cause but I'm useless as a tech.
In my non-scientifical experience with C1, mostly very happy, I have the impression that it is a stronger software than Lightroom but it seems that it does not accept failures from the user. In other words, a real pro software for a real pro environment where we are supposed to have things properly done in terms of maintenance. I don't know if my sensation is true or not, but that's what I feel from a user's point of view.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad