Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: What do like/dislike about Lightroom?  (Read 8490 times)
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #20 on: May 28, 2010, 07:47:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Often this sort of thing is because of bugs in graphics drivers. nVidia 3D settings?
Logged

David Hufford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 114



« Reply #21 on: May 29, 2010, 02:46:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: gotspeed
Are any of you getting random crashes? It's been getting worse for me, the more I work with raw files and local adjustments. It klunks out pretty often.
I optimized the db recently and I think that helped remove some slugishness. But out of memory and crashes are freqent on xp box 4gb ram. I haven't been using beta 3 much yet. I have little hope, as my suspicious is the interpreted Lua language is probably at the core of this instability poor response times while editing. I think a native c++ app will always outrun this app.  But throwing more hardware at crappy software is always the easiest solution...I like what it does, but hate how it does it. Thinking of throwing in the towel and going with something else, message to adobe... rewrite it as a native app please.

Similar problems with LR3B2---mostly hangs, but occasional crashes. Beta 1 worked fine, but Beta 2 has actually become slower than Nikon Capture NX, if such a thing is possible. Local adjustments are very problematic, especially if I do several. Hopefully, it's just a beta thing....
« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 02:47:08 AM by drichi » Logged

*Never fall in love with anything that can't love you back*
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #22 on: May 29, 2010, 11:50:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: drichi
Similar problems with LR3B2---mostly hangs, but occasional crashes. Beta 1 worked fine, but Beta 2 has actually become slower than Nikon Capture NX, if such a thing is possible. Local adjustments are very problematic, especially if I do several. Hopefully, it's just a beta thing....
As I said before, this sort of thing is often driver related. Make sure your drivers are up to date and review any nVidia 3d settings
Logged

gotspeed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 93


« Reply #23 on: May 30, 2010, 11:12:41 AM »
ReplyReply

I am using an Matrox card... No other apps have any issues. If LR could run as smooth as PS. It would be great. It's been a while since I checked for updated drivers... though. Lucky me, my stuff is ancient and they have new bios and drivers. Thanks for the reminder John.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2010, 11:21:18 AM by gotspeed » Logged
ErikKaffehr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8031


WWW
« Reply #24 on: May 30, 2010, 01:59:14 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

Are you using 32 or 64 bits XP? On 32-bit XP LR may be severely limited by available memory. Check help->system info, if you have 720 MByte memort visible to LR you are in a bad shape.

On my Macs LR is quite stable.

Best regards
Erik

Quote from: gotspeed
Are any of you getting random crashes? It's been getting worse for me, the more I work with raw files and local adjustments. It klunks out pretty often.
I optimized the db recently and I think that helped remove some slugishness. But out of memory and crashes are freqent on xp box 4gb ram. I haven't been using beta 3 much yet. I have little hope, as my suspicious is the interpreted Lua language is probably at the core of this instability poor response times while editing. I think a native c++ app will always outrun this app.  But throwing more hardware at crappy software is always the easiest solution...I like what it does, but hate how it does it. Thinking of throwing in the towel and going with something else, message to adobe... rewrite it as a native app please.
Logged

gotspeed
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 93


« Reply #25 on: May 31, 2010, 07:46:55 PM »
ReplyReply

it's 32 bit. I am not really thrilled about having to wipe the thing to install something newer like win7. But if the main app i use behaves like this, it makes sense to take the short term pain.

Quote from: ErikKaffehr
Hi,

Are you using 32 or 64 bits XP? On 32-bit XP LR may be severely limited by available memory. Check help->system info, if you have 720 MByte memort visible to LR you are in a bad shape.

On my Macs LR is quite stable.

Best regards
Erik
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2010, 01:33:55 AM »
ReplyReply

I run 32 bit XP and it's perfectly stable. However, going to 64 bit would have advantages in any case - ie more RAM.
Logged

PalmerWoodrow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #27 on: June 14, 2010, 09:17:56 PM »
ReplyReply

Does Lightroom 3 auto-update its database?  One thing I found to be a pain in the ass in LR is that it doesn't scan cataloged directories for new files.  You have to baby-sit it, continually updating manually whenever you add pictures to your collection.  Am I missing something?

Also, Lightroom's failure to show all image formats forces you to keep multiple apps open simply to browse your image collection.  I was pretty annoyed to find that LR 2 didn't show PNGs, for example.  What's the point of a photo-management system that gives you an incomplete view of your images?  Adobe already has readers for any file format you're likely to encounter.  Lightroom should read all photo-capable bitmap formats.  What are you supposed to do, bounce back and forth between Lightroom and Bridge to manage your files?
« Last Edit: June 14, 2010, 09:18:24 PM by PalmerWoodrow » Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 15, 2010, 06:13:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: PalmerWoodrow
Does Lightroom 3 auto-update its database?
There is an auto-import feature, but it watches only 1 folder and no subfolders.
Practically, I don't rely on the Lightroom import function either, but I don't find the need to do a right-click/sync on a high enough folder a great annoyance (I usually update the "month" folder as I use a YYYY/MM/YYYMMDD structure).
Of course, YMMV depending on your workflow.


Quote
Lightroom should read all photo-capable bitmap formats.
I think Lightroom already does, as PNG is much more made for graphics than for photos (and TIFF/deflate does perform the same compression btw, if you really need this kind of things - TIFF/LZW is also very close).
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
pegelli
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 609



WWW
« Reply #29 on: June 15, 2010, 07:57:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: PalmerWoodrow
Does Lightroom 3 auto-update its database?  One thing I found to be a pain in the ass in LR is that it doesn't scan cataloged directories for new files.  You have to baby-sit it, continually updating manually whenever you add pictures to your collection.  Am I missing something?
I think you might better off importing all your photographs in Lightroom and then build your collections within the app. In the end Lightroom is a raw converter/picture editor as well as a database, so why do one function outside?

Logged

pieter, aka pegelli
stever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1078


« Reply #30 on: June 15, 2010, 10:11:11 AM »
ReplyReply

i bit the bullet and ugraded from XP to Windows 7-64.  Laplink Upgrade Assistant works remarkably well, although i highly recommend making a clone of your operating system disk - if you've got data and applications on the same logical drive (which i hope you don't), then partition with Partition Magic or some such first (note that Partition Magic doesn't work with Windows 7 although there are other applications that do) so that you can clone your system disk separately from your data.

if you're not planning to get a new computer with Windows 7 in the near future, i think it's worth the trouble to up-grade if only for the ability to use more memory
Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 417


WWW
« Reply #31 on: June 15, 2010, 11:47:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: pegelli
I think you might better off importing all your photographs in Lightroom and then build your collections within the app. In the end Lightroom is a raw converter/picture editor as well as a database, so why do one function outside?
Well for once, the LR3 import function drives me nuts, it is so contra-intuitive, that i have decided not to upgrade to LR3 and learn its quircks, but rather spend my precious spare time on finding an alternative cataloging solution raw convertor combi. In other words, unless Adobe improves the import functionality(bring it back to LR2 is ok for me), it is exit lightroom.
Logged

Fine art photography: janrsmit.com
Fine Art Printing Specialist: www.fineartprintingspecialist.nl


Jan R. Smit
Rory
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 197


« Reply #32 on: June 15, 2010, 05:53:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: JRSmit
Well for once, the LR3 import function drives me nuts, it is so contra-intuitive, that i have decided not to upgrade to LR3 and learn its quircks, but rather spend my precious spare time on finding an alternative cataloging solution raw convertor combi. In other words, unless Adobe improves the import functionality(bring it back to LR2 is ok for me), it is exit lightroom.

I have to agree that the new import is initially very confusing to use.  I find it particularily annoying that the LR2 capability to rename import by date folders has been discontinued.  Also, I find the vignette effect on unselected thumbs mondo annoying.

However, the best you can do is learn to use the new tools, despite any warts.  On the plus side, I do like being able to preselect in loupe view.

Rory
Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #33 on: June 16, 2010, 08:09:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Rory
I find it particularily annoying that the LR2 capability to rename import by date folders has been discontinued.
in the "to" (right) panel, Destination tab at the bottom, choose Organize > "By date" and then choose your date format just below.
It's not showed at the same place, but I'd say it just works the same as LR2.
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Nacnud
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #34 on: June 17, 2010, 06:24:07 AM »
ReplyReply

With LR2 - when you select a filter then move to a different folder and come back it remembered the filter.
With LR3 it seems to always revert the Filters Off

Anyone know how to fix this?
It's driving me nuts because I like to keep my rejected images until I've finished working with the image set; only deleting them when I archive the set. This allows me to hunt for an alternative if I find the 'keeper' has a fatal flaw I missed during my initial pass.
Hence with LR3 when I go back to a folder I see all the rejected images - which are pure noise. LR2 would have remembered my "All Photos (Not Rejected)" filter I usually work with.
Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #35 on: June 17, 2010, 06:58:32 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Nacnud
With LR2 - when you select a filter then move to a different folder and come back it remembered the filter.
With LR3 it seems to always revert the Filters Off

Anyone know how to fix this?
It's driving me nuts because I like to keep my rejected images until I've finished working with the image set; only deleting them when I archive the set. This allows me to hunt for an alternative if I find the 'keeper' has a fatal flaw I missed during my initial pass.
Hence with LR3 when I go back to a folder I see all the rejected images - which are pure noise. LR2 would have remembered my "All Photos (Not Rejected)" filter I usually work with.
This was by design - lots of people disliked the way it was before, because you could revisit a folder months later and not notice that some of your images were missing. It's also inconsistent with lots of other software, both DAM and generally (eg Finder doesn't remember the Spotlight filters after you close the folder).

You're not alone in preferring the LR2 behaviour, though I suspect a far larger number are quietly happy to see the pictures they expect to find in a folder. But over a few LR sessions, I think that remembering filter status does make sense and I wouldn't be surprised to see Adobe making the LR2/3 behaviours optional.

Also, notice the Lock feature.

John
Logged

Nacnud
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #36 on: June 17, 2010, 07:34:03 AM »
ReplyReply

John,
Thanks for the feedback - I understand what you mean; I have been caught out too.
I'd have no problem with filters being cleared between Lightroom sessions; that would be excellent.
It's when I just flick to a different folder to check something (e.g. a two day shoot) and then flick back that irritates me.

I presume you mean locking the second view to a single image?
I've been happily using LR2 with a single screen - maybe it's time to get my head around making better use of a second screen. I tried multi-screens with LR2 and it didn't float my boat.
Cheers - Duncan
« Last Edit: June 17, 2010, 07:34:30 AM by Nacnud » Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2904



WWW
« Reply #37 on: June 17, 2010, 07:40:12 AM »
ReplyReply

By locking, Duncan, I mean in the filter panel (at the top of the grid) there's a little lock symbol. Let's say you only want to see flagged pictures in folder A, then flagged images in folder B etc. Set the filter once, and then switch on the lock. It's a nice little feature that could have been made more obvious.

John
Logged

Nacnud
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


WWW
« Reply #38 on: June 17, 2010, 08:12:45 AM »
ReplyReply

WOW - that's just what I was after!
Actually it's even better than LR2 as when I'm flipping between folders the filter cannot change.
I think I owe you a pint  

Interestingly - I wasn't sure what you meant so I searched LR3 help for 'lock'
I never caught a sniff of this - just the multiple view stuff.
Just shows how blimmin useful forums are!

I usually work with the top filter bar collapsed as the presets I've defined are available at the bottom and do everything I need.
When I got LR3 I had a quick look in the top filter and nothing obvious had changed, so have been keeping it collapsed - DOH
Many thanks - Duncan
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad