Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 20th Force Quit today! Please help!  (Read 5592 times)
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« on: June 28, 2010, 05:20:10 PM »
ReplyReply

I've posted before that since loading LR3, after using LR3 beta 2 with no trouble, I now have constant freezes, whether in Lib., Dev., Slideshow, whatever. This is killing my workflow, as I have to do a force quit every time I get the beachball. From slideshow module, I can't even do a force quit. When I loaded LR3 I immediately had unintended multiple libraries, and I've now (I think) been able to eliminate those, but the freezes have not gone away.

I won't have a LR3 book until they ship (that will be soon, I hope), and I'm having no luck solving this on my own.  Can someone please help!

Details:
Mac Pro 2x2.66/ 4GB 667Mhz/ 1TB Startup/ 500GB Scratch (internal)/ 1TB Backup (internal) OS 10.6.3,
LR3 library is located on scratch disk.
Typical file size 191MB / Library size 2400 images
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6953


« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 05:05:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
I've posted before that since loading LR3, after using LR3 beta 2 with no trouble, I now have constant freezes, whether in Lib., Dev., Slideshow, whatever. This is killing my workflow, as I have to do a force quit every time I get the beachball. From slideshow module, I can't even do a force quit. When I loaded LR3 I immediately had unintended multiple libraries, and I've now (I think) been able to eliminate those, but the freezes have not gone away.

I won't have a LR3 book until they ship (that will be soon, I hope), and I'm having no luck solving this on my own.  Can someone please help!

Details:
Mac Pro 2x2.66/ 4GB 667Mhz/ 1TB Startup/ 500GB Scratch (internal)/ 1TB Backup (internal) OS 10.6.3,
LR3 library is located on scratch disk.
Typical file size 191MB / Library size 2400 images
I can't really offer any explanation but I would try to delete Lightroom's preferences, clear caches. If that doesn't solve your issue, then I would to to select all the files you have in LR and use the "Export as catalog…" function (without exporting negative files or previews) and then reopen the newly created catalog.

Let us know if you find a solution to your problem.
Good luck!
Logged

Francois
John R Smith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1357


Still crazy, after all these years


« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2010, 05:17:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Jamie

This is likely to be a catalog issue. In the LR3 beta you could not use an existing LR2 catalog, but had to create a new one. And the beta ran OK. There have been several reported issues elsewhere of catalog corruption when installing LR3, and it happened to me also. You have two choices as I see it - either create an LR3 catalog from scratch (which is not an option if you have lots of keywords etc) - or go to a backup copy of your LR2 catalog and try re-importing it.

John
Logged

Hasselblad 500 C/M, SWC and CFV-39 DB
and a case full of (very old) lenses and other bits
jmwscot
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 67



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2010, 05:23:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
I've posted before that since loading LR3, after using LR3 beta 2 with no trouble, I now have constant freezes, whether in Lib., Dev., Slideshow, whatever. This is killing my workflow, as I have to do a force quit every time I get the beachball. From slideshow module, I can't even do a force quit. When I loaded LR3 I immediately had unintended multiple libraries, and I've now (I think) been able to eliminate those, but the freezes have not gone away.

I won't have a LR3 book until they ship (that will be soon, I hope), and I'm having no luck solving this on my own.  Can someone please help!

Details:
Mac Pro 2x2.66/ 4GB 667Mhz/ 1TB Startup/ 500GB Scratch (internal)/ 1TB Backup (internal) OS 10.6.3,
LR3 library is located on scratch disk.
Typical file size 191MB / Library size 2400 images
I have the same Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 with 8GB ram and  a 250GB start up disc which as 25% available capacity left. My catalogue is there and my images are on 1TB drives. Running the current LR3 is problem free. No crashes or any unusual behaviour. However when I was running LR2 I had crashes which I located to fonts in the Identity Plate. It did not like OTF fonts - Lithos Pro was one. I don't know if that helps you but good luck.

Regards, John

Logged
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2010, 08:18:58 AM »
ReplyReply

Try deleting the catalogue's previews in Finder - it's the lrdata file.

John
Logged

2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2010, 09:44:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you all for your suggestions. I'll try each and let you know if anything helps. I am new to LR, having switched from Aperture after testing w/LR3 beta 2 and the release of LR3, so at least my catalog is still small. Once this is resolved, I'll start the export/import process from Aperture, and hopefully get back to a smooth workflow.

Thanks so much for your help.

Jamie
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2010, 09:49:39 AM »
ReplyReply

Because of the places where you are hitting trouble, my bet would be on corrupt previews from the beta.

Do you get the problems if you start a completely new catalogue?

John
Logged

2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2010, 10:38:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: johnbeardy
Because of the places where you are hitting trouble, my bet would be on corrupt previews from the beta.

Do you get the problems if you start a completely new catalogue?

John
John,

Yes, unfortunately.  I have just now tried making a new, empty catalog, and importing the previous catalog into it.  The same issues continue as before. I also tried deleting the Irdata preview file from the previous catalog before I made the new catalog. That didn't help either.

Jamie
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2010, 10:42:23 AM »
ReplyReply

Too bad. Then definitely try the suggestion about deleting your preference file. An alternative to set up a new user, create a catalogue, and see if the problem persists. What you're getting is definitely not normal.

John
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6953


« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2010, 10:42:37 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
John,

Yes, unfortunately.  I have just now tried making a new, empty catalog, and importing the previous catalog into it.  The same issues continue as before. I also tried deleting the Irdata preview file from the previous catalog before I made the new catalog. That didn't help either.

Jamie
Have you tried to create a new catalog (and import a few files) from a different user account? This could tell you whether the issue is limited to your original account or not.
Logged

Francois
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2010, 10:49:18 AM »
ReplyReply

John, Francois,

Thank you.  Can you give me a quick run down on how to set LR to use a different user account, and how to delete the current preference file? I am sorry, but as a new user of LR, I am not up to speed...
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2010, 10:53:14 AM »
ReplyReply

Those are Mac things. Easiest is setting up a new user - through Mac's System Preferences, Accounts. Logon as the new user, then open LR.

John
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6953


« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2010, 10:58:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
John, Francois,

Thank you.  Can you give me a quick run down on how to set LR to use a different user account, and how to delete the current preference file? I am sorry, but as a new user of LR, I am not up to speed...

To delete preference file, quit Lightroom,  go to ~/Library/Preferences and delete the com.adobe.lightroom3.plist file. This should do the trick.

Other way: create a new user account: go to System Preferences>Account; click on the "+" sign (lower left corner). Provide a name (no password needed) and then click the "Create Account" button. Now log-out. When logged out, re-log in with the newly created user name. Open Lightroom, import a few files and test.

Edit: John was faster than me. Sorry to repeat his step-by-step!
« Last Edit: June 29, 2010, 10:59:16 AM by francois » Logged

Francois
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2010, 11:22:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks to you both. I'll try each of those suggestions and let you know.
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6953


« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2010, 11:30:11 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
Thanks to you both. I'll try each of those suggestions and let you know.
Jamie,
If you don't want to delete your preferences file, you can also quit Lightroom and drag the preferences file to your desktop and then restart Lightroom.

In my opinion, creating a new user account is a cleaner and safer way to test…

Good luck again!
Logged

Francois
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2010, 02:47:35 PM »
ReplyReply

John, Francois,

OK, so here is what I seem to have found:
1) after deleting my prefs file, but still working in my original user account, I have less frequent freezes, but they still do occur, and still have long "loading" times.
2) after setting up a new user account, opening LR, and importing 30 or so images, I seem to be freeze-free.

So now the question is, what next? If I reimport all my images from their drives, can I restore my adjustments, keywords, file organization, etc. from the corrupted LR catalog? And, if this problem is solved, I should be able to let the catalog grow to many thousands of images? These are large files, ~190mb. Is there a limit to catalog size without slowdown?

Again, your help is greatly appreciated.

Jamie
Logged

Kirk Gittings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552


WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2010, 03:06:12 PM »
ReplyReply

FWIW on a MBP shooting tethered  in the field, I am having similar freeze issues. This is a fresh install as of two days ago jumping from LR1. I haven't had time to try and sort this out, but am very interested in a fix.
Logged

Thanks,
Kirk

Kirk Gittings
Architecture and Landscape Photography
WWW.GITTINGSPHOTO.COM

LIGHT+SPACE+STRUCTURE (blog)
john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 29, 2010, 03:30:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Jamie

In Library, select all items and hit Cmd S - that saves all your work back to the images. Then you can freely create a new catalogue and see how it goes.

Before you create a new catalogue, have a look at Lightroom's Preferences > File Handling. Purge the Camera Raw cache, just in case that's the problem. And then push the size of the cache up (100-200mb if you've space).

There isn't an obvious limit on catalogue size. I work with someone who has well over 250000 images on a less powerful computer than yours, and I know there are others of similar size. Slowdowns such as you are encountering tend to be unrelated to the number of files in the catalogue, and are often the result of corrupt preference files, corrupt previews, possibly driver problems (is your tablet software up to date?).

John
Logged

2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 29, 2010, 11:56:51 PM »
ReplyReply

John,

I've made a new catalog, and so far, with just a few images added, have had no freezes. I also purged the camera raw cache, and went back to the old, troublesome catalog to see if there was any improvement there. While not completely free of freezes, the long image load times have improved, and the tool problems I was having (clone and heal tools were non-functional) are fixed.  I will continue to re-import saved images from disk to the new catalog, but before doing that, I think I will see how it goes for a bit longer with the original catalog.

Thanks again for your help, and to Francois as well.

Jamie
Logged

john beardsworth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2892



WWW
« Reply #19 on: June 30, 2010, 02:46:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Sounds like progress, Jamie. Did you also push up the size of the Camera Raw cache?

John
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad