Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: 20th Force Quit today! Please help!  (Read 5487 times)
francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6877


« Reply #20 on: June 30, 2010, 04:25:00 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
John,

I've made a new catalog, and so far, with just a few images added, have had no freezes. I also purged the camera raw cache, and went back to the old, troublesome catalog to see if there was any improvement there. While not completely free of freezes, the long image load times have improved, and the tool problems I was having (clone and heal tools were non-functional) are fixed.  I will continue to re-import saved images from disk to the new catalog, but before doing that, I think I will see how it goes for a bit longer with the original catalog.

Thanks again for your help, and to Francois as well.

Jamie
That's good to hear. I hope that your LR problems are finally behind you.
Keep us posted.
Logged

Francois
RikkFlohr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 55



« Reply #21 on: July 10, 2010, 04:18:48 PM »
ReplyReply

I am curious to know if you had imported any keyword lists prior to your problematic catalogs?

Rikk

Quote from: 2jbourret
John,

I've made a new catalog, and so far, with just a few images added, have had no freezes. I also purged the camera raw cache, and went back to the old, troublesome catalog to see if there was any improvement there. While not completely free of freezes, the long image load times have improved, and the tool problems I was having (clone and heal tools were non-functional) are fixed.  I will continue to re-import saved images from disk to the new catalog, but before doing that, I think I will see how it goes for a bit longer with the original catalog.

Thanks again for your help, and to Francois as well.

Jamie
Logged

Rikk Flohr
Sagas in Light
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 11, 2010, 04:24:07 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: RikkFlohr
I am curious to know if you had imported any keyword lists prior to your problematic catalogs?

Rikk
Rikk,  I had only worked in LR during the Beta 2 demo periond and did not import any keywords during that time, since I had no previous LR catalogs. I did do some keywording, but nothing was imported.
Logged

photopianeil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


WWW
« Reply #23 on: July 17, 2010, 05:41:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: 2jbourret
John,

I've made a new catalog, and so far, with just a few images added, have had no freezes. I also purged the camera raw cache, and went back to the old, troublesome catalog to see if there was any improvement there. While not completely free of freezes, the long image load times have improved, and the tool problems I was having (clone and heal tools were non-functional) are fixed.  I will continue to re-import saved images from disk to the new catalog, but before doing that, I think I will see how it goes for a bit longer with the original catalog.

Thanks again for your help, and to Francois as well.

Jamie

I have had the same crashing problems that left several dozen adjustments undone.  I was in the middle of changing my drives around, so as soon as I got all my images on the backup computer about 20,000 (almost 300GB), I took care of the cache and simply copied them to the library on a reformatted drive.  I then opened a new catalog in LR3 and added all the files in the library.  I was surprised it only took about fifteen minutes to import them and then I left it to do the previews.  So far everything works flawlessly now with the new catalog in LR3--no mo crashes.
Neil
« Last Edit: July 17, 2010, 05:43:41 PM by photopianeil » Logged
2jbourret
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 144


WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2010, 09:12:55 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: photopianeil
I have had the same crashing problems that left several dozen adjustments undone.  I was in the middle of changing my drives around, so as soon as I got all my images on the backup computer about 20,000 (almost 300GB), I took care of the cache and simply copied them to the library on a reformatted drive.  I then opened a new catalog in LR3 and added all the files in the library.  I was surprised it only took about fifteen minutes to import them and then I left it to do the previews.  So far everything works flawlessly now with the new catalog in LR3--no mo crashes.
Neil

I think for me emptying the camera raw cache was the key. I've had no more problems since doing that. All in all, I am now very happy I have switched from Aperture and find that LR3 is faster, adjustments are more easily made and have more subtlety. Print options and commands are far superior.

Some recent photos, mostly worked up in LR3 are at:
http://jamesbourret.photoshelter.com/galle...0000.z2dveewazs
« Last Edit: July 20, 2010, 09:13:15 PM by 2jbourret » Logged

Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad