Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: ACR 6.1 Update Problem and Tech Support  (Read 4110 times)
canlogic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


WWW
« on: June 28, 2010, 05:43:40 PM »
ReplyReply

The first time I went into CS5 from LR3 I was given a message that I needed to upgrade to ACR 6.1 I ran the update from the help menu and was presented with 2 updates ACR and Bridge. I ran the updates and they both just say failed on the Adobe updater screen. I have tried everything I can think of and used the online support with no success. I have called Adobe Tech support but it has to be the absolute worst technical support in existence. I was escalated through the ranks only to land with a technician who wanted to know if Bridge and ACR were a part of CS5. I was finally given a case number and was told it would be escalated to the highest level but that I would have to wait 3 or 4 days for an answer. Got an email from them with questions I had already answered and suggesting i try it again. Called them back again today and so far have spent 2.5 hours mostly on hold and escalated to the "Concern" department. Fine fellow there also wanted to know if ACR was a part of CS5. Was then put on hold and then hung up on. I am now on hold for the last 20 minutes with customer support trying to get this sorted. Hoping that someone on here might have had the same problem or know what might work to get the updates to install.
Logged

1dmkIII, some lenses, Epson 7880, iMac, Leica M8, other stuff
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5258


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2010, 06:11:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: canlogic
I ran the updates and they both just say failed on the Adobe updater screen.

The odds are you have Bridge set to auto-open. Assuming you are on Windows (cause on Mac it would be easy to see if Bridge was running) you'll need to make sure Bridge is not running as a process in order to update ACR & Bridge...
Logged
canlogic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2010, 07:19:53 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Schewe
The odds are you have Bridge set to auto-open. Assuming you are on Windows (cause on Mac it would be easy to see if Bridge was running) you'll need to make sure Bridge is not running as a process in order to update ACR & Bridge...

Thanks for the reply. I should have noted I am on a Mac. Also I don't have Bridge open or set to auto open. I also tried manually downloading the updates from Adobe, doing a shut down and restart then running them on their own. Also ran disk and permissions repair. Still no joy. Apparently they are now saying this is a known issue and are working on it. At least this is what customer service told me after they talked to tech support. Then again the customer service agent said he hadn't seen Photoshop or know anything about it. I was told they would contact me again in 4 to 5 days.
Logged

1dmkIII, some lenses, Epson 7880, iMac, Leica M8, other stuff
sjprg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 41



« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2010, 10:25:03 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: canlogic
Thanks for the reply. I should have noted I am on a Mac. Also I don't have Bridge open or set to auto open. I also tried manually downloading the updates from Adobe, doing a shut down and restart then running them on their own. Also ran disk and permissions repair. Still no joy. Apparently they are now saying this is a known issue and are working on it. At least this is what customer service told me after they talked to tech support. Then again the customer service agent said he hadn't seen Photoshop or know anything about it. I was told they would contact me again in 4 to 5 days.
Which version of Mac are you using? And you did not state which Mac you have.
I'm not much help, except to state that I updated CS5 while on 10.6.3 with no problems on a late 2009 Macbook pro. It also appears to work ok on 10.6.4 ... I beleive one of the posts I read somewhere it that CS5 updates only work on Intel based Macs. Don't quote me on this.
Paul
Logged

Paul
Galleries: www.sjprg.us
              www.pbase.com/sjprg
Daianto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21


« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2010, 04:12:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: canlogic
I ran the updates and they both just say failed on the Adobe updater screen.

Try here http://forums.adobe.com/thread/650599?tstart=0
Logged
canlogic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2010, 11:38:10 AM »
ReplyReply

Well after a couple of calls from Adobe support I am still no further ahead. They keep escalating the problem to a higher level supposedly. The complete morons that call me do not even know what ACR is or what it does. They have a list in front of them that they go through with you but that is the total sum of their technical knowledge. Asking even the simplest questions draws silence. I guess this is what happens when you move all your support offshore and hire people who have zero knowledge of the software or computers. The worst tech support (or at least tied with Dell) that I have ever seen.
Logged

1dmkIII, some lenses, Epson 7880, iMac, Leica M8, other stuff
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8103



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2010, 01:25:42 PM »
ReplyReply

At this point, forget the updater, do it manually. Go to:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4728

Download 6.1 and install manually.

HFS Path: Mac HD:Library:Application Support:Adobe:Plug-Ins:CS5
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
canlogic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2010, 11:30:42 AM »
ReplyReply

I will try the manual install this evening. Thanks.
Logged

1dmkIII, some lenses, Epson 7880, iMac, Leica M8, other stuff
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad