Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Capture One 5 demo  (Read 3258 times)
DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« on: June 28, 2010, 10:04:46 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm very new to working with RAW images and I have downloaded the trial version of Capture One. When I open the final product in CS4 I see vertical stripes, some light and some dark. Which are suppose to be the final output version? The light stripes or the dark stripes? It's had for me to evaluate the final produce if I can not tell which one I should be considering. But it does look nice even just using the auto feature.
Logged
mcbroomf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 382


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 07:38:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: DeanSonneborn
I'm very new to working with RAW images and I have downloaded the trial version of Capture One. When I open the final product in CS4 I see vertical stripes, some light and some dark. Which are suppose to be the final output version? The light stripes or the dark stripes? It's had for me to evaluate the final produce if I can not tell which one I should be considering. But it does look nice even just using the auto feature.

Maybe you can post a shot of what you're seeing because you should not see 'stripes' at all.  I used the trial version for a month before buying and it did not add stripes to anything when exporting a file to CS4 or CS5.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2010, 07:39:10 AM by mcbroomf » Logged

Mike Broomfield
Website
DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2010, 11:03:04 AM »
ReplyReply

[attachment=22857:DSC0300_copy.jpg]Here's an example. I justed used the quick setting and the auto setting to create the tiff from the nef file. The tiff did not want to upload so I transformed it into a jpg. I still se the bands in CS4.
Logged
mcbroomf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 382


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2010, 11:58:13 AM »
ReplyReply

Yes, something is very wrong with that.  What does it look like if you open the Raw file in CS4 without going through C1?
Logged

Mike Broomfield
Website
DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2010, 12:03:22 PM »
ReplyReply

When I open that vary image via bridge-camera raw-CD4 it looks fine, no bands.
Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2010, 01:22:35 PM »
ReplyReply

Something is definitely wrong.  You didn't say, which camera/model are you using?  It's a long shot but am wondering if C1 supports your camera's RAW.

Paul
Logged

DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2010, 03:04:37 PM »
ReplyReply

nikon d50 so it's supported
Logged
DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2010, 08:55:34 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm starting to understand this program and I sure wish I could get it working right. I'm using an Nvidia video card and CS4 and everything else works fine even the demo of Capture NX2, viewnx, nikon transfer and every other graphics program has video that works correctly. It just Capture One that doesn't display the images right. What type of video cards are other people, who don't have this problem, using?
Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 650


« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2010, 10:31:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Something corrupted when you installed C1. I've seen no other reports of this problem and have installed the demo for a friend who shoots Nikon just this week, works fine for her.

Delete and reinstall.
Logged
DeanSonneborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2010, 07:53:16 AM »
ReplyReply

I contacted PhaseOne support and they indicated that adobecmm was probably causing the trouble. I removed it and now it works perfect. Thanks for everyone's consideration about this issue.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad