Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Is Image Stitching Possible in Capture One  (Read 2908 times)
MattDubuque
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« on: July 14, 2010, 09:50:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Good morning,

For a couple of reasons, I am leaning towards using Capture One as the centerpiece of my Canon 5d workflow.

Am I able to do photo stitching within this program?

Many thanks,

Logged
Christopher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 944


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2010, 10:29:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: MattDubuque
Good morning,

For a couple of reasons, I am leaning towards using Capture One as the centerpiece of my Canon 5d workflow.

Am I able to do photo stitching within this program?

Many thanks,

Note without PS or a similar program.
Logged

MattDubuque
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2010, 09:33:52 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Christopher
Note without PS or a similar program.

Thanks Christopher!
Logged
Doug Peterson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2661


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2010, 11:40:50 AM »
ReplyReply

Note that in the Mac version there is a "script" which will help with the workflow. Select the images, and select a meaningful/appropriate "process recipe", then select "stitch in photoshop". It will launch PS, open the images, and start the stitching routine. If you are into scripting you can go into the Applescript and change the settings to suit your needs.

Otherwise just process and manually select them in bridge/photoshop.

Doug

Doug Peterson
__________________
Head of Technical Services, Capture Integration
Phase One, Leaf, Cambo, Canon, Apple, Profoto, Eizo & More
National: 877.217.9870 | Cell: 740.707.2183
Newsletter: Read Latest or Sign Up
RSS Feed: Subscribe
Buy Capture One at 10% off
Personal Work
« Last Edit: July 15, 2010, 11:41:09 AM by dougpetersonci » Logged

DOUG PETERSON (dep@digitaltransitions.com), Digital Transitions
Dealer for Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Profoto
Office: 877.367.8537
Cell: 740.707.2183
Phase One IQ250 FAQ
michaelbiondo
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 80


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2010, 06:01:04 AM »
ReplyReply

I do not think that the C1 stitching script works with PS5, it is fine for PS3 & PS4. Does anyone know of an update?
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad