Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: LR3 upgrade method  (Read 4489 times)
clayd79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: July 23, 2010, 10:24:27 AM »
ReplyReply

Hello Mr. Jeff

I love the great work you and Mr. Michael do on these tutorials, i have bought every one of them and always learn something new. I waited a while before upgrading to LR3 because I knew that I would learn something about how to upgrade. However I actually ended up upgrading to LR3 before your tutorial released, and got some advice elsewhere on how to upgrade my catalog. I was moving from one mac to a newer system. I was told by a few other instructors to just copy the catalog and double click it to have the LR3 program on the new system open and upgrade this LR2 catalog.

Now I would like to make sure that I can correctly do it the way that you described in the free sample. What is the best method to move forward. Do I go back to the old catalog on my other system and follow your instructions, and if so what do I do with the catalog that is currently on my new system (should I just delete it). There isn't much new work done on the new system yet. However the raw files that have been updated to the new process so far, how will this affect those files.

Is there anything that those of us who have already taken another route to upgrade can do to make sure that we have a catalog...which has all the cruft kicked out of it...

Anything that you can provide would be greatly appreciated

Clay
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5472


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2010, 11:03:38 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: clayd79
Now I would like to make sure that I can correctly do it the way that you described in the free sample. What is the best method to move forward. Do I go back to the old catalog on my other system and follow your instructions, and if so what do I do with the catalog that is currently on my new system (should I just delete it).


If you've already done a simple upgrade and are not having any catalog issues, you might simply optimize the current upgraded catalog and keep going. The reason I suggest doing a catalog export from 2.x (or LR 3 beta) is that the catalog is more fully optimized when saving as a new catalog.

Logged
clayd79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2010, 11:06:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Schewe
If you've already done a simple upgrade and are not having any catalog issues, you might simply optimize the current upgraded catalog and keep going. The reason I suggest doing a catalog export from 2.x (or LR 3 beta) is that the catalog is more fully optimized when saving as a new catalog.

Thank you very much, I am enjoying my yearly dose of my fave tutorials as we speak...keep up the great work as always

Clay
Logged
robcrandall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2010, 09:03:41 AM »
ReplyReply

Jeff,

May I followup on this? Your "best practices" suggestion in the Lula LR3 Tutorial regarding upgrading catalogue from LR2 to LR3 begins with the step of "Export Catalogue" from LR2 to accomplish a cruft clean.

In your example, you select your single folder of 54 images and select "Export Catalogue."

QUESTION: If I have multiple folders and nested folders and 71K images in my single catalogue, how do I select all 71K images to prepare for the export? Do I turn off all filters, then click on CATALOGUE / ALL PHOTOGRAPHS, then Select ALL?
The go to "Export Catalogue?"

thanks,
Rob Crandall
Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5472


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2010, 10:21:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: robcrandall
QUESTION: If I have multiple folders and nested folders and 71K images in my single catalogue, how do I select all 71K images to prepare for the export? Do I turn off all filters, then click on CATALOGUE / ALL PHOTOGRAPHS, then Select ALL?
The go to "Export Catalogue?"


Yes...that's the way to export the entire catalog. Also, remember I do suggest tossing the LR 2.x or LR 3 Beta previews and start fresh. So, all you are doing is literally exporting the catalog without previews and leaving the originals in place.
Logged
Chris Sanderson
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1905



« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2010, 01:34:59 PM »
ReplyReply

FWIW - The Export and Import videos will be in the next release at the end of this week...
Logged

Christopher Sanderson
The Luminous-Landscape
dkabat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2010, 08:31:50 AM »
ReplyReply

After viewing the tutorial I had already switched to LR3.  Therefore I exported the LR3 database to a new file.  After all was said and done my database size decreased approx 40mb from its original 470mb.  This was surprising since I frequently optimize the catalog.  The only downside was that a few of my smart collections were omitted in the export as as well as the structure of my collections was messed up.  Only took a couple of minutes to fix though.


Dan
Logged
Josh-H
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1907



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2010, 05:21:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Question - Is there a way to get Lightroom to discard all of its previews and then rebuild them?

E.G - working in LR3 with a simple upgrade - but if you want to ditch the previews and have LR3 rebuild them what is the easiest process?
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5472


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2010, 05:31:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Josh-H
Question - Is there a way to get Lightroom to discard all of its previews and then rebuild them?

Go into the catalog folder with Lightroom not running and take the Previews.lrdata out of the folder...when you launch that catalog, it'll go through and build new previews from scratch based on your preview settings prefs. If you are sure you want to completely rebuild the previews, you can trash the file instead of moving it out.

You can then decide which images or folders of images you want to build 1:1 previews for. I build previews for folders of images I want to work on for selection editing, keywording, etc. The 1:1 previews don't help with Develop...increasing the Camera Raw Cache can. Currenlty you can now set the ACR Cache to 200gigs if you have plenty of drive space...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad