Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Z3100 printing on posterboard  (Read 945 times)
Rockarchive.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« on: July 28, 2010, 04:55:04 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi, has anyone got info, or has tried printing on thick poster board through the Z3100? I am needing to dry mount some images onto board to frame, but then discovered that you can buy inket coated board! That would be perfect, but can't seem to find if this printer is capable of taking it, I know the Epson can.....

Thanks!
Logged
dandeliondigital
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 224



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2010, 05:50:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,
I havenít tried it because it was widely stated that itís not a good thing to do. I have sent about every other media through it, and I am very pleased (although it did take a while to get the printer working with glossy photo and baryta medias- but that got fixed by HP. Thank you very much).

The feed for this printer is probably the area that is destined for an upgrade in the future.

Wish I had better news.

So long for now, TOM

Quote from: Rockarchive.com
Hi, has anyone got info, or has tried printing on thick poster board through the Z3100? I am needing to dry mount some images onto board to frame, but then discovered that you can buy inket coated board! That would be perfect, but can't seem to find if this printer is capable of taking it, I know the Epson can.....

Thanks!
Logged

www.dandeliondigital.com posters and prints
Rockarchive.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2010, 08:04:03 AM »
ReplyReply

well that is news, not good though. I had problems with The Baryta papers, found a away around it by changing the ink flow etc. So have HP actually changed the printer to cope with this? So no I guess I need an Epson to print on board... Oh well, back to the think tank. Thanks for your help.
Logged
Roscolo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 624


« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2010, 12:18:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Rockarchive.com
well that is news, not good though. I had problems with The Baryta papers, found a away around it by changing the ink flow etc. So have HP actually changed the printer to cope with this? So no I guess I need an Epson to print on board... Oh well, back to the think tank. Thanks for your help.

I never used any baryta papers until a few days ago. I upgraded the driver and firmware to the latest, and downloaded the HP Baryta preset from hp, installed to the printer, and used that to calibrate and profile Hahnemule Photo Rag Baryta and the results are excellent.


Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad