Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Unable to open images  (Read 1984 times)
mike397x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« on: August 08, 2010, 02:36:57 PM »
ReplyReply

I  am new to Capture One,and I've downloaded  it, to my windows7 computer.
The issue I'm having is that when I place the mouse over an image,it becomes smaller,and will not open the image.
My mouse works perfectly ,on all other programs..Lightroom..etc.
I uninstalled /reinstalled Capture One to no avail..same issue.
I've deleted and re-imported some of the folders...same problem

I'm hoping some one has experienced this problem and can give some sort of help,also,
I've gone over the knowledge base topics,and contacted tech support,and will wait for there reply.{up to 4 day wait?}.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
Mike
Logged
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2010, 02:57:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Which version did you download?  What camera/raw file format are you trying to view?
« Last Edit: August 08, 2010, 02:58:58 PM by Jack Flesher » Logged

mike397x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2010, 03:52:21 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Jack Flesher
Which version did you download?  What camera/raw file format are you trying to view?


Jack
Thanks for your response.
Version 5.1.2
Camera 40D
All images were Jpegs

One more thing,
Now I am unable to open any folder in Capture One
« Last Edit: August 08, 2010, 04:18:35 PM by mike397x » Logged
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2010, 05:49:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mike397x
Jack
Thanks for your response.
Version 5.1.2
Camera 40D
All images were Jpegs

One more thing,
Now I am unable to open any folder in Capture One

Okay, for version, I meant which is running,  5 Pro, 5 basic, or DB?  I am on Mac, but I think on the Win version you only get a "Proof" capability for jpegs, not any processing -- not 100% sure here though.  What happens with a raw file?

When you say "open a folder" are you importing the images into a C1 sessions folder first, or trying to open an existing folder of images before importing them into a session?

So try actually importing a few raw files from your 40D's card to a session folder and see what happens...
« Last Edit: August 08, 2010, 05:53:19 PM by Jack Flesher » Logged

Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1214


« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2010, 05:55:04 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mike397x
Version 5.1.2
Camera 40D
All images were Jpegs

Not sure why you are trying C1 if you are shooting JPGs and not RAW format (in your case, something like .CR2).  C1 is primarily a RAW processor and not an image editor (e.g., Photoshop).

Paul

Logged

mike397x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2010, 06:19:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: Jack Flesher
Okay, for version, I meant which is running,  5 Pro, 5 basic, or DB?  I am on Mac, but I think on the Win version you only get a "Proof" capability for jpegs, not any processing -- not 100% sure here though.  What happens with a raw file?

When you say "open a folder" are you importing the images into a C1 sessions folder first, or trying to open an existing folder of images before importing them into a session?

So try actually importing a few raw files from your 40D's card to a session folder and see what happens...

5basic..
I was trying to open an existing folder,which were all jpegs..

I'll try downloading some raw files and see what happens
Logged
mike397x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2010, 06:22:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote from: mike397x
5basic..
I was trying to open an existing folder,which were all jpegs..

I'll try downloading some raw files and see what happens

Paul
90% of the time I use Lightroom for everything,and yes,I only shoot raw
Last night my wife took some pictures at a Thai wedding,and had the camera set in the "Auto" mode,which uses Jpegs
Logged
mcbroomf
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Posts: 374


WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2010, 12:07:34 PM »
ReplyReply

I had a problem a little similar to this (but with Raws) when I installed 5 Pro on a system.  It turned out to be a permissions/security problem withth drive.  Still don't know why Win kept me out of it seeing as I'm an Admin but it did and after I changed it no problems.  I can see jpgs and do edits on them by the way.
Logged

Mike Broomfield
Website
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad