Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: PhaseOne.com down fore more than 24h!!!  (Read 9488 times)
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #20 on: October 31, 2010, 03:34:50 PM »
ReplyReply

I got similar error messages on my laptop but was able to log on using desk top. I cleared cookies and this immediately let me log back on to the Phase One site using the laptop. Ironically I later saw a thread about this on Phase One Forum and apparently instead of clearing/resetting all cookies it's possible just to remove those from phase one.

did you try to connect to the contact support pages?
Logged
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #21 on: October 31, 2010, 03:36:01 PM »
ReplyReply

did you try to connect to the contact support pages?

what if you follow this link: http://www.phaseone.com/My-Account/Login.aspx?transferPath=http://www.phaseone.com/en/SupportMain/ContactSupport.aspx
Logged
Jack Varney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #22 on: November 01, 2010, 09:09:02 PM »
ReplyReply

Strange problem, Nino. Each time you have experienced the problem I visited the site and found it to be working as normal. This evening I also visited the "Contact Support" link and it responded promptly.

Could there be a problem with your ISP?
Logged

Jack Varney
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #23 on: November 02, 2010, 12:26:56 AM »
ReplyReply

As of yesterday night, it works with Firefox from my laptop, Jack. I have no idea what's going on. I'll just connect through i-explorer from my main computer.


kind regards

nino
Logged
Frank Doorhof
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513


WWW
« Reply #24 on: November 02, 2010, 04:04:48 AM »
ReplyReply

It appears to be a browser issue, with Chrome I get A LOT of problems on the site, with Safari everything seems to work.
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3003


« Reply #25 on: November 02, 2010, 05:35:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Could there be a problem with your ISP?

No, the ISP isn't the issue, I also cannot login (using IE, on Win7 64bit), which also rules out raising a support case, updates, you name it ...  I thought it was a temporary glitch due to an update of their website, but it seems permanent after all this time. I'll switch browser if need be, but one shouldn't have to, especially with such a common browser. Maybe it has something to do with pop-up blockers, or virus scanners, but their website is trying to do something out-of-the-ordinary, causing a runtime error on their server. Theirs is the only website I've ever encountered this error, it's something at their end that's wrong, and there's no way to contact them without logging in, which doesn't work.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #26 on: November 02, 2010, 05:37:42 AM »
ReplyReply

... Theirs is the only website I've ever encountered this error, it's something at their end that's wrong, and there's no way to contact them without logging in, which doesn't work.

Cheers,
Bart

my words
Logged
darr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 107



WWW
« Reply #27 on: November 02, 2010, 06:18:29 AM »
ReplyReply

Nino,

I received the exact error message as others last week.  Read this thread from getdpi.com forum.

You need to clean out your internet history!
Darr
Logged

Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #28 on: November 02, 2010, 07:03:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Nino,

I received the exact error message as others last week.  Read this thread from getdpi.com forum.

You need to clean out your internet history!
Darr

Thank you for that tip. I already did that. That was in fact my first step I took, when I heard from others that the P1 site was back on line. Also, those who experience this issue, also do witness whole parts of the site coming back to live by itself, without them doing anything.

regards
nino
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3003


« Reply #29 on: November 02, 2010, 07:27:55 AM »
ReplyReply

Thank you for that tip. I already did that. That was in fact my first step I took, when I heard from others that the P1 site was back on line. Also, those who experience this issue, also do witness whole parts of the site coming back to live by itself, without them doing anything.

Hi Nino,

The problem is not in the temporary history files.

I just fixed it on my system, by deleting the www.phaseone[1].txt cookie!
Incredible that the PhaseOne server generates a server application error on their own cookie, poor design.

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #30 on: November 02, 2010, 07:38:07 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Nino,

The problem is not in the temporary history files.

I just fixed it on my system, by deleting the www.phaseone[1].txt cookie!
Incredible that the PhaseOne server generates a server application error on their own cookie, poor design.

Cheers,
Bart

YES Bart, Finally it works! Thanks

I just wonder how it's possible that so few people had this error?! Is the combination P1+Windows+Firefox so uncommon?

regards
nino
Logged
sanvandur
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 65


WWW
« Reply #31 on: November 24, 2010, 09:12:35 AM »
ReplyReply

I had the same problem, until I just completely reset Safari. Then it all worked fine.
Logged

Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad