Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: A Light(room) at the end of the tunnel? Soft-proofing solution?  (Read 7249 times)
Slobodan Blagojevic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5032



WWW
« on: October 11, 2010, 05:40:46 PM »
ReplyReply

A friend brought this to my attention (I am not related to the company):

http://lightroom-plugins.com/ProofIndex.php
Logged

Slobodan

Flickr
500px
Eric Myrvaagnes
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7473



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2010, 06:23:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Looks tempting. I hope he gets it out soon.

Eric
Logged

-Eric Myrvaagnes

http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my website. New images each season.
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6767


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2010, 09:28:21 PM »
ReplyReply

I hope there will be a demo period to try before buying.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
ErikKaffehr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6926


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2010, 10:31:48 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks a lot for sharing!

Best regards
Erik



A friend brought this to my attention (I am not related to the company):

http://lightroom-plugins.com/ProofIndex.php
Logged

francois
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6455


« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2010, 04:21:26 AM »
ReplyReply

Wow, thanks Slobodan.

I hope there will be a demo period to try before buying.
Pricing on other software products from this developer seems to be reasonable but I agree that a demo version would be extremely nice.
Logged

Francois
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8101



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2010, 09:29:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Interesting. So I presume you can soft proof without the (arguably) useless out of gamut overlay? I wonder if you can soft proof and edit at the same time or it just shows you the effect of a profile and rendering intent (that alone, at a reasonable price point would be quite useful).
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
John.Murray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 893



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2010, 09:17:14 PM »
ReplyReply

I installed on my copy of LR-3.2 (OS X 10.6.4) and am getting the message:

SoftProof.lua:295: attempt to index local 'Contents' (a nil value)

email sent to developer . . . .
Logged

jpegman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 97



« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2010, 11:42:19 PM »
ReplyReply

I installed it on Win7 -64 bit, but the installed version blurs the image so bad it's impossible to really see if it works without paying the $16 for it.

Installer places it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Jim Keir\Lightroom SoftProof. User choice requires on to download the zip version and manually place the files.

Problems
(1) blurs the image drastically and (2) labels most of my profiles as "trial mode", so you can't really check it out without buying it (as someone else in the forum said it's too bad he doesn't have an unrestricted trial mode (which may even paste the words trial across the image), but at least you could compare a quality soft proof effect on screen vs the print.


John Keir also requires you to update your catalog before it will work, (and recommends you have a backup before doing that!)
 - and Lightroom will not open after the install without either updating the catalog, or disabling the plugin. Fortunately, I had a backup from a few minutes earlier, but still it was not a warm feeling knowing that the catalog had to be modified, and taking it on faith that nothing would be damaged. No details on what this softproof update does or why it is required before LR can use the plugin.

I looked at it for a few minutes, closed LR, uninstalled it through Revo Uninstaller Pro, and replaced my LR catalog with my backup copy.


It looks like we are inching towards soft proofing in LR finally, but, we are not quite there yet.

Logged
msbc
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 83


« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 01:34:58 AM »
ReplyReply

I installed on my copy of LR-3.2 (OS X 10.6.4) and am getting the message:

SoftProof.lua:295: attempt to index local 'Contents' (a nil value)

email sent to developer . . . .

Same here.

Mark
Logged
NikoJorj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1063


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2010, 02:28:27 PM »
ReplyReply

I installed on my copy of LR-3.2 (OS X 10.6.4) and am getting the message:

SoftProof.lua:295: attempt to index local 'Contents' (a nil value)
Variant with XP SP2 : "Creation of the proofed image failed (1)."
 Undecided Cry
Logged

Nicolas from Grenoble
A small gallery
Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6767


WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2010, 01:20:06 PM »
ReplyReply

OK, so it's not ready for Prime Time. There had to be reasons why Adobe has not yet published a release of LR which includes it - maybe it's not that easy to implement properly.
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
ErikKaffehr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6926


WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2010, 01:38:37 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

I got same problem.

Best regards
Erik
Logged

JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315


WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2010, 03:41:53 AM »
ReplyReply

+1.
I also could not register on his site to contact him. It failed whatever i tried.

Pity, as it apears to be anproach i was thinking of myself, that is using lcms / argyll to generate a tiff file with the profiles applied for softproofing. By getting this image back into LR, one can by use of a vc alter the development settings such that the softproof comes closer to the master image. Sort of similar to the way you would do in photoshop by using a duplicate. I bit less convenient perhaps, probably not perfect either from a soft-proof point of view, but bottom line it it can bring you closer to producing a good print without having to actually print-proof.
Logged

Fine art photography: www.janrsmit.com
Courses and workshops: www.centrumbeeldbeleving.nl

Jan R. Smit
jimkeir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2010, 09:37:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi,

I *am* related to the company Smiley

Most of the problems mentioned have been fixed - they were with the very first release of the software, and it's fairly inevitable that something goes wrong. If you've previously tried it and had trouble, please try again. I've also increased the resolution of the preview to try and give people a better idea of what it's doing.

It's very tricky and unreliable trying to do a time-limited demo of something from within Lightroom in a way where it can't simply be uninstalled and reinstalled for another trial, so I had to make things awkward enough that it's not *quite* usable in trial mode. The whole point of these restrictions is that they're annoying, so please bear that in mind if you're trialling it! The reason it doesn't use a watermark of some kind is that it would be trivial to modify the watermark definition on disk so that it didn't do anything at all.

"JRSmit", you can send a support request for Lightroom stuff without registering anywhere, just use the "Submit a Ticket" link on the support page. However, if you have had trouble registering I'd like to hear about it so please let me know exactly what went wrong.

"jpegman", the catalog modification is simply to add a custom field which stores which profile was used against any saved proof images. I thought it might be useful to be able to search on this. It's described right there on page 3 of the manual, under "installation" Wink

Cheers,
Jim
Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 315


WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2010, 10:51:53 AM »
ReplyReply

Nope, problem still present.

I submitted a ticket ;-)
Logged

Fine art photography: www.janrsmit.com
Courses and workshops: www.centrumbeeldbeleving.nl

Jan R. Smit
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8101



WWW
« Reply #15 on: December 13, 2010, 02:29:19 PM »
ReplyReply

Can’t get it to work under LR 3.3 Mac. Get:
Creation of the proofed image failed (32256).
I’d love to know if you find the soft proof you generate in this plug-in matches what you see using the same settings in Photoshop.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
jimkeir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2010, 06:35:06 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Andrew,

Could you please log a ticket at www.lightroom-plugins.com so I can keep track of it? In the meantime, please try with another profile to see if it's a problem with one specific profile or not. I've got plenty of people using it successfully on Mac so there must be something unexpected going on. If it's a specific profile, attaching it to the ticket would be useful.

Cheers,
Jim
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8101



WWW
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2010, 08:58:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Could you please log a ticket at www.lightroom-plugins.com so I can keep track of it? In the meantime, please try with another profile to see if it's a problem with one specific profile or not. I've got plenty of people using it successfully on Mac so there must be something unexpected going on. If it's a specific profile, attaching it to the ticket would be useful.

Profile makes no difference, same error.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
Scott Martin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1287


WWW
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2010, 09:56:14 AM »
ReplyReply

I can confirm that Color Eyes Display Pro and Spyder 3Elite profiles are working on one Mac OS 10.6.5 machine.

A few humble suggestions: For the sake of maximizing image previews, I think it would be nice if the Controls and Presets were both along the top or the side. Using up both limits the previews unnecessarily. Seems like the Controls should be first and the "Filter Profiles" checkbox can probably be removed from the UI (with it's functionality enabled). I'd like to see a "Simulate Black Point" checkbox (the permanently lightened blacks can be undesirable). The presets are nerdy - perhaps a simple save and pop-up menu would be more elegant and compact?
Logged

sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 571


« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2010, 10:07:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Has anybody actually got this to work properly yet?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad