Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: « 1 [2]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: NEC PA241W (US VERSION): SpectraView Profiler vs. SpectraView II for calibration  (Read 8000 times)
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #20 on: December 27, 2010, 04:30:49 AM »
ReplyReply

I don't think that's correct, or rather it depends on what "Spectraview" software you use.
I originally had Spectraview 3.x to use with a Spectraview 1980 model which didn't work properly on my system. After some correspondence with NEC UK I was given a free upgrade to version 4 which did work. However this was no longer the NEC branded version, but was the unbranded version of Basicolor 4. I've since used the free update to version 4.1.22. When my SV1980 failed earlier this year I replaced it with a Multisync PA271 and Basicolor 4.1.22 (aka Spectraview) works fine with it.
Huh

Very interesting!

I also have basICColor display 4.1.22 (lib 1.4.10/0) and one of my monitors is a Pa241W. The software does NOT allow hardware calibration (LUTs) on that monitor. Only combined hard- and software calibration is possible. Please excuse me for asking, but could you double check? I would write a letter to basICColor if that confirm, because I especially inquired and asked about that subject!

regards

EDIT: and that PA241W is a European model.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2010, 04:34:01 AM by Nino Loss » Logged
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1888


WWW
« Reply #21 on: December 29, 2010, 04:58:50 AM »
ReplyReply

The software does NOT allow hardware calibration (LUTs) on that monitor. Only combined hard- and software calibration is possible. Please excuse me for asking, but could you double check?
My version offers Hardware only(monitor LUT), hard & soft, soft only, no calibration profile only.

Why not use hardware & software if you've got it available ?
Logged
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #22 on: December 29, 2010, 05:05:10 AM »
ReplyReply

My version offers Hardware only(monitor LUT), hard & soft, soft only, no calibration profile only.

Why not use hardware & software if you've got it available ?

From what I understood "hardware & software" means that this is a simple hardware calibration of the monitor, followed by a profile which is not stored in the LUT of the monitor but on the software side. That wuold defeat the whole purpose of a high-end monitor, non?

regards
Logged
JRSmit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 356


WWW
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2010, 05:17:27 AM »
ReplyReply

I don't think that's correct, or rather it depends on what "Spectraview" software you use.
I originally had Spectraview 3.x to use with a Spectraview 1980 model which didn't work properly on my system. After some correspondence with NEC UK I was given a free upgrade to version 4 which did work. However this was no longer the NEC branded version, but was the unbranded version of Basicolor 4. I've since used the free update to version 4.1.22. When my SV1980 failed earlier this year I replaced it with a Multisync PA271 and Basicolor 4.1.22 (aka Spectraview) works fine with it.
Can you do à harware profile, or is it only setting the brightness? And create à lut profile to load into THE graphics card?
Logged

Fine art photography: www.janrsmit.com
Courses and workshops: www.centrumbeeldbeleving.nl

Jan R. Smit
Rhossydd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1888


WWW
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2010, 05:47:43 AM »
ReplyReply

From what I understood "hardware & software" means that this is a simple hardware calibration of the monitor, followed by a profile which is not stored in the LUT of the monitor but on the software side.
To me that means a hardware monitor LUT calibration and a software profile to keep the system happy and working well. If you don't generate a normal monitor profile as well as a hardware LUT calibration all sorts of bad things can happen (like the system using a default sRGB monitor profile).

I guess the real question is how do you know if the monitor's hardware LUT has been changed ?

Paul
Logged
Chris_Brown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 766



WWW
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2010, 09:44:38 AM »
ReplyReply

With the PA241 & 271 it's possible to set the monitor's display space to Adobe 1998 (or any other pre-loaded colorspace) and leave it alone. On the computer's prefs, set the monitor to Adobe '98 as well. In the Adobe suites, set the workspace to Adobe '98, too. What's the spectro needed for?
Logged

~ CB
Nino Loss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 433


« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2010, 10:16:44 AM »
ReplyReply

With the PA241 & 271 it's possible to set the monitor's display space to Adobe 1998 (or any other pre-loaded colorspace) and leave it alone. On the computer's prefs, set the monitor to Adobe '98 as well. In the Adobe suites, set the workspace to Adobe '98, too. What's the spectro needed for?

The spectro or the colorimeter can get you this monitor gamut , which excedes Adobe RGB. If you think you need such a thing. (in the figure the yellow triangle is AdobRGB)
Logged
bohdank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2010, 02:31:16 PM »
ReplyReply

The BasICColor software does load a profile into the monitor LUT on the PA241 (bought in Canada). I downloaded the software and now when I go into the OSD I cannot change any of the color settings or much else for that matter other than things like sleep mode...blah...blah

In the options, in the software, it gives you 3 options Monitor LUT (not greyed out), hardware and software and the third is 16 bit LUT, if I recall which means video card.

It still creates a ICC profile and makes it the default in Windows. I doubt you can get by without one, even if it is a "dummy" one.

Spectraview Profiler I believe is a crippled version of BasICColor limited to NEC monitors. Not sure about that.
Logged
Ligament
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 151


« Reply #28 on: January 03, 2011, 08:23:28 PM »
ReplyReply

Guys, thank you for the information. I decided to use Spectraview II with the included puck.
Logged
mbalensiefer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 297


« Reply #29 on: January 03, 2011, 10:37:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Sorry to jump the topic. I have the X-Rite Eye-One DisplayII.
It is not NEC-branded but does it function the same for if I wish to purchase just the Spectraview software (minus the puck)?
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8581



WWW
« Reply #30 on: January 04, 2011, 09:12:48 AM »
ReplyReply

Sorry to jump the topic. I have the X-Rite Eye-One DisplayII.
It is not NEC-branded but does it function the same for if I wish to purchase just the Spectraview software (minus the puck)?

You can use it. It doesn’t quite function the same as the filter matrices are different (the matted unit has tuned filters for the display) but yes, you can use the unit you have.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
mbalensiefer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 297


« Reply #31 on: January 05, 2011, 12:30:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, Digitaldog!
 But then I would have to find a place that sells the software minus the puck, correct?:O

Michael
Logged
Nill Toulme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 741



WWW
« Reply #32 on: January 05, 2011, 07:20:23 AM »
ReplyReply

I think you can buy the software directly from NEC US.

Nill
Logged
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8581



WWW
« Reply #33 on: January 05, 2011, 08:55:03 AM »
ReplyReply

But then I would have to find a place that sells the software minus the puck, correct?:O

You should be able to buy all three as a bundle, or just the display and software if you have an existing instrument.
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
JeffKohn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1671



WWW
« Reply #34 on: January 05, 2011, 10:11:30 AM »
ReplyReply

You should be able to buy all three as a bundle, or just the display and software if you have an existing instrument.
Right now, buying the display and the SV-II/sensor kit separately is cheaper (by about $170 from B&H). I guess there's more pricing competition on the standalone display than the bundle.
Logged

Nill Toulme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 741



WWW
« Reply #35 on: January 05, 2011, 11:49:47 AM »
ReplyReply

Here's a link where it appears you can buy the software only, either by download or on disc, directly from NEC.  It was surprisingly difficult to track down.

Nill
Logged
Pages: « 1 [2]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad