Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: PHASE ONE shoud Stick with camra backs They can't make software.  (Read 4750 times)
Gene Stryjewski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: January 27, 2011, 08:24:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Just updated to 6.1 from 6.01 and all it does is crash. The local adjustment brush is off center after making
adjustments.

C1 6.01 at least worked some what.

C1 4xxx was a great product.

I think Phase one is having a hard time keeping up with today's technology.
 
Just my thoughts   Angry   

Logged
Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5415


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2011, 08:28:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Just my thoughts   Angry   

You want help or do your just want to Piss&Moan™?

If you want help, What OS, what computer, what have you done to help yourself?
Logged
Aztecaphoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 39



« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2011, 09:22:01 PM »
ReplyReply

Make a CLEAN install.
You must delete some files, as stated in Phase One site

 Roll Eyes
Logged

eleanorbrown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 612


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2011, 09:22:35 PM »
ReplyReply

I'm on a Mac...all software (mac) up to date and so far anyway the new C1 upgrade has worked flawlessly.  The new local adjustment choices are really really appreciated. (would love to have clarity added to the local adjustment next update....  (hope Phase is listening!).....eleanor



Just updated to 6.1 from 6.01 and all it does is crash. The local adjustment brush is off center after making
adjustments.

C1 6.01 at least worked some what.

C1 4xxx was a great product.

I think Phase one is having a hard time keeping up with today's technology.
 
Just my thoughts   Angry   


Logged

Gene Stryjewski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2011, 11:22:18 PM »
ReplyReply

I guess after spending all day just trying to get it to down load  (run time error in three different browsers) I was told I had to clear my cookies.
That's right I remember having to do that for all the other software programs I've downloaded  Undecided  again not up on today's technology.  and  then after installing it it  would not work. 

Yes I felt I had to piss and moan a little. I need to have some fun for my money.

After my first post I updated my laptop and it worked fine?

I have a windows 7 64 bit box
12 Gig memory i7 processor 920@ 2.67 Gh
2 24" Monitors
ATI HD 4800 card

Again version 6.01 worked after some adjusting
I do not have the GUI on.

I think c1 works on most standard systems but not on more hi-tech systems.
Having to adjust for deference  screen resolutions and font sizes should not be a  requirement for software operation.

"What have I done to help myself" vented on this forum  Cheesy 

Thanks

Logged
PierreVandevenne
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 510


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2011, 05:34:34 PM »
ReplyReply

I guess after spending all day just trying to get it to down load  (run time error in three different browsers)

You know, you can save the program to the location of your choice and simply run it. A program is not responsible for the context in which it is launched. And the browsers don't seem to be the issue either, since the behave consistently.

After my first post I updated my laptop and it worked fine?

Yup, those things happens. Always a good idea to keep things up-to-date: laptops, cameras, TVs, cars and even Blue Ray players! Welcome to the world of "soft" and "firm" ware.

I have a windows 7 64 bit box
12 Gig memory i7 processor 920@ 2.67 Gh
2 24" Monitors
ATI HD 4800 card
I think c1 works on most standard systems but not on more hi-tech systems.

Where's the high end system in this story?
Logged
Dennis Carbo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 163


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2011, 06:51:39 PM »
ReplyReply

You know, you can save the program to the location of your choice and simply run it. A program is not responsible for the context in which it is launched. And the browsers don't seem to be the issue either, since the behave consistently.

Yup, those things happens. Always a good idea to keep things up-to-date: laptops, cameras, TVs, cars and even Blue Ray players! Welcome to the world of "soft" and "firm" ware.

Where's the high end system in this story?
Grin
Logged
K.C.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 650


« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2011, 10:00:16 PM »
ReplyReply

Downloaded and installed without an issue. Runs great on my Macbook Pro with 10.6.6 and a measly 4GB of RAM.

I think Phase is doing a great job with C1.
Logged
mcbroomf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 382


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2011, 07:08:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Submit a support request.  5.0 was definitely broken on Win 7 and Vista 64 with > 4GB when it came out but they were responsive and came out with the fix.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2011, 03:15:51 AM by mcbroomf » Logged

Mike Broomfield
Website
Frits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2011, 04:50:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Just my opinion: I have been using a number of other RAW software solutions since many years (especially Nikon Capture NX2) and I find Capture One to be outstanding! I love its features, interface and excellent image result.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2011, 08:07:00 PM by Frits » Logged

Frits
sekran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2011, 07:57:49 PM »
ReplyReply

I have a similar problem as Gene. I upgraded from 6.01 to Capture 6.1 in my Windows 7 64 bit system. The Local Brush Adjustment is off-centre. Is there a bug? Surely bugs should be eliminated in upgrade versions. In Capture 6.01 I did not have this problem.
Logged
Gene Stryjewski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2011, 02:36:01 PM »
ReplyReply

The Windows 7 display level is what you need to check the default level should be 100%.
I had mine at 125% to make the system text larger.
When I set it back to the default 100% things worked again.


User avatar
digitalgene
     
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:42 am

Logged
sekran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2011, 04:32:38 PM »
ReplyReply

Yes that worked. Thanks for the advise. However the text is smaller. I now have to log out everytime I change the display for reading text and word processing. But thats alright until they come with another upgrade. Its a great software anyway.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad