Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Photoshop CS2  (Read 6153 times)
Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« on: March 28, 2005, 11:49:05 AM »
ReplyReply

Current CS attempts to ping the network every time it starts up, and I've blocked these pings with ZoneAlarm with no adverse effects so far.
Logged

kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2005, 09:18:32 PM »
ReplyReply

I won't mention the more obvious answer to all these kinds of problems

Here's the press release BTW: http://www.neowin.net/staff/lardiop/040405Photoshop.pdf
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5503


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2005, 04:03:57 PM »
ReplyReply

That falls under the heading of no comment about as yet, unannounced products. . .so anybody under NDA can't say. And anybody who does is either speculating or breaking their NDA.

You'll find out soon enough. . .
Logged
boku
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2005, 05:31:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Partially Offtopic:

Do you think that Adobe will release another Suite package with this new upgrade. Because I'd be interested (obviously) in having the newest version of PS, but if the price between CS2 and the Creative Suite is the same, then I'd probably get the Suite.

So do you think that Adobe will release a new Golive, Illustrator, etc. with CS2, or at least add the new Photoshop to the existing lineup of Creative Suite? Thank you for your input.

Stefan
Stef - the Adobe PDF (linked somewhere in this thread) mentioned they were rolling out a new version of the suite as well.
Logged

Bob Kulon

Oh, one more thing...
Play it Straight and Play it True, my Brother.
John Camp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1259


« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2005, 10:08:12 AM »
ReplyReply

I've been reading about Photoshop CS2 on the Digital Camera Reviews forum, where a beta-tester has been posting, and he says that CS2 (which Adobe has announced for May) will only allow you to use it on one machine at a time. That is, you can load it both onto your desktop and your laptop, but you must ping Adobe on-line to deactivate one before you can activate the other -- and do this each time you switch. I have two copies of CS now, one for PCs and one for Macs (I'm shifting to Mac) and frankly, I've already sent too much money to Adobe over the years, and I won't do this. It would essentially require me to buy two programs, because there's no way that I'm going to be able to always coordinate one program downtown, 20 miles from my house, with the laptop in my car. If I'm working at night in the office, and then the next morning, get up and decide to go ramble around the countryside, I have to drive downtown first to deactivate the desktop so I can use the laptop in the field? Nope. Won't do it. Adobe needs to find another way, or I will.

JC
Logged
John Camp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1259


« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2005, 11:44:08 AM »
ReplyReply

As I understand it, you don't ping each time -- just to change machines. So if I'm on my desktop, but want to switch to the laptop, I would de-activate the desktop by pinging Adobe, and then ping with the laptop to activate that program. I could then use the laptop wherever I wanted, but I would have to sign on and ping Adobe again with both machines to switch back to the desktop. This, anyway, is what is being discussed elsewhere.

JC
Logged
Quentin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1119



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2005, 01:20:59 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
As I understand it, you don't ping each time -- just to change machines. So if I'm on my desktop, but want to switch to the laptop, I would de-activate the desktop by pinging Adobe, and then ping with the laptop to activate that program. I could then use the laptop wherever I wanted, but I would have to sign on and ping Adobe again with both machines to switch back to the desktop. This, anyway, is what is being discussed elsewhere.

JC
How ridiculous.  What happens if your laptop does not happen to be connected to the internet?  These restrictions are getting out of hand.  Fighting piracy is one thing, but snooping on users to this extent is out of order.  Frankly, I hope someone cracks it.

Quentin
Logged

Quentin Bargate, ARPS, Author, photographer entrepreneur and senior partner of Bargate Murray, Law Firm of the Year 2013
digitaldog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9191



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2005, 08:23:27 PM »
ReplyReply

-->I've been reading about Photoshop CS2 on the Digital Camera Reviews forum, where a beta-tester has been posting, and he says that CS2 (which Adobe has announced for May) will only allow you to use it on one machine at a time.

Got a link to this? I'd like to read it for myself...
Logged

Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/
francofit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 142


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2005, 01:43:59 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
...
Got a link to this? I'd like to read it for myself...
I think this is it:
http://forums.dpreview.com/forums....2836915


P.S.: reading on.. I found this reply by Thomas Knoll:
Quote
You are basing your rant on rumors. Calm down and wait for the official word from Adobe.
(the above quote is from   here )
Logged

Franco
Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2005, 06:40:57 AM »
ReplyReply

This was posted by an alleged CS2 beta tester:



Doesn't look like my idea of a good time, having to have a live net connection to switch from desktop to laptop is going to be a PITA.
Logged

Stef_T
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2005, 03:49:30 PM »
ReplyReply

Partially Offtopic:

Do you think that Adobe will release another Suite package with this new upgrade. Because I'd be interested (obviously) in having the newest version of PS, but if the price between CS2 and the Creative Suite is the same, then I'd probably get the Suite.

So do you think that Adobe will release a new Golive, Illustrator, etc. with CS2, or at least add the new Photoshop to the existing lineup of Creative Suite? Thank you for your input.

Stefan
Logged
Stef_T
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2005, 04:17:30 PM »
ReplyReply

I understand that at this point everything is speculative, but that is exactly what i want. The people on this site are much better than I am at predicting products and generally have some information that can hint at what is to come.
Logged
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2005, 05:28:09 PM »
ReplyReply

Please stop the idle speculation.

You've been told by someone in the know that it is not true.

It is not true!

Let's move on.

Michael
Logged
Stef_T
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


« Reply #13 on: March 29, 2005, 06:06:27 PM »
ReplyReply

Thank you Bob, and sorry Mr. Reichmann.
Logged
Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2005, 10:43:36 AM »
ReplyReply

I highly doubt this is the case. It would be totally unreasonable for Adobe to require a "permission ping" before the program starts; there's too many circumstances where people need towork without an available internet connection for that to be a viable strategy. I'll bet it will be the same as CS in that the program does ping the network to see if other instances are running with the same license key, but if the connection is blocked (think ZoneAlarm set to block outgoing network traffic from photoshop.exe) or unplugged, the program will start anyway.
Logged

Jonathan Wienke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5759



WWW
« Reply #15 on: March 28, 2005, 01:37:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Not to mention the fact that if somebody hacked Adobe, they would be able to shut down a huge number (possibly the majority) of graphic artists and photographers worldwide simply by rejecting legitimate "can I activate" requests or going through the database of registered users and remotely deactivating them. It would raise a unique opportunity for economic terrorism by offering a single target that would screw things up for everyone if attacked properly. I still have PS 7 because I occasionally do graphic arts work involving currency images that PSCS refuses to open. Big Brother is bad enough, but if Big Brother gets hacked by Bin Laden...
Logged

Schewe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5503


WWW
« Reply #16 on: March 29, 2005, 09:53:45 AM »
ReplyReply

Aside from the fact that this alledged "beta tester" is violating his NDA, he's also unable to read. . .

The EULA says:

2.4 Portible or Home Computer Use. The primary user of this Computer on which the Software is installed may install a second copy of the Software for his or her exclusive use on either a portable Computer or a Computer located at his or her home, provided the Software on the portable or home Computer is not used at the same time as the Software on the primary Computer.?

Which is essentially the same EULA as has been enforced since Photoshop 5.

You folks really should quit acting like clucking hens running around saying the sky is falling. It makes you look like, well, fill in your own word for stooopid.

If this guy really was a beta tester, you can be sure he won't be in the future.
Logged
mikebinok
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



« Reply #17 on: March 29, 2005, 04:47:31 PM »
ReplyReply

Hopefully this is just a rumor, as mentioned.

I'd already concluded I was going to skip this upgrade, based on what I'd read.  If the rumor ends up to be true, I'll DEFINITELY skip it....
Logged
pfigen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 469


WWW
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2005, 08:55:00 PM »
ReplyReply

Interestingly enough, I've always been able to have the same serial number open on two machines with no problem either with CS on OSX or with 7 in a mixed OS 9 and X network. Since I'm the only one using both copies, and I only use one at a time, I think I'm within the licensing agreement.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad