Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1] 2 »   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Is it working?  (Read 5005 times)
tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« on: March 26, 2011, 10:05:00 PM »
ReplyReply

I've been designing a new web site and I've put it up. It works on Mac at home. On my work PC the slide shows weren't working so in desperation I was going to put Windows on my Mac. When I saw the price I thought I could get a netbook for less. Went out and got a netbook and connected it to my WiFi and lo and behold, the site is working on it. The site is:

http://tb.id.au

Could some people check it and see if is working on their PCs. I think I have bought a netbook for nothing.

Cheers
« Last Edit: March 26, 2011, 10:06:48 PM by tom b » Logged

degrub
Guest
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2011, 10:25:18 PM »
ReplyReply

Seems to. Not all of the catagories are filled ?
i noticed the Beagle Bay slide list does not have a marker that moves as you advance the slides as the others do.
Using Firefox 3.6.16, Win XP SP3 +
Nice shots !

Frank
Logged
tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2011, 10:50:06 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the reply.

Seems to. Not all of the catagories are filled ?

Just setting the site up. I'm starting afresh as my old site had 8 year old images in it, processed using Photoshop 4 and on, with no colour management. I haven't announced it to friends and family. I was just pulling my hair out when I could see the images on a PC.

i noticed the Beagle Bay slide list does not have a marker that moves as you advance the slides as the others do.
I 'm not too keen on the slider so I'll have to see if I can get rid of it on the the others.

Using Firefox 3.6.16, Win XP SP3 +
Nice shots !

Logged

Christoph C. Feldhaim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2509


There is no rule! No - wait ...


« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2011, 01:40:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Using chrome: Seems to work.
Cheers.
~C.
Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2011, 02:24:20 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, as a Mac user for 20 years I've been forced into Windoze world at work. Previously at work I've had a Mac with Windows on it so I could test both systems. It's a challenge but I'm getting there. Funny thing, but simple things like doing a ° symbol are a challenge. I'm still getting used to right clicking and the keyboard shortcuts. Hopefully I can concentrate on content rather than operating system issues.

Cheers,
Logged

Justinr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1040


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2011, 03:39:14 AM »
ReplyReply

The thing to remember Tom is that every viewer will see the website differently for the combination of OS, graphics card, browser, monitor type and differences between monitors makes a complete nonsense of trying to present a uniform viewing experience to all users.

Anyway, You will find that the the biggest factor is the browser used and it's easy enough to install all the major ones on a PC and then test Safari on the Mac. Firefox and Internet Explorer account for something like 90% of Browser installation so these are the two to get right first. Opera and Chrome are also rans, Opera being more orientated towards Netbooks and handheld devices whilst Chrome tries to simplify the browsing experience. The trouble with Netbooks is that they are only 800px wide and this 20% reduction from the standard viewing width of 1024 pixels constrains the freedom of the website designer and is in my view a backward step as all the codeheads insist sites are designed to accommodate every blinkin' device that pops up on the market and is heralded as the new best thing ever. Roll Eyes But the very clever people at W3C appear to have only a very poor grasp of aesthetics.

To be honest if you are serious about testing the site then you will need to arrange to look at it as the majority of viewers will and that's on a PC using Windows via either IE or Firefox. If you are using a GUI type html editor then either Dreamweaver or MS Expression Web offer the facility to test the site in any browser you have installed on your machine as you create the pages. It's also worth noting that different versions of the same browser will display the site differently.

HTH.

« Last Edit: March 27, 2011, 06:39:29 AM by Justinr » Logged

Les Sparks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 213


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2011, 10:39:56 AM »
ReplyReply

Works fine on my Windows 7 Pro with both Firefox 4 and Internet explorer 8
Les
Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2011, 12:32:11 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Les,

On Friday at work I had a gaping hole where my slide shows are.. I spent a couple of hours trying to see what was wrong on my work PC and it looked a mess. I came home and got connected to browser lab using CS5 and it told me everything is fine. I bought my new netbook and IE said it was fine, I've loaded Firefox and Chrome onto the netbook and it works fine. It works on my iPad (slow) and on Firefox and Safari on a Mac. I only asked because on my crappy work computer it looked a mess. Maybe some computers are evil, I know it sure is sloooooooooooooooooow.

Cheers,
Logged

Justinr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1040


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2011, 02:48:36 PM »
ReplyReply

Probably a silly question but have you an up to date version of Adobe Flash player on your work computer?
Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2011, 03:27:26 PM »
ReplyReply

Non flash version of slide show. As I said it works on my iPad.

Cheers,
Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2011, 11:52:49 PM »
ReplyReply

Just back at work and the problem persists using IE but not Fireworks on my PC.

The problem is that I just get a blank area where the slide show should go. The area looks like this:



The blank area should have a slide show there.

So if you are on a PC tell me if you can see the slide show using IE.

Thanks in advance,

Logged

Justinr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1040


WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2011, 05:48:18 AM »
ReplyReply

Just as a wild shot do you have block ups blocked on the works IE browser?
« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 02:58:04 PM by Justinr » Logged

Christoph C. Feldhaim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2509


There is no rule! No - wait ...


« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2011, 06:12:36 AM »
ReplyReply

Looks like a flash problem - I can see it in IE8 on Win XP  without problem.
Logged

Les Sparks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 213


WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2011, 11:36:10 AM »
ReplyReply

You might try submitting your url for each of your pages to one or more of these sites
https://browserlab.adobe.com/en-us/index.html#
http://browsershots.org/ This can be very very slow so suggest trying one of the free trials first.
http://crossbrowsertesting.com/ Use free trial. The free trial here works very fast
For a good quick check against various flavors of IE go to
http://ipinfo.info/netrenderer/ Probably this is the best place for you to start. I checked your East Coast Tasmania page here and found it did not work with IE6 but seemed fine with IE7 to IE 9.
You can check your site's compatibility with all the common and most uncommon browsers.
This should show you where you might have a problem.
As I said before, your site works fine on my desktop Windows7 64 with IE8 and Firefox 4. It  also works fine on my laptop with XP Pro and IE8 and my wife's computer with XP Home and IE8.
Is it possible that your work computer is using an older version of IE? Or maybe one that was modified somehow?
Also suggest you check your site with the one of the html/CSS validation programs offered here
http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/htmlvalidators.shtml
You might also want to look at the error console in Firefox (under web developer menu on Firefox 4) and see if it reports an error.
Sometimes something simple, like not closing an html tag, can cause problems with one browser and not another.
I doubt that this is the problem, but the validation is quick and free.
Les

« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 11:52:58 AM by Les Sparks » Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2011, 09:22:10 PM »
ReplyReply

Les, thanks you very much for the detailed advice. I have just changed jobs and have gone from being surrounded by programmers, designers and quality assurance people to an elearning team so I have lost my support. I've just lost my email and it's been six days and the IT department still hasn't fixed the problem.

I'm using IE8 so I think it must be a local problem.

As for IE6 it's down to 10-20% market share and I think we should be encouraging the world to drop this plus I don't get manny hits from China on my sites.

Cheers,
Logged

Les Sparks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 213


WWW
« Reply #15 on: March 29, 2011, 09:53:22 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi Tom
Since the problem occurs on your work computer, you should check and see if the IT department blocks various types of files or sets a limit on the size of a particular file. One company I used to deal with blocks all image files >100KB (policy left over from olden days of dial up but unchangeable now.)

Suggest you check any other photo site and see if there is a problem with it.

Enjoyed your photos. Great stuff.
Les
Logged

Justinr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1040


WWW
« Reply #16 on: March 29, 2011, 02:17:43 PM »
ReplyReply

If you look at the code of your page you will see that the slideshow is controlled by a snippet of Javascript embedded within the HTML (or XHTML Transitional in this case which allows for a little laxity in such things as missing closing tags) Pop ups tend also to be written in Javascript so if you are part of a LAN and the network administrator has set fairly tight controls on what pop ups the firewall or proxy server or however the LAN is isolated from the web allows then the arrangement may mistake your slideshow for just another advert and refuse to render it.

The inclusion of an alternative text for each image would not only go down better with the validation services suggested by Les but should show instead of an image if the image file is considered too large to be allowed. This means that if the text showed but no picture then the Javascript is permitted but perhaps not the file size. If the area still appears blank then it would tend to indicate that the Javascript may be the issue, but these are only starting points to work from rather than definitive answers. I doubt very much that the problem lies in the coding itself.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2011, 02:21:45 PM by Justinr » Logged

tom b
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 873


WWW
« Reply #17 on: March 29, 2011, 03:40:50 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks for the help but is not a pop up.

Cheers,
Logged

Justinr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1040


WWW
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2011, 04:25:18 PM »
ReplyReply

But the system may think it is which is why it's not rendering. As I said, just an idea but my guess is that if your work computer is part of a LAN then you may not have full control over what you are allowed to view and I think that's what Les is suggesting as well. If it can be viewed by everyone outside of that LAN as seems to be the case then there is not a lot to worry about really.
Logged

degrub
Guest
« Reply #19 on: March 29, 2011, 06:41:21 PM »
ReplyReply

maybe Java script is blocked ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 »   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad