Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: CS2  (Read 3883 times)
Jack Flesher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2595



WWW
CS2
« on: May 18, 2005, 02:58:45 PM »
ReplyReply

Copy all of your plug-ins to a new folder somewhere where you can easily find it.  

After installing CS2, go to edit>preferences>plug-ins and in there you can point to an additional file location for your plug-ins.
Logged

Quentin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1119



WWW
CS2
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2005, 03:20:23 PM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Should I uninstall PS6 only or with all my plugins? I
Keep PS 6 until you are completely happy with your CS2 install.  I re-installed my plug-ins and actions when I installed CS2.  It really does not take very long, and I was able to dump some stuff I no longer use.

CS2 is a major advance.

Quentin
Logged

Quentin Bargate, ARPS, Author, photographer entrepreneur and senior partner of Bargate Murray, Law Firm of the Year 2013
Andres Bonilla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


CS2
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2005, 11:04:51 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks, if I uninstall PS6 would that also uninstall the plugins? Or do I need to manually remove each one from the add remove panel? The Adobe Forum is full of bad installation stories and computer freezing, so I want to make this very smooth. If I keep PS6 it would not affect performance,right? I did read that CS and CS2 don't coexist to well together.
Logged
kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
CS2
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2005, 07:14:43 AM »
ReplyReply

I have CS and CS2 both installed without a problem.  I didn't uninstall anything first.
Logged

kaelaria
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2228



WWW
CS2
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2005, 09:33:21 AM »
ReplyReply

Did you try to reinstall it?
Logged

Mark D Segal
Contributor
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6945


WWW
CS2
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2005, 10:36:58 AM »
ReplyReply

I use a Windows XP OS and just went through the up-grade process recently. I too was a bit concerned about what to do with actions, custom shortcuts and plug-ins. I don't have that many of them so I went for the safest approach possible which was to simply re-install them. I did not dump CS. It is still sitting on my computer. You can install CS2 and leave CS alone if you wish. No harm done. (I'll probably dump it shortly, but retain any shared files when askedby the process.) I found I had to re-make custom keyboard shortcuts because CS2 "occupies" certain key combinations that used to be available for custom purposes. I took advantage of the up-grade also to improve on my actions, by simply re-scripting them. Because PK Sharpener Pro is an up-grade, I downloaded the new version directly to CS2 as if it were a new install. Other plug-ins that go to the filter menu I have stored in a separate folder for downloaded applications. I just installed them from that location into the appropriate CS2 filters folder. All works fine.

I did however find a couple of minor "buggy" things with CS2, one has a fix the other doesn't:

(1) In 16 bit, when you add adjustment layers the document size information in the lower right info pane does not change. Adobe is now aware of this. There is no fix yet.

(2) When you use CTRL+0 to fill the screen with the image, it won't do so unless you have first (and one time only unless you change it) clicked on the zoom tool and in the tool's options bar, enabled "Resize Windows to Fit" and "Ignore Palettes". (I'm not sure if this is a generic issue, or my issue because I use a dual-monitor setup for keeping a bunch of palettes displayed on one monitor and the image on the other - anyhow, if you experience that issue, this is the fix that worked for me.)
Logged

Mark D Segal (formerly MarkDS)
Author: "Scanning Workflows with SilverFast 8....." http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/film/scanning_workflows_with_silverfast_8.shtml
Andres Bonilla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


CS2
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2005, 11:46:08 AM »
ReplyReply

I have a very reliable Photoshop 6.01 with several plug ins, I just got my copy of CS2 and I was advised to uninstall PS 6 before installing CS2. When I go to add remove programs I not only see PS6 but all my plug ins. Should I uninstall PS6 only or with all my plugins? I think I read something about copying and pasting the plugins into CS2. I have Windows 2000 and a 3 year old computer so I want to make this installation as smooth as possible. Should I keep PS6 installed until CS2 is working properly? Is it better to reinstall my plugins from scratch? Any issues with w2k?

Thanks,

Andres
Logged
andybla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


CS2
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2005, 03:17:37 PM »
ReplyReply

One more thing -

Do not point CS2 at the 6.01 plugins folder. Your system will be unstable (made this mistake)

 Andy
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
CS2
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2005, 09:48:58 PM »
ReplyReply

I would also recomend uninstalling PS 6 before installing CS2. I upgraded to CS2 without first uninstalling CS and the installation was quite buggy. After uninstalling both, I installed just CS2 aned everything is jim-dandy. YMMV of course.
Logged
Andres Bonilla
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


CS2
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2005, 11:06:32 PM »
ReplyReply

By the way, Fred Miranda recomends copy and pasting his plugins since only the latest ones would recognize CS2.
Logged
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
CS2
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2005, 10:01:28 AM »
ReplyReply

You should have no problems with simply copying the plugins from PS 6 directory into the CS2 plugin directory.
Logged
Giedo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 193


CS2
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2005, 04:00:17 AM »
ReplyReply

Photokit Sharpener is not a plug-in but works through File/automate. How do you transfer this application from one photoshop edition to another?

Thx, Giedo
Logged

Giedo
61Dynamic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1442


WWW
CS2
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2005, 10:17:12 AM »
ReplyReply

Quote
Photokit Sharpener is not a plug-in but works through File/automate. How do you transfer this application from one photoshop edition to another?

Thx, Giedo
Same thing. Drag the "PhotoKit SHARPENER Plug-in Module" folder from:
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS\Plug-Ins\Adobe Photoshop Only\Automate"
to:
 "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS\Plug-Ins\Adobe Photoshop Only\Automate"

I had no problems doing this but there is a new update to PK on the pixelgenius site specificaly for CS2.
Logged
Giedo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 193


CS2
« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2005, 02:40:24 AM »
ReplyReply

Thanks everyone,

I now installed CS2 and plugins without removing CS and experienced no problems.
Giedo
Logged

Giedo
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad