Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Is there any known INcompatabilities between Adobe Bridge (OSX CS3 & Win CS5)  (Read 3495 times)
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« on: May 23, 2011, 09:15:39 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi guys,

I do work for a varity of photographers, most often I do it from my office which is Windows based and most of my clients are using Mac and that all works fine. I take their raw files do my edits on them, provide them back their raw files with the side car + plus I do further work and give this to them in TIFF, JPEG etc...

However, I have one guy who is still on a Mac G5, most of his work is on external disks, i think and CS3, and I have nothing but problems sharing his raw files. (I am on CS5, win 7).

Has anyone had any experiences with this?

Henrik
Logged
Sareesh Sudhakaran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 547


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2011, 09:48:03 PM »
ReplyReply

I am not really an expert but I think older versions of CS, like the CS3, are not compatible with all types of modern RAW files, and Adobe hasn't bothered updating it because it's an outdated version.
Logged

Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2011, 10:04:32 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Sareesh,

I am struggling to convince this guy that this is actually the case, as I have no issues with other clients but those are all up to date with CS5. I am actually not using any features in CS5 that are not in CS3. just the basic stuff, so that not to interfer with his version

I suppose I could load my old CS3 on

thanks very much for taking the time to reply

Henrik
Logged
sniper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 586


« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2011, 04:00:09 PM »
ReplyReply

What sort of incompatabilities are you getting, if his version of photoshop doesn't support his raw then he wont be able to open them anyway, your processing shouldn't affect that.
Logged
tomrock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 240


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2011, 08:26:30 AM »
ReplyReply

If you use a feature that's in CS5 that isn't in CS3, CS3 won't know how to interpret that sidecar file.

For example, did CS3 have Fill Light? If you use Fill Light CS3 won't properly show what you've done.

I'm not positive Fill Light isn't in CS3, but I know there are features in newer ACR that aren't in the older version.
Logged
tived
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 691


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2011, 04:25:39 AM »
ReplyReply

thanks guys,

I am not really sure why he is having the issues and what they really are and I can't get that information from atm.
thanks for chiming in here, its much appreciated

Henrik

PS: didn't use any of the features that were not in CS3 as far as I could tell - but I won't be doing the work like this again for him, its too much stuffing around - perhaps a DNG workflow would be better
Logged
Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad