Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Auto Noise Reduction  (Read 2510 times)
mstudios
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: May 30, 2011, 11:43:34 AM »
ReplyReply

 Can anyone tell me if there is a "auto" noise reduction setting in the Capture One Pro, as it seems to be on even when I move the sliders to "0".  If there is , how do I turn it off?  I can't seem to find any mention of it, or see where it would be....Any help would be appreciated....



Logged
robgo2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 344


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2011, 04:44:52 PM »
ReplyReply

Can anyone tell me if there is a "auto" noise reduction setting in the Capture One Pro, as it seems to be on even when I move the sliders to "0".  If there is , how do I turn it off?  I can't seem to find any mention of it, or see where it would be....Any help would be appreciated....





What makes you think that NR is still engaged when the NR sliders are at zero?

Rob
Logged
mediumcool
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 676



« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2011, 08:37:44 AM »
ReplyReply

Can anyone tell me if there is a "auto" noise reduction setting in the Capture One Pro, as it seems to be on even when I move the sliders to "0".  If there is , how do I turn it off?  I can't seem to find any mention of it, or see where it would be....Any help would be appreciated....

You may be seeing artifacts of the screen redraw as inherent noise reduction, when its only the image building detail at different viewing sizes. Just a thought!
Logged

FaceBook facebook.com/ian.goss.39   www.mlkshk.com/user/mediumcool
ecobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


Nikolay Dimitrov


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2011, 01:11:53 PM »
ReplyReply

There is lot of noise if you turn off the noise reduction (all sliders to 0) and that's why I love C1 - it leaves the noise along with all the details that are present in the RAW file.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad