Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: DNG and new Windows7 x64 system  (Read 1245 times)
asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« on: June 18, 2011, 01:31:46 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi, splashed on a new PC but now Bridge won't show thumbnails of new shots, only dng icon, and will also only display some of the old files as thumbnails.
 Have downloaded latest DNG version and updated Photoshop
Does anyone have an answer please
Logged
Farmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1630


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2011, 05:50:48 AM »
ReplyReply

http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/DNG_Codec
Logged

Farmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1630


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2011, 05:52:15 AM »
ReplyReply

Oh, and as for Bridge, you'll need to make sure you have the latest updates for ACR (the link above it just handy for Win 7 and DNG).  Without knowing which verison of Bridge you're using hard to suggest much else yet.
Logged

asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2011, 04:08:57 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi, thanks for the link, installed the codec, now I take it the raw files have to be put thru the dng converter again? Whats strange is that some folders show up as thumbnails while others a week older don't. Bridge is Version 10, CS3.
Logged
asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2011, 04:59:15 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi Phil, still nothing, just a different depiction of the dng logo. Have been looking on the forums and it seems this codec is only 32 bit
Logged
Farmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1630


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2011, 05:18:31 PM »
ReplyReply

No, it's 64bit if you download the 64bit one - it's just been updated recently.  I have it here, working.  I think the issue is now with Bridge for you (which doesn't use/need the codec).  What version of Bridge do you have and what version of ACR are you running?
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad