Ad
Ad
Ad
Pages: [1]   Bottom of Page
Print
Author Topic: Adobe Gamma  (Read 2057 times)
asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« on: July 11, 2011, 10:09:17 PM »
ReplyReply

Hi, I've read its wise to remove the Adobe Gamma app, from a calibration point of view. Can someone tell me where its stored on a Win 7 system?
Logged
BartvanderWolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3757


« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2011, 03:19:28 AM »
ReplyReply

Hi, I've read its wise to remove the Adobe Gamma app, from a calibration point of view. Can someone tell me where its stored on a Win 7 system?

If it was installed (with older Photoshop versions), it would be a shortcut in the Windows Startup folder (Start|All Programs|Startup).

Cheers,
Bart
Logged
asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2011, 05:22:08 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Bart, did some more investigation and read it might not even have installed with CS3, looked in the start up folder and couldnt see it there. Problem solved

Cheers
Logged
Paul Sumi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1217


« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2011, 04:19:54 PM »
ReplyReply

Here's a pertinent thread on the Adobe forums:

http://forums.adobe.com/message/2853981


Paul
Logged

asoulym
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2011, 09:40:44 PM »
ReplyReply

Thanks Paul
Logged
Bill Koenig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 354


« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2011, 03:15:49 PM »
ReplyReply

In windows 7 color management don't you have tell it to use your profile?
I'm at work right now, but I"ll take a look when I get home.
Maybe someone else will Chaim in here about windows 7 color management settings.
Logged

Bill Koenig,
Alan Goldhammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2011, 03:35:04 PM »
ReplyReply

In windows 7 color management don't you have tell it to use your profile?
I'm at work right now, but I"ll take a look when I get home.
Maybe someone else will Chaim in here about windows 7 color management settings.
As long as it is installed and marked default, it loads each time you start the computer.  Spectraview and ArgyllCMS (the two tools I use, can automatically load the profile).
Logged

Bill Koenig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 354


« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2011, 04:30:47 PM »
ReplyReply

I have ColorEyes Display pro, and logged on as a user, the profile won't load, I have to open CEDP then it loads the profile. If I log on as Admin, it loads every time on start up.

Win7 64 ultimate
Logged

Bill Koenig,
Alan Goldhammer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2011, 05:28:58 PM »
ReplyReply

I have ColorEyes Display pro, and logged on as a user, the profile won't load, I have to open CEDP then it loads the profile. If I log on as Admin, it loads every time on start up.

Win7 64 ultimate
I think this is the way Win works.  The Administrator sets up the way things load at start up and if a "user" starts the machine it won't load.  It's designed to prevent problems such as inadvertent deletion of programs.  I'm the only one who uses my machine hence I'm the Admin and I've never experimented with any other approach.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Top of Page
Print
Jump to:  

Ad
Ad
Ad